Geneva City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Geneva City Facts Quiz - Switzerland

How much do you know about Geneva? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Switzerland. Read now all you want to know about Geneva Switzerland.

So, In this article, General Knowledge Questions and Answers are available in Geneva city. It will also help you with the many other competitions.

Let’s read the great Geneva city facts:

Question 1: Geneva is situated at the western extremity of the largest lake in Central Europe, Lake Geneva, where which river issues from the lake?

(A) River Aare

(B) River Rhone

(C) River Rhine

(D) River Po

View Answer
  (B) River Rhone 

Question 2: It commands the natural corridor between which ranges of mountains?

(A) The Matterhorn and the Parrotspitze

(B) The Ludwigshöhe and the Alps

(C) The Alps and the Jura

(D) The Dent Blanche and the Jura

View Answer
  (C) The Alps and the Jura 

Question 3: The older part of the city stands on the south bank. Can you name two of the residential areas?

(A) Basel and Lausanne

(B) Winterthur and Carouge

(C) Lucerne and Winterthur

(D) Eaux Vives and Carouge

View Answer
(D) Eaux Vives and Carouge  

Question 4: What is the name of the small isle in the Rhone?

(A) Rousseau’s Island

(B) Ile Rousseau Island

(C) Insel Rheinau Island

(D) Inseli Island

View Answer
  (A) Rousseau’s Island 

Question 5: What is the district on the north bank, home to many of the city’s hotels?

(A) Aargauerstrasse

(B) Quartier St Gervais

(C) Abeggweg

(D) Adlisbergbachweg

View Answer
  (B) Quartier St Gervais 

Question 6: The house in which Voltaire lived from 1755 to 1758 has the same name as the district in which it stands. It is ___?

(A) BlackToft

(B) Stone Manor

(C) Alta Vista

(D) Les Delices

View Answer
  (D) Les Delices 

Question 7: The most notable of the parks on the south bank is___?

(A) Bastions Park

(B) Le Jardin Anglais

(C) Parc La Grange

(D) Geneva’s Botanical Gardens

View Answer
  (B) Le Jardin Anglais 

Question 8: The ‘Haute-ville’ or Upper City rests on the city’s original hill-site Its name is___ what?

(A) Jet d’Eau

(B) Le Plateau de Tranchees

(C) Jardin Anglais

(D) Jardin Botanique

View Answer
  (B) Le Plateau de Tranchees 

Question 9: The ‘Haute-ville’ or Upper City rests on the city’s is dominated by which 12th – 13th century church?

(A) Bern Minster

(B) Lausanne Cathedral

(C) Basel Minster

(D) St Peter’s Cathedral

View Answer
(D) St Peter’s Cathedral  

Question 10: Geneva has a world-famous botanical research institute. Its name, please?

(A) The Conservatory and Botanical Gardens

(B) Le Jardin Anglais

(C) Parc La Grange

(D) Geneva’s Botanical Gardens

View Answer
(A) The Conservatory and Botanical Gardens  

Question 11: What is the name of Geneva’s opera house?

(A) Bern Theatre

(B) Lausanne Opera

(C) Le Grand Theatre

(D) Opernhaus Zurich

View Answer
  (C) Le Grand Theatre 

Question 12: Geneva also supports a symphony orchestra. Its name?

(A) Aargauer Symphonie Orchester

(B) Animato Foundation Orchestra

(C) Basler Festival Orchester

(D) L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

View Answer
(D) L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande  

Question 13: What is Geneva’s leading daily newspaper?

(A) Neue Zürcher Zeitung

(B) Le Journal de Geneve

(C) Blick

(D) Le Temps

View Answer
(B) Le Journal de Geneve  

Question 14: North of the Rhone is the area where many institutions of world-wide import have their head offices. It is also home to the European section of the United Nations. In what building?

(A) Le Palais des Nations

(B) Brunswick Monument

(C) Plainpalais Cemetery

(D) Reformation Wall

View Answer
  (A) Le Palais des Nations 

Question 15: At the edge of the lake is the world’s highest fountain which many think of as the symbol of Geneva What is it called?

(A) Haut Lac

(B) Grand Lac

(C) Petit Lac

(D) Le Jet d’Eau

View Answer
(D) Le Jet d’Eau