Dublin City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Dublin City Facts Quiz - Ireland

How much do you know about Dublin? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Ireland. Read now all you want to know about Dublin Ireland.

If you love Ireland and want to test your knowledge, this one is for you. This includes Irish geography, history, and culture questions answers quiz.

Test your knowledge of Dublin Ireland with our interactive city facts.

Question 1: Dublin is in which province of Ireland?

(A) Connacht

(B) Leinster

(C) Munster

(D) Ulster

View Answer
(B) Leinster  

Question 2: Dublin is standing on which river?

(A) The Barrow

(B) The Suir

(C) The Munster

(D) The Liffey

View Answer
(D) The Liffey  

Question 3: It is sheltered on the south side by what?

(A) The Wicklow Mountains

(B) The Knocknapeasta Mountains

(C) The Brandon Mountains

(D) The Lugnaquilla Mountains

View Answer
  (A) The Wicklow Mountains 

Question 4: The two houses of the Parliament of the Republic of Ireland are in Dublin. Name them please?

(A) the House of Representatives and the Oireachtas

(B) The Oireachtas and the Senate

(C) The Senate and the House of Representatives

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) The Senate and the House of Representatives  

Question 5: Dublin has a very long association with the name ‘Guinness’. But in what year did Arthur Guinness found the St. James’ Gate Brewery?

(A) 1750

(B) 1759

(C) 1753

(D) 1755

View Answer
  (B) 1759 

Question 6: Dublin has produced many fine writers, four of whom are Nobel Prize Laureates. Can you name any of them?

(A) W.B Yeats, G.B Shaw, Samuel Becket and Seamus Heaney

(B) Jonathan Swift, William Congreve, G.B Shaw and Oscar Wilde

(C) Sheridan Le Fanu, W.B Yeats, William Congreve and Samuel Becket

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) W.B Yeats, G.B Shaw, Samuel Becket and Seamus Heaney 

Question 7: With which of Dublin’s theatres was W.B.Yeats most closely connected?

(A) The Civic Theatre

(B) The Capitol Theatre

(C) The Corcadorca Theatre

(D) The Abbey Theatre

View Answer
(D) The Abbey Theatre  

Question 8: What year was Dublin designated ‘European City of Culture’?

(A) 1990

(B) 1997

(C) 1991

(D) 1995

View Answer
(C) 1991  

Question 9: What is the name of the oldest and largest of the city squares?

(A) Parnell Square

(B) St Stephens Green

(C) Merrion Square

(D) Fitzwilliam Square

View Answer
  (B) St Stephens Green 

Question 10: Encircling central Dublin are two canals Their names, please?

(A) Grand Canal (South) and Royal Canal (North)

(B) Royal Canal and Erne System

(C) Barrow Navigation and Shannon Navigation

(D) Grand Canal and Shannon Navigation

View Answer
  (A) Grand Canal (South) and Royal Canal (North) 

Question 11: What is the name of the University of Dublin? 

(A) Dublin City University

(B) Griffith College

(C) Dorset College

(D) Trinity College

View Answer
  (D) Trinity College 

Question 12: In what year did it receive its charter from Queen Elizabeth 1st?

(A) 1590

(B) 1595

(C) 1592

(D) 1597

View Answer
(C) 1592  

Question 13: The University is home to a 9th century illuminated religious manuscript What is its name? 

(A) The Book of Kells

(B) The Pen of Kells

(C) The College of Kells

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) The Book of Kells 

Question 14: To the west there is a great park, containing a zoo; an arboretum; several conservatories and the home of the President of the Republic What is it called?

(A) St Anne’s Park

(B) Phoenix Park

(C) Killiney Hill Park

(D) Merrion Square

View Answer
  (B) Phoenix Park 

Question 15: In what year did Dublin celebrate its millennium?

(A) 1985

(B) 1987

(C) 1989

(D) 1988

View Answer
  (D) 1988