Buenos Aires City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Buenos Aires City Facts Quiz - Argentina

How much do you know about Buenos Aires? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Argentina. Show us everything you know about Buenos Aires city by getting all the answers right.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic <Buenos Aires> questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Buenos Aires city facts:

Question 1: City, Federal District, and Capital of Argentina, Buenos Aires is situated on the shore of which river?

(A) Abaucan River

(B) Rio de la Plata

(C) Puelo River

(D) Mojotoro River

View Answer
  (B) Rio de la Plata 

Question 2: Where did settlers first make a settlement in this area? 

(A) At At the mouth of the Parana

(B) At the mouth of Uruguay

(C) At the mouth of the Desaguadero

(D) At the mouth of the Rio Riachuelo

View Answer
(D) At the mouth of the Rio Riachuelo  

Question 3: At the north-eastern edge of the enormous flat plain known as?

(A) El Obelisco

(B) Plaza de Mayo

(C) The Pampa

(D) Caminito

View Answer
  (C) The Pampa 

Question 4: According to legend, Spanish sailors named the port after their patron saint, who was?

(A) Santa Maria del Buen Aire

(B) Saint Lucy

(C) Saint Ursula

(D) Saint Nicholas

View Answer
  (A) Santa Maria del Buen Aire 

Question 5: What is the square at the ‘heart’ of the city called?

(A) San Telmo

(B) Puerto Madero

(C) Teatro Colon

(D) Plaza de Mayo

View Answer
  (D) Plaza de Mayo 

Question 6: Which major thoroughfare is reserved for pedestrians?

(A) Corrientes Avenue

(B) Calle Florida

(C) North Diagonal

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Calle Florida 

Question 7: What is the orbital highway called?

(A) Avenida Generale Paz

(B) Avenida de Mayo

(C) Avenida Belgrano

(D) Avenida Coronel Diaz

View Answer
  (A) Avenida Generale Paz 

Question 8: What do the residents of Buenos Aires call themselves?

(A) Relish

(B) Calle Florida

(C) Portenos

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Portenos  

Question 9: What is the name of the picturesque section north of the Rio Riachuelo? 

(A) Puerto Madero

(B) Cabildo

(C) Plaza de Mayo

(D) La Boca

View Answer
  (D) La Boca 

Question 10: One of the city’s most distinctive features is the fast-moving mini-buses What are they called? 

(A) Metro Bus

(B) The Colectivos

(C) Fast Bus

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Colectivos 

Question 11: What is the name of the famous thoroughfare, claimed to be the broadest avenue in the world?

(A) Calle Florida

(B) Avenida de Mayo

(C) Avenida Generale Paz

(D) Avenida de 9 Julio

View Answer
(D) Avenida de 9 Julio  

Question 12: What is the name of the Government House building facing west up the Avenida de Mayo?

(A) Casa Rosada

(B) Palermo Soho

(C) Recoleta

(D) Retiro

View Answer
(A) Casa Rosada  

Question 13: The Plaza de Mayo also contains two other distinctive buildings. Can you name them?

(A) Casa Rosada

(B) La Boca and the Caminito

(C) The ‘Cabildo’, The Metropolitan Cathedra

(D) Recoleta Cemetery

View Answer
  (C) The ‘Cabildo’ (Town Hall); the Metropolitan Cathedra 

Question 14: At the western end of the Ave. de Mayo, we find the Plaza del Congresso and _____ ?

(A) Caminito

(B) The National Congress

(C)  Retiro

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The National Congress 

Question 15: What is the name of Buenos Aires’ magnificent Opera House?

(A) Teatro Broadway

(B) Teatro Nacional Cervantes

(C) Teatro Gran Rex

(D) The Colon Theatre

View Answer
(D) The Colon Theatre