Budapest City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Budapest City Facts Quiz - Hungary

How much do you know about Budapest? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Hungary. Read now all you want to know about Budapest Hungary.

The lovely city of Budapest is full of history, geography, and culture, which will enchant you in questions answers quiz.

Test your knowledge of the Budapest City Facts!

Question 1: Largest city and capital of Hungary, Budapest lies on which river?

(A) The Raul Tisa

(B) The Danube

(C) The Drava

(D) The Ipoly

View Answer
(B) The Danube  

Question 2: The river divides the city into two. How is it separated?

(A) South Bank – Buda, East Bank – Pest

(B) East Bank – Buda, North Bank – Pest

(C) West Bank – Buda, East Bank – Pest

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) West Bank – Buda, East Bank – Pest

Question 3: If Buda is home to the former Royal Palace, what important building is found in Pest?

(A) Parliament (Orsaghaz)

(B) Grassalkovich Palace

(C) Helikon Palace

(D) Buda Castle

View Answer
  (A) Parliament (Orsaghaz) 

Question 4: In the 10th century BC, the Romans established a settlement on the site of Buda What did they call it?

(A) Romans Buda

(B) Aquincum

(C) Buda

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Aquincum 

Question 5: By what fond nickname has Budapest been known to her devotees?

(A) Freddie Mercury

(B) Queen of the Danube

(C) Elisabeth

(D)  None of above

View Answer
  (B) Queen of the Danube

Question 6: What is Budapest’s highest natural landmark called?

(A) Janos Hill

(B) Baradla Cave

(C) Bukk Mountains

(D) Heroes’ Square

View Answer
(A) Janos Hill  

Question 7: The former Royal Palace is now home to what important institutions? 

(A) The Historical Palaces

(B) National Art Gallery

(C) The National Library, The Historical Museum, and the National Gallery

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) The National Library, The Historical Musuem and the National Gallery 

Question 8: Near to the Palace, the spire of which medieval Gothic Church breaks the skyline?

(A) The Church of our Blessed Lady

(B) St. Stephen’s Basilica

(C) Matthias Church

(D) Kalvin Square Church

View Answer
  (A) The Church of our Blessed Lady (also Matthieas Church) 

Question 9: What monument is to be found on Gellert Hill?

(A) The Kekes

(B) The Muzsla

(C) The Balvany

(D) The Citadel

View Answer
(D) The Citadel  

Question 10: Budapest’s fashionable district is called?

(A) Pest

(B) Rose Hill

(C) Ujpest

(D) Zuglo

View Answer
(B) Rose Hill (Rozsa Hill)  

Question 11: Facing Rose Hill, on an isle in the river, is a mile-long park, with hotels, entertainments etc What is it called?

(A) Haraszti-sziget

(B) Haros-sziget

(C) Margaret’s Island

(D) Molnar-sziget

View Answer
(C) Margaret’s (Margit’s) Island  

Question 12: What is the oldest and best-known of Budapest’s eight bridges?

(A) Szechenyi Chain Bridge

(B) Megyeri Bridge

(C) Margaret Bridge

(D) Liberty Bridge

View Answer
(A) Szechenyi Chain Bridge  

Question 13: What ‘healing facilities’ attract many visitors?

(A) The Danube

(B) Historic Spa Towns

(C) Esztergom Basilica

(D) The thermal springs

View Answer
(D) The thermal springs  

Question 14: Who established Budapest’s Music Academy in 1875?

(A) Premier Music Institute

(B) Franz Liszt

(C) IIE Music Academy

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Franz Liszt 

Question 15: Who was the Budapest-born football player, the star of the Hungarian National team known as the ‘Magic Magyars in the 1950s?

(A) Ferenc Puskas

(B) Sulejman Demollari

(C) Fouad Bouguerra

(D) Karim Benounes

View Answer
(A) Ferenc Puskas