Athens City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Athens City Facts Quiz - Greece

How much do you know about Athens? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Greece. Our quizzes are both informative and entertaining about Athens Greece.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practising the online basic Athens questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Athens city facts:

Question 1: Athens is bisected by two small rivers Name them please?

(A) Illisos and Mornos

(B) Kifisos and Illisos

(C) Mornos and Cephissus

(D) Evinos and Kifisos

View Answer
(B) Kifisos and Illisos  

Question 2: What is the name of the seaport of Athens?

(A) Paros

(B) Patras

(C) Rio

(D) Piraeus

View Answer
(D) Piraeus  

Question 3: What is the centre of Athens called?

(A) Constitutions Square

(B) Syntagma Square

(C) Monastiraki Square

(D) Omonia Square

View Answer
(A) Constitutions Square

Question 4: What is Athens’ outstanding natural landmark?

(A) Hymettus

(B) Areopagus

(C) The Acropolis

(D) Mount Lycabettus

View Answer
(C) The Acropolis  

Question 5: What is the name of temple on the Acropolis, now ruined, built to honour the Goddess Athena in the 4th century BC?

(A) The Parthenon

(B) The Poseidon

(C) The Erechtheum

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (A) The Parthenon 

Question 6: Through what hall-like structure does one enter the Acropolis?

(A) The Acropolis

(B) The Neoclassical trilogy

(C) The Greek Parliament

(D) The Propylaea

View Answer
  (D) The Propylaea 

Question 7: On the north side of the Acropolis are the remains of the ‘Gallery of Paintings’ What is it called?

(A) Benaki Museum

(B) The Pinakotheke

(C) Pandora

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Pinakotheke 

Question 8: The first thing that visitors see as they make their way up from the city to the Acropolis is the remains of another temple, dedicated to the goddess of the city  What is it called?

(A) Temple of Zeus

(B) Temple of Apollo Epicurius

(C) Doric Temple

(D) The Temple of Athena Nike

View Answer
(D) The Temple of Athena Nike (Winged Victory)  

Question 9: The north side are the remains of a temple dedicated to one of Athens’ mystical kings What is it called?

(A) Temple of Hephaestus

(B) The Erechtheum

(C) Parthenon

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Erechtheum 

Question 10: This building has a famous porch fronted by statues of six female figures What are they called?

(A) The Carytids

(B) The Acropolis

(C) The Neoclassical trilogy

(D) Parthenon

View Answer
  (A) The Carytids 

Question 11: What gift did Athena give to the people of Athens?

(A) Moria tree

(B) Norway spruce tree

(C) An olive tree

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) An olive tree 

Question 12: In 1801, the ruling Ottoman Sultan gave Lord Elgin, the British Ambassador
permission to take away “pieces of stones with inscriptions of figures” These “pieces of stone” are still on display in the British Museum They are called?

(A) Ancient Cyprus

(B) The Elgin Marbles

(C) The Erechtheum

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Elgin Marbles 

Question 13: Name the half-man, half-serpent who, according to myth, was the founder of Athens and of Greek Civilisation?

(A) Poseidonia

(B) Hadrian

(C) Pausanias

(D) Cecrops

View Answer
  (D) Cecrops 

Question 14: What were water clocks used for in ancient Athens?

(A) To regulate the length of speeches

(B) To calculate the time

(C) To regulate the strength of work

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (A) To regulate the length of speeches 

Question 15: What was the name of the runner who brought to Athens news of the victory at the Battle of Marathon?

(A) Cecrops

(B) Pausanias

(C) Pheidippides

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) Pheidippides