Alexandria City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Alexandria City Facts Quiz - Egypt

How much do you know about Alexandria? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Egypt.  Read now all you want to know about Alexandria Egypt.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practising the online basic Alexandria questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Alexandria city facts:

Question 1: Once the greatest city of the world, now the second city and chief seaport of Egypt, Alexandria lies on which sea?

(A) Nile Delta

(B) The Mediterranean

(C) T-shaped Peninsula

(D) Harbours East

View Answer
(B) The Mediterranean  

Question 2: Alexandria lies on the western edge of the delta of which great river?

(A) The Mediterranean

(B) Harbors Waste

(C) The Nile

(D) T-shaped Peninsula

View Answer
(C) The Nile  

Question 3: Alexandria was founded by which great military leader?

(A) Alexander the Great

(B) Philip II

(C) André Castaigne

(D) Hephaestion

View Answer
(A) Alexander the Great  

Question 4: Alexandria was founded in which year?

(A) 298 BC

(B) 578 BC

(C) 481 BC

(D) 332 BC

View Answer
  (D) 332 BC 

Question 5: Alexander wanted Alexandria to be the greatest seaport in the world, so a magnificent breakwater out into the sea was built. It was named for its length – seven furlongs. What was it called?

(A) Port of Dekheila

(B) The Heptastadium

(C) El Iskandariya

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
  (B) The Heptastadium 

Question 6: The breakwater reached out as far an isle, upon which a lighthouse was erected. The lighthouse became one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World. What was its name?

(A) Felgueiras

(B) Cape Hatteras Lighthouse

(C) Pharos

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(C) Pharos  

Question 7: Under which dynasty, a Macedonian General and his descendants, did Alexandria become the literary and scientific centre of the world?

(A) Mooren

(B) Cleopatra II

(C) The Ptolemies

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(C) The Ptolemies  

Question 8: The last and most famous of the Ptolemies died in 30 BC in Alexandria Her name …?

(A) Cleopatra

(B) VIII Physcon

(C) Sostratus

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(A) Cleopatra  

Question 9: In the year 616 AD, Alexandria fell to which marauders?

(A) The Phoenicia

(B) The Persians

(C) The Arabs

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
  (B) The Persians

Question 10: In the year 642 AD, to which long-term conquerors?

(A) The Arabs

(B) Khosrau II

(C) Alexander III

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(A) The Arabs  

Question 11: What was the name of the first Christian institution of higher learning, founded in the 2nd century AD?

(A) Andhra Loyola

(B) Albertian Institute

(C) The School of Alexandria

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(C) The School of Alexandria

Question 12: In the western part of Alexandria there are two great temples, the Serpent and the Poseidonium.To which Gods were they dedicated?

(A) Queen Hatshepsut temple

(B) To the Egyptian deity Serapis and the Greek god Poseidon

(C) Avenue of Sphinxes

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(B) To the Egyptian deity Serapis and the Greek god Poseidon  

Question 13: What is the name of the mausoleum of Alexander and of the Ptolemies?

(A) Diri Baba Mausoleum

(B) Mausoleum of Saint Khan Jahan Ali

(C) The ‘Soma

(D) Mausoleum of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

View Answer
(C) The ‘Soma  

Question 14: What is the name of the museum containing a magnificent collection of Greek and Roman antiquities?

(A) The Alexandria Municipal Museum

(B) Freedom House Museum

(C) Friendship Firehouse Museum.

(D) Alexandria Archaeology Museum

View Answer
  (A) The Alexandria Municipal Museum

Question 15: What is the name of the 15th century fort built on the site of the Pharos lighthouse?

(A) Fort Silsileh

(B) Fort Adjemi

(C) Quaitbey Fort

(D) Marza-el-Kana

View Answer
(C) Quaitbey Fort