Visual Basic Question-Answer

vaisual basic .net programming quiz

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

1. Visual Studio .NET provides which feature?

A. Debugging

B. Syntax Checking

C.  Application Deployment

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

2. Visual Basic .NET belong to which type of programming language?

A. Assembly language

B. High level programming language

C. Object oriented programming language

D. Machine language

View Answer
A. Assembly language

3. A GUI is….

A. uses buttons, menus, and icons

B. should be easy for a user to manipulate

C. Both a and b

D. stands for Graphic Use Interaction

View Answer
C. Both a and b

4. Which of the following is a true about Object in VB.NET?

A. Object variable size is 4 bytes on 32-bit platform.

B. Any type can be stored in a variable of type Object.

C. Object variable size is 8 bytes on 64-bit platform.

D. All of the above.

View Answer
D. All of the above.

5. VB.Net is?

A. Forward compatible

B. Compiler Language

C. Platform Independent

D. Backward compatible

View Answer
D. Backward compatible

6. Visual Studio .NET provides which feature?

A. application deployment

B. debugging

C. syntax checking

D. all of above

View Answer
D. all of above

7. What does IDE stand for?

A. Integrated Design Environment

B. Integrated Development Environment

C. Interior Development Environment

D. Interior Design Environment

View Answer
B. Integrated Development Environment

8. Which type of project can a developer choose in the New Project dialog box?

A. Visual C# Projects

B. Visual C++ Projects

C. Visual Basic Projects

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

9. Which is not a main component of the Visual Studio IDE?

A. Solution Explorer

B. Tool box

C. Designer window

D. Start menu

View Answer
D. Start menu

10. In event-driven programming an event is generated by?

A. the program itself

B. a user’s action

C. the system

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

11. VB.Net supports?

A. Unstructured error handling

B. Structured error handling

C. Both

D. None

View Answer
B. Structured error handling

12. For which task does the IDE provide multiple ways to accomplish the task?

A. Putting a control on the form

B. Activating the property window for a control

C. Running the program

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

13. Which are the standard prefixes for the Button and Combo box controls respectively?

A. btn and cbo

B. bto and chb

C. bto and cbo

D. btn and chb

Ans  – .  btn and cbo

View Answer
A. btn and cbo

14. Which task is accomplished in the Code editor?

A. Adding controls to the title

B. Adding forms to the project

C. Adding event procedures to the form

D. Adding controls to the form

View Answer
C. Adding event procedures to the form

15. Which is not a feature of a GUI that makes learning a program easy for users?

A. WYSIWYG formatting

B. Detailed key strokes and commands

C. Online help

D. Dialog boxes

View Answer
B. Detailed key strokes and commands

16. An object is composed of?

A. events

B. properties

C. methods

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

17 . Which is an example of Visual Basic Objects?

A. Control objects

B. ADO.NET

C. ASP.NET

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

18. Which is not a property of the Common control class?

A. Font

B. show

C. BackColor

D. ForeColor

View Answer
B. show

19. Which property determines whether a control is displayed to the user?

A. Show

B. Enabled

C. Hide

D. Visible

View Answer
D. Visible

20. Visual Basic is a tool that allow you to develop application in?

A. Character User Interface

B. Real Time

C. Graphical User Interface

D. None

View Answer
C. Graphical User Interface