Visual Basic MCQ Quiz

vaisual basic programming quiz
Play Quiz

Visual Basic Quiz 1

Visual Basic MCQ Quiz 2

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

Question 1: One or more option button controls can be selected from ________ choices.

(A) multiple

(B) single

(C) dual

(D) parallel

View Answer
(A) multiple

Question 2: Which bar contains a set of tools to provide controls in the Form?

(A) Status

(B) Tool

(C) Menu

(D) Progress

View Answer
(C) Menu

Question 3: The input to a User-defined function can consist of ___________ .

(A) a single value

(B) One or More values

(C) No values

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above

Question 4: When a User clicks a button ________ is triggered.

(A) An event

(B) A Method

(C) A Setting

(D) A Property

View Answer
(A) An event

Question 5: A module-level is available to all the _______ in the module.

(A) data

(B) procedures

(C) event

(D) task

View Answer
(B) procedures

Question 6: ___________ is a Valid Variable Name. 

(A) Two_One

(B) 2One

(C) Two One

(D) Two.One

View Answer
(A) Two_One

Question 7: Code window consists of a __________ box and procedure list box.

(A) object

(B) event

(C) tool

(D) message

View Answer
(A) object

Question 8: Variables declared inside the Procedure are said to have_________ .

(A) local scope

(B) procedural level scope

(C) global level scope

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) local scope

Question 9: MDI stands for?

(A) Multiple document interface

(B) Multiple design interface

(C) Manipulated document interface

(D) Menu design interface

View Answer
(A) Multiple document interface

Question 10: Properties are used to represent__________ .

(A) actions

(B) classes

(C) data

(D) events

View Answer
(A) actions

Question 11: ________ function translates a numeric value to a variable.

(A) Message

(B) Build In

(C) Val

(D) Mod

View Answer
(C) Val

Question 12: The _________ property in Visual basic is common for many a tools.

(A) location

(B) place

(C) window status

(D) name

View Answer
(D) name

Question 13: Option button can be grouped in a _________ control.

(A) label

(B) text box

(C) frame

(D) check box

View Answer
(C) frame

Question 14: Which tool used in visual basic to draw rectangle in the form?

(A) Textbox

(B) Option button

(C) Command button

(D) Shape

View Answer
(D) Shape

Question 15: In visual basic ________ is the extension to represent project file.

(A) .frm

(B) .vbp

(C) .cls

(D) .txt

View Answer
(B) .vbp

Question 16: Variables declared inside a procedure are said to have _____________.

(A) local scope

(B) procedure-level scope

(C) class-level scope

(D) None

View Answer
(A) local scope

Question 17: In Visual basic more than one child _____ is allowed to add in project.

(A) form

(B) window

(C) property

(D) codings

View Answer
(A) form

Question 18: The __________ keyboard refers to current form in Vb project.

(A) me

(B) current

(C) form

(D) case

View Answer
(A) me

Question 19: Scroll bar is of __________ types in Visual basic for usage.

(A) four

(B) two

(C) five

(D) six

View Answer
(B) two

Question 20: The width of any tool in visual basic can be changed at ___________ time.

(A) run

(B) debug

(C) design

(D) edit

View Answer
(C) design

Question 21: The Visual basic programming is ___________ based programming concept in general.

(A) CUI

(B) logical

(C) concept

(D) GUI

View Answer
(D) GUI

Question 22: The IDE stands for?

(A) Integrated Development Environment

(B) Integer Development Environment

(C) Information Development Environment

(D) Internal Development Environment

View Answer
(A) Integrated Development Environment

Question 23: The ____________ is a tool used for both the Input and output purpose.

(A) command button

(B) text box

(C) label

(D) list box

View Answer
(B) text box

Question 24: In visual basic the declaration of variables is done by ____________ key word.

(A) int

(B) dim

(C) else

(D) declare

View Answer
(B) dim

Question 25: Among the events in VB, the Load event is associated with __________ .

(A) command button

(B) label

(C) text box

(D) form

View Answer
(D) form

Question 26: _________ window is used to align the form execution in desired position or location.

(A) form layout

(B) property

(C) project explorer

(D) coding

View Answer
(A) form layout

Question 27: ___________event will execute automatically at the activation of the tool.

(A) GotFocus

(B) LostFocus

(C) Enabled

(D) Click

View Answer
(A) GotFocus

Question 28: In visual basic the _________ file consist of complete coding and form design.

(A) project

(B) form

(C) class

(D) module

View Answer
(A) project

Question 29: Self Length Property is supported by __________ control in VB.

(A) label

(B) text box

(C) command button

(D) option button

View Answer
(B) text box

Question 30: The Function Procedure are _________ by default.

(A) Public

(B) Private

(C) Protected

(D) Local

View Answer
(A) Public