Uttarakhand GK MCQ Quiz 3

uttarakhand gk quiz online
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

MCQ Quiz on Uttarakhand

Question 1. Brahma Kamal is naturally found in?

(A) Valley of Flowers

(B) Silent Valley

(C) Nilgiri Forests

(D) Kaziranga Forests

View Answer
(A) Valley of Flowers

Question 2. Given below are two statements.

  • Assertion (A): There are total of 70 members in the legislature of the state of Uttaranchal.
  • Reason (R): There is a bicameral legislature in the state. Which one of the following is correct in the context of the above statements?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

Question 3. Which district of Uttarakhand has the largest area?

(A) Uttarkashi

(B) Almora

(C) Dehradun

(D) Chamoli

View Answer
(D) Chamoli

Question 4. How many districts are there in Uttarakhand?

(A) 10

(B) 13

(C) 12

(D) 15

View Answer
(B) 13 

Question 5. The new State ‘Uttarakhand’ came into existence on?

(A) 1st January, 2008

(B) 10th November, 2001

(C) 9th November, 2000

(D) 1st November, 2000

View Answer
(C) 9th November, 2000

Question 6. On which of the following date, the name of Uttaranchal State was changed to Uttarakhand?

(A) 9th November, 2007

(B) 1st January, 2007

(C) 9th February, 2007

(D) 9th November, 2006

View Answer
(B) 1st January, 2007

Question 7. The total area of Uttarakhand is in?

(A) 65,480 square km

(B) 55,483 square km

(C) 53,483 square km

(D) 60,480 square km

View Answer
(C) 53,483 square km

Question 8. Which of the following is not a district of Uttaranchal?

(A) Rudrapur

(B) Rudraprayag

(C) Champawat

(D) Bageshwar

View Answer
(A) Rudrapur

Question 9. Which of the following is not a district of the state of the Uttaranchal?

(A) Rudraprayag

(B) Bijnor

(C) Bageshwar

(D) Champawat

View Answer
(B) Bijnor

Question 10. Which of the following is not a district of Uttaranchal?

(A) Bageshwar

(B) Uddham Singh Nagar

(C) Rudraprayag

(D) Roorkee

View Answer
(D) Roorkee

Question 11. Nahan mountain ranges are located near?

(A) Haldwani

(B) Rishikesh

(C) Haridwar

(D) Dehradun

View Answer
(B) Rishikesh 

Question 12. Where in Uttarakhand is the ‘Kaliasaur Landslide Zone’ situated?

(A) Between Srinagar and Rudra Prayag

(B) Between Agastyamuni and Guptkashi

(C) Between Kotdwara and Dogadda

(D) Between Chamba and Narendra Nagar

View Answer
(A) Between Srinagar and Rudra Prayag

Question 13. Which Hill Station of Uttarakhand has been called as ‘Queen of Hills’?

(A) Mussoorie

(B) Nainital

(C) Chakrata

(D) Ranikhet

View Answer
(A) Mussoorie

Question 14. The place where Upper Ganga Canal originates is?

(A) Tehri

(B) Karnaprayag

(C) Kalagarh

(D) Haridwar

View Answer
(D) Haridwar

Question 15. Name the mountain pass that links ‘Darma’ and ‘Byans’ valley of Uttaranchal?
(A) Ralam

(B) Sin la

(C) Jayantia

(D) Unta Dhura

View Answer
(B) Sin la

Question 16. Kingri-Bingri, Neeti, Shail-shal and Dharma of Uttaranchal are?

(A) Religious places

(B) Passes

(C) Hills

(D) Rivers

View Answer
(B) Passes

Question 17. Janhavi river is associated with which drainage system or main river?

(A) Western Ramganga

(B) Yamuna

(C) Bhagirathi

(D) Alaknanda

View Answer
(C) Bhagirathi

Question 18. The biggest Hydro-Electric Project of Uttarakhand State is?

(A) Tehri Project

(B) Pathari Project

(C) Khadori Project

(D) Sharda Project

View Answer
(A) Tehri Project

Question 19. The place where Bhagirathi and Alaknanda rivers joins and forms Ganga, is?

(A) Devprayag

(B) Tehri

(C) Rishikesh

(D) Haridwar

View Answer
(A) Devprayag

Question 20. In which of the following rivers’ confluence is Gobind Ghat located?

(A) Alaknanda and Dhauli Ganga

(B) Alaknanda and Laxman Ganga (Bhyundar Gad)

(C) Alaknanda and Khirongad

(D) Alaknanda and Bhagirathi

View Answer
(B) Alaknanda and Laxman Ganga (Bhyundar Gad)

Question 21. Which one of the following is the highest snow-covered peak of Uttarakhand State?

(A) Chogori

(B) Nanda Devi

(C) Trisule

(D) Kamet

View Answer
(B) Nanda Devi

Question 22. Which of the following is the highest mountain peak of Uttaranchal?

(A) Nanda Devi

(B) Kedarnath

(C) Kamet

(D) Badrinath

View Answer
(A) Nanda Devi

Question 23. Where is the Khatling glacier situated? 

(A) Pithoragarh District

(B) Chamoli District

(C) Uttarkashi District

(D) Tehri-Garhwal District

View Answer
(D) Tehri-Garhwal District

Question 24. The longest glacier in Uttarakhand is?

(A) Gangotri Glacier

(B) Yamunotri Glacier

(C) Chorabari Glacier

(D) Pindari Glacier

View Answer
(A) Gangotri Glacier

Question 25. The largest glacier of Uttarakhand is?

(A) Sunderdhunga

(B) Gangotri

(C) Kafani

(D) Milam

View Answer
(B) Gangotri

Question 26. The measurement of agricultural land in Uttaranchal is done in?

(A) Beegha and Biswa

(B) Naalee and Mutthi

(C) Yard and Feet

(D) Metre and Centrimetre

View Answer
(B) Naalee and Mutthi

Question 27. In Kumaon and Garhwal, ‘Drone’ was a measurement unit for?

(A) Wood

(B) Land

(C) Land and Grains

(D) Water

View Answer
(C) Land and Grains

Question 28. Which are called ‘Duns’ in Uttarakhand?

(A) Narrow Valleys

(B) Alpine Grasslands

(C) River Valleys

(D) Structural Valleys

View Answer
(D) Structural Valleys

Question 29. Which one of the following districts of Uttaranchal touches the Nepal border? 

(A) Pauri-Garhwal

(B) Uttarkashi

(C) Pithoragarh

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Pithoragarh

Question 30. The most populated district of the state of Uttarakhand is?

(A) Uddham Singh Nagar

(B) Haridwar

(C) Dehradun

(D) Almora

View Answer
(B) Haridwar
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8