Shakespeare Quiz

shakespeare quiz questions with answer

Question 1: William Shakespeare was born on __________.

(A) 23rd April

(B) 24th April

(C) 26th April

(D) 28th April

View Answer
(A) 23rd April

Question 2: How many plays did William Shakespeare write?

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 27

(D) 37

View Answer
(D) 37

Question 3: How many Acts are in William Shakespeare’s plays?

(A) Three

(B) Four

(C) Five

(D) Six

View Answer
(C) Five

Question 4: The Tempest is the last play written by ___________.

(A) Wordsworth

(B) William Shakespeare

(C) Henry Ibsen

(D) Christopher Marlow

View Answer
(B) William Shakespeare

Question 5: What was the name of the London theatre that Shakespeare is commonly associated with?

(A) The World’s Theatre

(B) The Orb Theatre

(C) The Globe Theatre

(D) The Dream Theatre

View Answer
(C) The Globe Theatre

Question 6: By which year is it thought that William Shakespeares plays were being regularly performed in London?

(A) 1592

(B) 1596

(C) 1600

(D) 1602

View Answer
(A) 1592

Question 7: Of whom is Hippolyta the queen in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”?

(A) The Pygmies

(B) The Centaurs

(C) The Amazons

(D) The Babylonians

View Answer
(C) The Amazons

Question 8: Which was Shakespeare’s shortest play?

(A) Hamlet

(B) The comedy of errors

(C) The Tempest

(D) King Lear

View Answer
(B) The comedy of errors

Question 9: The Globe Theatre burnt down in the year _________ .

(A) 1615

(B) 1613

(C) 1620

(D) 1614

View Answer
(B) 1613

Question 10: “…curst be he that moves my bones.” these phrases appears on Shakespeare’s __________ .

(A) in his plays

(B) gravestone

(C) Sonnet

(D) poem

View Answer
(B) gravestone 

Question 11: Who is king of Britain country?

(A) Romeo

(B) Macduf

(C) Lear

(D) Macbeth

View Answer
(C) Lear

Question 12: Which one of Lears daughters is sent into exile?

(A) Goneril

(B) Regan

(C) Cordelia

(D) Juliet

View Answer
(C) Cordelia

Question 13: Which one of Lears counselors reprimands the king for exiling his daughter?

(A) Albany

(B) Kent

(C) Cornwall

(D) Edmund

View Answer
(B) Kent

Question 14: Who is Gloucesters bastard son?

(A) Kent

(B) Edgar

(C) Albany

(D) Edmund

View Answer
(D) Edmund

Question 15: When Lear tells Regan that Goneril has wronged him, what does Regan advise him to do?

(A) Kill himself

(B) Banish Goneril

(C) Make Regan the sole queen

(D) Go to Goneand ask her forgivenessril

View Answer
(D) Go to Goneand ask her forgivenessril

Question 16: Whom does Lear meet living in a little hovel on the heath?

(A) Albany

(B) Edgar, in disguise

(C) Cordelia

(D) Edmund

View Answer
(B) Edgar, in disguise

Question 17: How is Gloucester punished for his treason?

(A) He is burned

(B) He is blinded

(C) He is branded with a scarlet letter

(D) He is exiled

View Answer
(B) He is blinded

Question 18: Who is leading the army that lands at Dover?

(A) Albany

(B) Kent

(C) Cordelia

(D) Lear

View Answer
(C) Cordelia

Question 19: To whom are both Goneril and Regan attracted?

(A) Edmund

(B) Edgar

(C) Albany

(D) Cornwall

View Answer
(A) Edmund

Question 20: What happens to Lear and Cordelia during the battle?

(A) They are separated from one another

(B) Edmund takes them captive

(C) They are both killed

(D) Cordelia is killed and Lear is taken captive

View Answer
Answer

Question 21: Edgar fights a duel with _____________ .

(A) Albany

(B) Gloucester

(C) Edmund

(D) Lear

View Answer
Answer

Question 22: What happens to Cordelia?

(A) She kills herself

(B) She is hanged in prison

(C) She marries Edgar

(D) She kills Goneril

View Answer
(B) She is hanged in prison

Question 23: In what city does A Midsummer Night’s Dream take place?

(A) London

(B) Venice

(C) Rome

(D) Athens

View Answer
(D) Athens

Question 24: Where does A Midsummer Night’s Dream begin?

(A) The Woods

(B) Theseus’s palace

(C) Demetrius’s house

(D) A City Street

View Answer
(B) Theseus’s palace

Question 25: How long does Theseus have until he is married to his fiance at the beginning of the play?

(A) 4 days

(B) 4 weeks

(C) 4 months

(D) 4 hours

View Answer
(A) 4 days

Question 26: What does Theseus tell philostrate to tell the people at the beginning of the play?

(A) to pay their taxes

(B) to celebrate his wedding

(C) to prepare for winter

(D) at the end of the war

View Answer
(B) to celebrate his wedding

Question 27: Theseus’s fiance is from ___________.

(A) The Amazon

(B) Germany

(C) Italy

(D) France

View Answer
(A) The Amazon

Question 28: In the first scene, an attendant is carrying a small crown meant for whom?

(A) Cordelia

(B) The Queen

(C) Goneril

(D) Regan

View Answer
(A) Cordelia

Question 29: When King Lear announces that he is retiring, what does he want to do with his country.

(A) choose one of his daughters to be queen

(B) divide them equally between his daughters

(C) give them equally to his sons-in law

(D) sell all his lands

View Answer
(A) choose one of his daughters to be queen

Question 30: The costumes worn by Shakespearean fools were fairly standardized at the __________ .

(A) Globe Theatre

(B) The World Theatre

(C) The Orb Theatre

(D) The Dream Theatre

View Answer
(A) Globe Theatre

Question 31: Mercutio is a fool in _________ of Shakespeare’s play.

(A) The Tempest

(B) Macbeth

(C) King Lear

(D) Romeo and Juliet

View Answer
(D) Romeo and Juliet

Question 32: Which of the following plays of Shakespeare, according to T. S. Eliot, is artistic failure?

(A) The Tempest

(B) Hamlet

(C) Henry IV, Pt I

(D) Twelfth Night

View Answer
(B) Hamlet

Question 33: Isabella is a character in ___________ of Shakespeare plays.

(A) Measure for Measure

(B) The Two Gentlemen of Verona

(C) Romeo and Juliet

(D) Macbeth

View Answer
Answer

Question 34: Robert Johnson composed ‘Full fathom five’ and ‘Where the Bee Sucks’ written for play________________ by William Shakespeare.

(A) The Tempest

(B) King Lear

(C) Romeo and Juliet

(D) Measure for Measure

View Answer
(A) The Tempest

Question 35: ________ flag in the Globe theatre shows that history plays are being performed.

(A) white

(B) red

(C) green

(D) black

View Answer
(C) green

Question 36: _______ flag in the globe theatre advertise the the tragedy plays.

(A) black

(B) red

(C) white

(D) green

View Answer
(C) white

Question 37: Which theatre was happened to burnt down in 1613?

(A) Private theatre

(B) Mobile theatre

(C) The Globe Theatre

(D) Public theatre

View Answer
(C) The Globe Theatre

Question 38: In which city is the play “A Midsummer Night Dream” takes place?

(A) Aberdeen

(B) Athens

(C) Aberlore

(D) Andover

View Answer
(B) Athens

Question 39: Where do Lysander and Hermia plan to be married?

(A) Theseus palace

(B) Lysander aunts house

(C) The temple of Diana

(D) A forest glade

View Answer
(B) Lysander aunts house

Question 40: Shakespeare’s plays were performed in _________.

(A) the Globe theater

(B) the Dionysia festival

(C) both the Globe theater and the Blackfriars theater

(D) the Blackfriars theater

View Answer
(C) both the Globe theater and the Blackfriars theater

Question 41: How many quatrains and couplet in Shakespearean Sonnets?

(A) 3 quatrains and 1 couplet

(B) 2 quatrains and 2 couplet

(C) 3 quatrains and 2couplet

(D) 4 quatrains and 1 couplet

View Answer
(A) 3 quatrains and 1 couplet

Question 42: Claudio is charged with __________ crime.

(A) cheating

(B) fornication

(C) gambling

(D) theft

View Answer
(B) fornication

Question 43: Isabella, Claudio’s sister, is in training to be a ____________ .

(A) nun

(B) wife

(C) nurse

(D) teacher

View Answer
(A) nun

Question 44: Why does the Duke gives Angelo power over Vienna?

(A) he thinks Angelo is a better leader than he

(B) to test Escalus’s sense of duty

(C) so Angelo can clean up the city

(D) he wishes for a vacation

View Answer
(C) so Angelo can clean up the city

Question 45: What does Escalus think of Claudio’s punishment?

(A) he thinks it is deserved

(B) he thinks it is overly harsh

(C) the laws for the crime should be rewritten

(D) he doesn’t believe in mercy for Claudio

View Answer
(B) he thinks it is overly harsh

Question 46: Under what condition, Angelo let Claudio to live?

(A) if Isabella will sleep with him

(B) Claudio will be banished

(C) if Isabella marries him

(D) if the Duke resigns

View Answer
(C) if Isabella marries him

Question 47: Which woman sleeps with Angelo in the play?

(A) Kate Keepdown

(B) Isabella

(C) Juliet

(D) Mariana

View Answer
(D) Mariana

Question 48: What is Angelo’s reaction at receiving the Duke’s position?

(A) he is glad for the power

(B) he secretly thinks he will be better than the Duke

(C) he is humbled by the power

(D) he doesn’t want the position

View Answer
(C) he is humbled by the power

Question 49: What evidence is there that Claudio committed fornication or lechery?

(A) a prostitute’s testimony

(B) his fiancee is pregnant

(C) Lucio catches him

(D) Juliet informs on him

View Answer
(B) his fiancee is pregnant

Question 50: Which of these characters is aware of the Duke’s disguise before the end?

(A) Friar Thomas

(B) Isabella

(C) The Provost

(D) Angelo

View Answer
(A) Friar Thomas