Shakespeare Quiz 2


Question 1: Who convinces Isabella to advocate for her brother?

(A) Claudio himself

(B) The Duke, in disguise

(C) Lucio

(D) The Provost

View Answer
(C) Lucio

Question 2: What is the rhyme scheme of Shakespearean Sonnet?

(A) abab cd efef gg

(B) abab cdcd efef gg

(C) ab cdcd efef gg

(D) abab cdcd efef

View Answer
(B) abab cdcd efef gg

Question 3: __________ is a history play by William Shakespeare.

(A) King Lear

(B) A Midsummer Night Dream

(C) Measure for Measure

(D) Henry IV, Part 1

View Answer
(D) Henry IV, Part 1

Question 4: Who said that Shakespeare in his comedies has only heroines and no heroes?

(A) Ben Jonson

(B) John Ruskin

(C) Thomas Carlyle

(D) Four

View Answer
(A) Ben Jonson

Question 5: Eliot criticizes __________ for his fixation on Hamlet.

(A) Wordsworth

(B) Coleridge

(C) Eliot

(D) Dryden

View Answer
(B) Coleridge

Question 6: Richard II goes to fight a war in ____________.

(A) Ireland

(B) Scotland

(C) Wales

(D) Finland

View Answer
(A) Ireland

Question 7: Eliot first popularised the term _________.

(A) Objective Corelative

(B) Expressionism

(C) Absurdism

(D) Objectivism

View Answer
(A) Objective Corelative

Question 8: Bolingbroke is crownwd as _________.

(A) Henry II

(B) Henry IV

(C) Henry V

(D) Richard III

View Answer
(B) Henry IV

Question 9: Where does York tell the men to meet him as he leaves?

(A) Berkeley castle

(B) Buckingham Palace

(C) Windsor Castle

(D) Ireland

View Answer
(A) Berkeley castle

Question 10: The primary problem of __________ is the play itself.

(A) Macbeth

(B) Hamlet

(C) Julius Ceasar

(D) King Lear

View Answer
(B) Hamlet 

Question 11: Which of the following traits do Harry and Hotspur have in common?

(A) Age

(B) Love for Kate

(C) Quick temper

(D) Sexual promiscuity

View Answer
(A) Age

Question 12: _________ is the son of John of Gaunt.

(A) Henry II

(B) Bolingbroke

(C) Mowbray

(D) Edmund

View Answer
(B) Bolingbroke

Question 13: _____________ is the first play of William Shakespeare’s “second tetralogy,” a group of four history plays including Henry IV Part 1, Henry IV Part 2, and Henry V.

(A) Richard I

(B) Richard II

(C) Richard III

(D) Richard IV

View Answer
(B) Richard II

Question 14: At what castle was Richard imprisoned until he died?

(A) Flint Castle

(B) Pomfret Castle

(C) Barkloughly Castle

(D) Bristol Castle

View Answer
(B) Pomfret Castle

Question 15: Where did Bushy, Green, and the Earl of Wiltshire die?

(A) Oxford

(B) Esssex

(C) Berkeley

(D) Bristol

View Answer
(D) Bristol

Question 16: Which man is put in charge of the country whilst Richard goes to Ireland?

(A) Earl of Wiltshire

(B) York

(C) Northumberland

(D) Aumerle

View Answer
(B) York

Question 17: By what method did Richard suspect they would first try to murder him?

(A) by smothering him in his sleep

(B) by starvation

(C) by poison

(D) by torture

View Answer
(C) by poison

Question 18: How many sonnets were written by Shakespeare?

(A) 140

(B) 164

(C) 154

(D) 145

View Answer
(C) 154

Question 19: In which of the following decades were Shakespeare sonnets written?

(A) 1580s

(B) 1590s

(C) 1570s

(D) 1610s

View Answer
(B) 1590s

Question 20: In which year Shakespeare sonnets were published first?

(A) 1600

(B) 1609

(C) 1619

(D) 1630

View Answer
(B) 1609

Question 21: Which of the following authors did Shakespeare sonnets influence?

(A) John Dryden

(B) John Keats

(C) Samuel Taylor Coleridge

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above

Question 22: Which Latin concept explored by Shakespeare in his sonnets refers to a state which lies between eternity and the temporal existence of material beings?

(A) Aelus

(B) Aegae

(C) Aevum

(D) Aedivum

View Answer
(C) Aevum

Question 23: The beginning of which quatrain normally marks the ‘volta’ in Shakespeare sonnets?

(A) The fourth

(B) The second

(C) The first

(D) The third

View Answer
(D) The third

Question 24: St. Augustine and Shakespeare are considered forerunners of a group of philosophers which included Martin Heidegger, Jean-Paul Sartre and Albert Camus. What is the name of this group?

(A) Essentialists

(B) Existentialists

(C) Fatalists

(D) Materialists

View Answer
(B) Existentialists

Question 25: Who is the addressee of part two in Shakespeare sonnet?

(A) A fair lady

(B) A rival poet

(C) A dark lady

(D) A fair youth

View Answer
(C) A dark lady

Question 26: Which of the following is a theme dealt with in Shakespeare’s sonnets?

(A) Love

(B) Mortality

(C) The passage of time

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 27: In his sonnets, Shakespeare refers to two ways to achieve a minor form of immortality. What are they?

(A) Charity and penitence

(B) Organ donation and embalming

(C) Literature and fatherhood

(D) Sculpture and music

View Answer
(C) Literature and fatherhood

Question 28: In the fourth verse of sonnet 18, we can find vocabulary belonging to which of the following semantic fields?

(A) Travel

(B) Military

(C) Economics

(D) Food

View Answer
(C) Economics

Question 29: How many of Shakespeare’s sonnets dwell on a religious theme?

(A) Every one of them

(B) 126

(C) Just 1

(D) The first 17 and the last 17

View Answer
(C) Just 1

Question 30: In Shakespeare’s _____________ the author (who could be any man, not necessarily Shakespeare) starts the sonnet by speaking of his life.

(A) Sonnet 29, When in disgrace with Fortune and men’s eyes

(B) Sonnet 18, Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?

(C) Sonnet 116, Let me not to the marriage of true minds

(D) Sonnet 20, A woman’s face with Nature’s own hand painted

View Answer
(A) Sonnet 29, When in disgrace with Fortune and men’s eyes

Question 31: Shakespeare sonnet ____ is the final member of the Fair Youth sequence, in which the poet shows how Time and Nature coincide.

(A) 18

(B) 166

(C) 126

(D) 130

View Answer
(C) 126

Question 32: Shakespeare sonnets 1 to 126 form a series, addressed to a ___________.

(A) old lady

(B) beautiful youth

(C) dark lady

(D) child

View Answer
(B) beautiful youth

Question 33: Shakespeare sonnets 127 to 152 are addressed to a ____________ .

(A) old lady

(B) beautiful youth

(C) dark lady

(D) child

View Answer
(C) dark lady

Question 34: In Shakespeare’s Macbeth, Lady Macbeth calls on supernatural powers to _________.

(A) ‘sleek o’er your rugged looks’

(B) ‘unsex me here’

(C) ‘hover through fog and filthy air’

(D) ‘beguile the time’

View Answer
(B) ‘unsex me here’

Question 35: In which century was Shakespeare born?

(A) 14th

(B) 15th

(C) 16th

(D) 17th

View Answer
(C) 16th

Question 36: Shakespeare joined the Chamber lain’s Men Theatrical Company as a __________.

(A) Actor and playwright

(B) Playwright and poet

(C) Playwright and writer

(D) Production and Playwright

View Answer
(C) Playwright and writer

Question 37: Which one of the following terms is often called for the England’s national poet, William Shakespeare?

(A) Bard of London

(B) Master Dramatist

(C) Supreme Poet

(D) Bard of Avon

View Answer
(D) Bard of Avon

Question 38: When was William Shakespeare baptized?

(A) 24 July1564

(B) 16 April 1564

(C) 26 April 1564

(D) 26 August 1564

View Answer
(C) 26 April 1564