Java Programming MCQ Questions-Answer Quiz

Java Programming MCQ Questions Answer Quiz

Your welcome to this quick Java MCQ Quiz. It has many basic questions on various java programming topics.

Attempt and Practice with this huge collection of Complete Java Programming MCQ questions and answers quiz. Let’s get started.

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

Complete Java Programming MCQ Quiz

Question 1: Java is a ___________ language.

(A) Structured

(B) Procedural

(C) Object Oriented

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Object Oriented

Question 2: Static keyword can be used on __________.

(A) Class only

(B) Methods and Classes

(C) Variables only

(D) Methods and Variables

View Answer
(D) Methods and Variables 

Question 3: Which of the inheritance is not directly supported in Java?

(A) Single

(B) Multiple

(C) Hierarchical

(D) Multilevel

View Answer
(B) Multiple

Question 4: Re-initialization of values is not possible for variables of type ___________ .

(A) Static

(B) int

(C) float

(D) String

View Answer
(A) Static

Question 5: Final keyword can be used on __________.

(A) Classes

(B) Methods

(C) Variables

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above

Question 6: Constructor in java is a ____________.

(A) Special member function

(B) Keyword

(C) Garbage collector

(D) Variable

View Answer
(A) Special member function

Question 7: Which constructor creates an empty string buffer with the specified capacity as length?

(A) StringBuffer()

(B) StringBuffer(String str)

(C) StringBuffer(int capacity)

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) StringBuffer(int capacity)

Question 8: Which package contains the input/output libraries?

(A) util

(B) net

(C) io

(D) ipop

View Answer
(C) io

Question 9: Which of these operators can be used to concatenate two or more String objects?

(A) =

(B) +=

(C) +

(D) .

View Answer
(C) +

Question 10: Which of these method of class String is used to extract a single character from a String object?

(A) charat()

(B) charAt()

(C) CharAt()

(D) CHARAT()

View Answer
(B) charAt()

Question 11: Which of these operators is used to allocate memory to array variable in Java?

(A) malloc

(B) realloc

(C) alloc

(D) new

View Answer
(D) new

Question 12: Which of the following loops will execute the body of loop even when condition controlling the loop is initially false?

(A) while

(B) do..while

(C) for

(D) if

View Answer
(B) do..while

Question 13: Which of these statement is incorrect?

(A) switch statement is more efficient than a set of nested ifs.

(B) two case constants in the same switch can have identical values.

(C) switch statement can only test for equality, whereas if statement can evaluate any type of boolean expression.

(D) it is possible to create a nested switch statements.

View Answer
(B) two case constants in the same switch can have identical values.

Question 14: Which of these keyword can be used in subclass to call the constructor of superclass?

(A) super

(B) this

(C) extent

(D) extends

View Answer
(A) super

Question 15: Which of these keywords can be used to prevent Method overriding?

(A) static

(B) constant

(C) protected

(D) final

View Answer
(D) final

Question 16: Which of these is supported by method overriding in Java?

(A) Abstraction

(B) Encapsulation

(C) Polymorphism

(D) None of the mentioned

View Answer
(C) Polymorphism

Question 17: Which of these can be overloaded?

(A) Methods

(B) Constructors

(C) Variables

(D) Methods and constructors

View Answer
(D) Methods and constructors

Question 18: What is the return type of a method that does not returns any value?

(A) int

(B) void

(C) float

(D) String

View Answer
(B) void

Question 19: Which of the following is not a class?

(A) String

(B) System

(C) Integer

(D) char

View Answer
(D) char

Question 20: Which method can be defined only once in a program?

(A) main method

(B) finalize method

(C) static method

(D) private method

View Answer
(A) main method

Question 21: Which of these statement is incorrect?

(A) Every class must contain a main() method.

(B) Applets do not require a main() method at all.

(C) There can be only one main() method in a program.

(D) main() method must be made public.

View Answer
(A) Every class must contain a main() method.

Question 22: What method is used to specify a container’s layout?

(A) setLayout()

(B) setSize()

(C) area()

(D) resize()

View Answer
(A) setLayout()

Question 23: Which of the following is a method having same name as that of it’s class?

(A) finalize

(B) constructor

(C) delete

(D) class

View Answer
(B) constructor

Question 24: What will be the output of the program?

public class Foo { public static void main(String[] args)

{ try{return; } finally { System.out.println( “Finally” ); } } }

(A) An exception is thrown at run-time.

(B) The code runs with no output.

(C) Finally

(D) Compilation fails.

View Answer
(C) Finally

Question 25: What will be the value of an after execution of the following statements?
int a = 23, b = 34; a = ((a < b) ? (b + a) : (b – a);

(A) 11

(B) 23

(C) 57

(D) 34

View Answer
(C) 57

Question 26: Thread priority in Java is?

(A) integer

(B) float

(C) double

(D) long

View Answer
(A) integer

Question 27: Container is a ____________ for component class.

(A) derived

(B) base

(C) interface

(D) package

View Answer
(B) base

Question 28: Which of the following represent legal flow control statements?

(A) continue(inner);

(B) break();

(C) break;

(D) exit();

View Answer
(C) break;

Question 29: A class can be converted to a thread by implementing the interface _________.

(A) Thread

(B) Runnable

(C) Start

(D) Yield

View Answer
(B) Runnable

Question 30: A class contains __________.

(A) data and variables

(B) data members and constructors

(C) data members and member function

(D) member functions

View Answer
(C) data members and member function