Indian National Movement MCQ Quiz With Answers

Indian national movement mcq

Here we shared MCQs on Indian National Movement with Answers for UPSC, All State PSC, NDA, CDS, Banking, SSC, Railway and many other competitive exams.

This section covers the freedom moment question from the year 1857 to 1947.

No. Chapter Name
1 MCQ on Revolution of 1857
2 Other Movements
3 Educational Development in Modern India
4 Development of Press in Modern India
5 Social and Religious Movement
6 Political Institution Established before Congress
7 Indian National Congress
8 Moderate Groups and Extremist Groups in Congress
9 Revolutionary Movement in India
10 Revolutionary Activities Outside India
11 Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement
12 Congress : Banaras, Calcutta and Surat Session
13 Formation of Muslim League (1906)
14 Morley-Minto Reforms
15 Delhi Durbar and Change of Capital
16 Lucknow Session of Congress (The Lucknow Pact)
17 Home Rule League Movement
18 Gandhi and His Early Movements
19 Peasant Movement and Kisan Sabha
20 Trade Union and Communist Party
21 Rowlatt Act and Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919)
22 MCQs on Khilafat Movement
23 Non Cooperation Movement MCQs with Answers
24 Formation of Swaraj Party (1923)
25 Simon Commission (1927)
26 Lahore Session of Congress, Proposal of Complete Independence (1929)
27 Civil Disobedience Movement
28 Gandhi-Irwin Pact MCQs with Answers
29 Karachi Session of Congress (1931)
30 Round Table Conference
31 Communal Arbitration and Poona Pact
32 Congress Socialist Party (1934)
33 Provincial Election and Formation of Cabinet (1937)
34 Tripuri Crisis of Congress (1939)
35 MCQ on Integration of Princely States for UPSC
36 World War 2 MCQ Quiz with Answers
37 Demand for Pakistan
38 Individual Satyagraha (1940)
39 Cripps Mission (1942)
40 Quit India Movement MCQ Quiz
41 Subhash Chandra Bose and Azad Hind Fauj
42 Cabinet Mission Plan (1946) MCQ Quiz with Answers
43 MCQ on Constituent Assembly (1946) of India
44 Formation of Interim Government (1946) MCQs with Answers
45 MCQ Questions on Partition of India and Independence
46 MCQ on Evolution of Indian Constitution

Important Indian History Books

Test 1 2

Question 1. Who was the composer of the song ‘Vande Mataram’?

(A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(B) Sarojini Naidu

(C) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

View Answer
(A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Question 2. The theme of the novel Anandamath is based on __________.

(A)  Talukdar’s Revolt

(B) Poligar Revolt

(C) Sanyasi Revolt

(D) Chuar Revolt

View Answer
(C) Sanyasi Revolt

Question 3. Which one of the following upheavals took place in Bengal immediately after Revolt of 1857?

(A) Pabna Disturbances

(B) Indigo revolt

(C) Santhal Rebellion

(D) Sanyasi

View Answer
(B) Indigo revolt

Question 4. Who is the author of ‘Neel Darpan’ a book written on the miserable condition of indigo farmers?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Sharat Chandra Chatterjee

(C) Dinbandhu Mitra

(D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

View Answer
(C) Dinbandhu Mitra

Question 5. What was the purpose of Barhiyataal resistance in Munger?

(A) Beginning of class struggle

(B) Abolishment of Zamindari custom

(C) Muslim peasants may not be exploited

(D) Demand of Bakast land restoration

View Answer
(D) Demand of Bakast land restoration

Question 6. Chief centre of Wahabi Movement during 19th century was ________.

(A) Pune

(B) Amritsar

(C) Patna

(D) Lahore

View Answer
(C) Patna

Question 7. Kuka Movement was organized by __________.

(A) Guru Gobind Singh

(B) Guru Ram Singh

(C) Guru Nanak

(D) Guru Ram Das

View Answer
(B) Guru Ram Singh

Question 8. The Pagalpanthi rebellion was indeed a rebellion of __________.

(A) Koliyas

(B) Gonds

(C) Garos

(D) Bhils

View Answer
(C) Garos

Question 9. Who founded the ‘Pagal Panth’?

(A) Swami Shajananda

(B) Yaduvendra Singh

(C) Karam Shah

(D) Bulleh Shah

View Answer
(C) Karam Shah

Question 10. Who among the following was the leader of the Farazi rebellion?

(A) Wazir Ali

(B) Shamsher Gazi

(C) Dadu Miyan

(D) Aga Muhammad Raza

View Answer
(C) Dadu Miyan

Question 11. Who were the Faraizis?

(A) Followers of the Muslim League

(B) Followers of Arya Samaj

(C) Followers of Dadu

(D) Followers of Haji Shariatullah

View Answer
(D) Followers of Haji Shariatullah

Question 12. Which British Commander was defeated by the Santhals in 1855?

(A) Colonel White

(B) Major Burrough

(C) Lt. Bastain

(D) Captain Nek Fevile

View Answer
(B) Major Burrough

Question 13. What was the Santhal Pargana region called in ancient times?

(A) Narikhand

(B) Kartasina

(C) Man-Varjikah

(D)   None of these

View Answer
(A) Narikhand

Question 14. The first tribal leader who was inspired by Mahatma Gandhi and his ideology was _________.

(A) Rani Gaidinliu

(B) Jhabkar Bapa

(C) Jodanang

(D) Alluri Sitaram Raju

View Answer
(C) Jodanang

Question 15. Who led the revolt of Santhals?

(A)Siddhu-Kanhu

(B) Both (A) and (C)

(C) Bhairav Chand

(D) None of (A) and (C)

View Answer
(B) Both (A) and (C)

Question 16. When did Chhotanagpur Tribal Revolt occur?

(A)  1889

(B)  1858-1859

(C) 1820

(D) 1807-1808

View Answer
(C) 1820

Question 17. Which among the following year ‘Santhal revolt’ was occurred?

(A) 1855-56 A.D.

(B) 1851-52 A.D.

(C) 1844-46 A.D.

(D) 1831-32 A.D.

View Answer
(A) 1855-56 A.D.

Question 18. The Waghera Uprising happened in ________.

(A) Baroda

(B) Calicut

(C) Poona

(D) Surat

View Answer
(A) Baroda

Question 19. Who had led Kol Revolt?

(A) Jatra Bhagat

(B) Bhagat

(C) Surga

(D) Budhu Bhagat

View Answer
(D) Budhu Bhagat

Question 20. Which one of the following was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel ‘Anandamath’?

(A) Sanyasi rebellion

(B) Bishnupur and Birbhum rebellion

(C) Rangpur and Dinajpur uprising

(D) Bhil uprising

View Answer
(A) Sanyasi rebellion

Question 21. Trace the tribe that rebelled against Britishers because human sacrifice system was banned ________.

(A) Nackda

(B) Oraon

(C) Khond

(D) Kuki

View Answer
(C) Khond

Question 22. Which of the following places was the centre of the Garhakari rebellion?

(A) Sylhet

(B) Surat

(C) Kolhapur

(D) Bihar Sharif

View Answer
(C) Kolhapur

Question 23. The correct geographical location for the Ramosi Uprising was _________.

(A) Western Ghats

(B) Eastern India

(C) Eastern Ghats

(D) Western India

View Answer
(A) Western Ghats

Question 24. Who founded Ramosi Krishak Jatha in Maharashtra?

(A)  Jyotiba Phule

(B) Vasudeo Balwant Phadke

(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(D) Justice Ranade

View Answer
(B) Vasudeo Balwant Phadke

Question 25. Velu Thampi led a rebellion against the British in _________.

(A) Telangana

(B) Mysore

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Kerala

View Answer
(D) Kerala 
Test 1 2

Above all multiple choice questions and answers on Modern History & Freedom Struggle of India are helpful for General Studies and General Knowledge preparation.