MCQs on Multi-Purpose River Valley Projects in India Set 3

MCQs On Multi-Purpose River Valley Projects In India
Test 1 2 3
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ

Question 1. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Hirakud Dam – Mahanadi

(B) Nagarjun Sagar – Godawari River

(C) Sardar Sarovar – Narmada Project River

(D) Nangal Dam – Satluj River

View Answer
(B) Nagarjun Sagar – Godawari River

Question 2. Teesta Low Dam Project (TLDP)-III is proposed along the Teesta river.
The site of the project lies in __________.

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Nagaland

(C) West Bengal

(D) Assam

View Answer
(C) West Bengal

Question 3. ‘Teesta hydropower project’ is located in which state?

(A) Sikkim

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Sikkim

Question 4. In Uttar Pradesh ‘Rani Laxmibai Dam Project’ has been constructed on the river ____________.

(A) Chambal

(B) Son

(C) Betwa

(D) Ghagra

View Answer
(C) Betwa

Question 5. On which river is Dulhasti Power station situated?

(A) Satluj

(B) Ravi

(C) Chenab

(D) Vyas

View Answer
(C) Chenab

Question 6. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Ukkai – Tapti

(B) Nagarjuna – Cauvery Sagar

(C) Indira Gandhi – Satluj Canal

(D) Dulhasti – Chenab

View Answer
(B) Nagarjuna – Cauvery Sagar

Question 7. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Nagarjuna – Krishna river Sagar Dam

(B) Gandhi Sagar – Chambal Dam river

(C) Tilaiya Dam – Konar river

(D) Sardar Sarovar – Narmada Dam river

View Answer
(C) Tilaiya Dam – Konar river

Question 8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Hirakud Dam – Mahanadi

(B) Nagarjuna – Godavari Sagar river

(C) Sardar Sarovar – Narmada Project river

(D) Nangal Dam – Satluj river

View Answer
(B) Nagarjuna – Godavari Sagar river

Question 9. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar Reservoir is situated in __________.

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Chhattisgarh

(D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Question 10. ‘Gandak Project’ is a joint project of which two states?

(A) Bihar and M.P.

(B) Bihar and West Bengal

(C) U.P and M.P.

(D) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh

View Answer
(D) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh

Question 11. Which of the following State will be not benefitted by the ‘Kishau Dam Project’?

(A) Assam

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Haryana

View Answer
(A) Assam

Question 12. Which dam is not for irrigation?

(A) Bhakra Nangal

(B) Krishnaraj Sagar

(C) Shiva Samudram

(D) Bhavani Sagar

View Answer
(C) Shiva Samudram

Question 13. The most controversial ‘Babli Project’ is situated in which of the following States?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) Andhra Pradesh

[su_spoilertitle=”View Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-1″] (A) Maharashtra [/su_spoiler]

Question 14. Which of the following are not associated with the Chambal Valley Project?

  1. Gandhi Sagar
  2. Jawahar Sagar
  3. Govind Sagar
  4. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1 and 4

(B) 3 and 4

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(B) 3 and 4

Question 15. Consider the following statement.

  • Assertion (A): River Damodar was known as ‘River of Sorrow’ in West Bengal prior to development of the Damodar Valley Corporation.
  • Reason (R): Damodar in its upper reaches flows rapidly and in its lower reaches it runs too sluggishly.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 16. Match the following and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Hirakud Project 1. West Bengal
(b) Haldia Refinery 2. Orissa
(c) Tarapur Nuclear Station 3. Karnataka
(d) Kudremukh Hills 4. Maharashtra
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer
(C) 2 1 4 3

Question 17. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Project) List-II (Location)
(a) Bhakhra 1. Krishna
(b) Hirakud 2. Periyar
(c) Idukki 3. Mahanadi
(d) Nagarjuna Sagar 4. Satluj
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer
(B) 4 3 2 1

Question 18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Rivers) List-II (Dams)
(a) Cauvery 1. Almatti
(b) Krishna 2. Mettur
(c) Narmada 3. Gandhi Sagar
(d) Chambal 4. Sardar Sarovar
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 2 3
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 1 3 4 2
View Answer
(B) 2 1 4 3

Question 19. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Mettur 1. Tamil Nadu
(b) Mayurakshi 2. Andhra Pradesh
(c) Nagarjuna Sagar 3. West Bengal
(d) Hirakud 4. Odisha
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 2 4
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 3 1 4 2
View Answer
(A) 1 3 2 4

Question 20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Multipurpose Project) List-II (Rivers)
(a) Idukki 1. Betwa
(b) Matatilla 2. Godavari
(c) Nagarjuna Sagar 3. Krishna
(d) Pochampad 4. Periyar
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 1 3 2
(D) 1 3 4 2
View Answer
(C) 4 1 3 2

Question 21. Match List-I (River Valley Projects) with List-II (Rivers) on the basis of the code.

List-I List-II
(a) Shiva Samudram 1. Bhagirathi
(b) Nagarjuna Sagar 2. Cauvery
(c) Jayakwadi 3. Godavari
(d) Tehri 4. Krishna
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 3 1
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 2 1 4 3
View Answer
(A) 2 4 3 1

Question 22. Match the following.

List-I (Dams) List-II (States)
(a) Farakka 1. West Bengal
(b) Ghatprabha 2. Odisha
(c) Hirakud 3. Gujarat
(d) Kakrapar 4. Karnataka
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 2 3
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer
(A) 1 4 2 3

Question 23. Match List-I (Dam Project) with List-II (State) on the basis of code.

List-I List-II
(a) Rihand 1. Odisha
(b) Ukai 2. Maharashtra
(c) Hirakud 3. Uttar Pradesh
(d) Koyna 4. Gujarat
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 2 4 1
View Answer
(A) 3 4 1 2

Question 24. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

  1. Damanganga – Gujarat
  2. Girna – Maharashtra
  3. Pamba – Kerala

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 25. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Multipurpose Project) List-II (Related River)
(a) Rihand Project 1. Ramganga
(b) Rani Laxmibai Dam Project 2. Bhagirathi
(c) Tehri Dam Project 3. Son
(d) Ramganga Project 4. Betwa
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 3 2 1
View Answer
(C) 3 4 2 1

Question 26. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Reservoir) List-II (State)
(a) Bhadra 1. Karnataka
(c) Gandhi Sagar 2. Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gandhi Sagar 3. Rajasthan
(d) Rana Pratap Sagar 4. Tamil Nadu
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 1 4 2 3
View Answer
(D) 1 4 2 3

Question 27. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Rivers) List-II (Dams)
(a) Betwa 1. Hirakud
(b) Mahanadi 2. Matatila
(c) Chambal 3. Kakrapar
(d) Tapti 4. Gandhi Sagar
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 4 3 2 1
View Answer
(B) 2 1 4 3

Question 28. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (River Valley Project) List-II (River)
(a) Tilaiya Dam 1. Damodar
(b) Panchet Hill Dam 2. Chambal
(c) Ran Pratap Sagar Dam 3. Barakar
(d) Matatila Dam 4. Betwa
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 1 2 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 4 1 2 3
View Answer
(A) 3 1 2 4
Test 1 2 3
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ