English Grammar Articles A An The Quiz 3

English Grammar Articles Quiz

Test 1 2 3 4

English Grammar quiz about ‘Articles’ A An The. This free beginner grammar test includes quiz answers & results useful in competitive exams. No sign-up is required.

Question 1. ________ Taj & Mahel is ________ historical place.

(A) the – the

(B) the – a

(C) a – the

(D) the – an

View Answer
(B) the – a 

Question 2. We have ________ Eucalyptus tree in our garden.

(A) the

(B) an

(C) a

(D) not

View Answer
(C) a 

Question 3. We cannot take ________ U-turn from here.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none of above

View Answer
(A) a 

Question 4.”A” is ________ indefinite article.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none of above

View Answer
(B) an 

Question 5. He is ________ best employee of the month. 

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none of above

View Answer
(C) the 

Question 6. This is ________ unique chance.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none of above

View Answer
(A) a 

Question 7. ________ man is mortal.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(D) article not required 

Question 8. ‘An’ is ________ indefinite article.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(B) an 

Question 9. ________ apple in that basket is fresh.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) a And an

View Answer
(C) the 

Question 10. I have to buy ________ loaf of a bread from the Golden bakery.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(A) a 

Question 11. It was ________ proudest moment of my life.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(C) the

Question 12. This house is very nice. Has it got ________ garden?

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(A) a

Question 13. When ________ Moon comes in between ________ Sun and the Earth, then it is called the lunar eclipse.

(A) an – the

(B) an – a

(C) the – the

(D) a – the

View Answer
(C) the – the 

Question 14. I will send you ________ sms tomorrow about the next programme.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(B) an 

Question 15. ________ university always helps us to grow intellectually.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(A) a 

Question 16. Let’s play ________ volleyball.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
article not required 

Question 17. ________ sun is very far away from ________earth.

(A) an – the

(B) an – a

(C) the – the

(D) a – the

View Answer
(C) the – the 

Question 18. An is ________ article.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(B) an 

Question 19. He sent me ________ sms.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(B) an 

Question 20. Billu enjoys reading ________ mystery novels.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(C) the