English Articles A, An and The – Quiz

Articles A-An-The Exercise

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: An honest man is ________ noblest creation of the God.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) No article

View Answer
(C) the

Question 2: ________ man is mortal.

(A) No article

(B) A

(C) An

(D) The

View Answer
(A) No article 

Question 3: ________ Bay of Bengal lies in the Indian Ocean.

(A) A

(B) There

(C) The

(D) An

View Answer
(C) The

Question 4: I praise ________ honesty of this boy.

(A) the

(B) your

(C) a

(D) an

View Answer
(D) an

Question 5: ________ Mahabharat was written by Ved Vyas.

(A) A

(B) The

(C) An

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) The

Question 6: He has never seen ________ UFO.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) a

Question 7: Today I saw ________ European in a temple.

(A) the

(B) a

(C) an

(D) none

View Answer
(B) a

Question 8: I saw a man and a woman in AGORA MALL yesterday. ________ man was fat and short. The woman was slim and tall.

(A) A

(B) The

(C) An

(D) That

View Answer
(B) The

Question 9: Ramesh’s father is ________ M.P and Suresh’s father is ________ Member of Legislative Assembly.

(A) An, A

(B) An, An

(C) A, An

(D) An, The

View Answer
(A) An, A

Question 10: Sachin Tendukar is ________ to score double century in one day cricket.

(A) a first

(B) an first

(C) the first

(D) first

View Answer
(C) the first

Question 11: It was ________ worst period of my life.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) No article

View Answer
(C) the

Question 12: ________ sun shines very brightly in summer.

(A) An

(B) A

(C) The

(D) That

View Answer
(C) The 

Question 13: Mahatma Gandhi lived for ________ pure cause.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) that

View Answer
(A) a

Question 14: She lost ________ ring that I had gifted her.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) that

View Answer
(C) the

Question 15: We are going to borrow some books from ________ library.

(A) an

(B) the

(C) sone

(D) none

View Answer
(D) none

Question 16: Mr. Abraham enjoys reading ________ mystery novels.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) No article

View Answer
(C) the

Question 17: ________ Bhagvad Geeta is a holy book of ________ Hindus.

(A) The & the

(B) The & a

(C) The & an

(D) A & an

View Answer
(A) The & the

Question 18: ________ Mt. Everest is the highest mountain in the world.

(A) The

(B) A

(C) An

(D) No article

View Answer
(D) No article

Question 19: ________ UN officials greeted the people on ________ occasion of Diwali.

(A) An, the

(B) The, the

(C) An, an

(D) The, an

View Answer
(D) The, an

Question 20: There is an old temple, ________ temple is very ancient.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) above

View Answer
(C) the

Question 21: ________ little information he had was not quite reliable.

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) Article not required

View Answer
(C) The

Question 22: ‘A’ is ________ indefinite article.

(A) a

(B) the

(C) an

(D) none

View Answer
(C) an

Question 23: We have ________ Eucalyptus tree in our garden.

(A) the

(B) an

(C) a

(D) not

View Answer
(C) a

Question 24: We cannot take ________ U-turn from here.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) now

View Answer
(A) a

Question 25: He is ________ best employee of the month.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none

View Answer
(C) the

Question 26: When ________ Moon comes in between ________ Sun and the Earth, then it is called the lunar eclipse.

(A) an-the

(B) an-a

(C) the-the

(D) a-the

View Answer
(C) the-the

Question 27: I have to buy ________ loaf of a bread from the Golden bakery.

(A) the

(B) a

(C) an

(D) No Article required

View Answer
(B) a

Question 28: I will send you ________ sms tomorrow about the next programme.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none of above

View Answer
(B) an

Question 29: ________ university always helps us to grow intellectually.

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) A

Question 30: Do you remember ________ girl that we saw last night.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) No article

View Answer
(C) the

Question 31: ________ Church on the corner was built by Bruisers.

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) Beside

View Answer
(C) The

Question 32: The Amazon in Brazil is ________ longest river in ________ South America.

(A) the, no article

(B) the, the

(C) a, the

(D) no article, the

View Answer
(A) the, no article

Question 33: On Monday, ________ unarmed man stole gold chain from ________ jewellery shop, ________ thief hasn’t been caught yet.

(A) an, a, a

(B) an, an, an

(C) an, a, the

(D) an, the, a

View Answer
(C) an, a, the

Question 34: ________ only thing you missed is his lecture.

(A) The

(B) Few

(C) An

(D) A

View Answer
(A) The

Question 35: It is ________ good practice to help ________ poor and needy.

(A) the, the

(B) a, the

(C) the, a

(D) a, a

View Answer
(B) a, the

Question 36: ________ union government rushed teams to ________ affected areas.

(A) The, the

(B) An, an

(C) An, the

(D) A, an

View Answer
(A) The, the

Question 37: My father bought ________ H.M.T watch. ________ watch is beautiful.

(A) a, the

(B) the, the

(C) an, the

(D) the, a

View Answer
(C) an, the

Question 38: My father said, “________ neglected spark burns ________ house.”

(A) An, an

(B) A, the

(C) the, a

(D) A, a

View Answer
(C) the, a

Question 39: We have ________ Eucalyptus tree in our garden.

(A) the

(B) an

(C) a

(D) not

View Answer
(C) a

Question 40: Our alumni always meet on ________ last month of every year.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) No article

View Answer
(C) the

Question 41: It is ________ honour to represent the school in this tournament.

(A) a

(B) the

(C) an

(D) few

View Answer
(C) an

Question 42: He is ________ union leader.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) article not required

View Answer
(C) the

Question 43: Have you ever read ________ Ramayana written by Valmiki?

(A) The

(B) A

(C) An

(D) None of this

View Answer
(A) The

Question 44: ________ only student to secure the first-class is my friend.

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) None of there

View Answer
(C) The

Question 45: What are ________ largest animals in the sea?

(A) None

(B) an

(C) the

(D) a

View Answer
(C) the