MCQ on Economic Planning of India

Economic Planning of India

Question 1: In India, planned economy is based on _________.

(A) Gandhian System

(B) Socialist System

(C) Capitalist System

(D) Mixed Economy System

View Answer

(D) Mixed Economy System

Question 2: The Gandhian Plan was expounded in 1944 by _________.

(A) N.R. Sarkar

(B) Kasturi Bhai Lal Bhai

(C) Jai Prakash Narayan

(D) Shriman Narayan Agarwal

View Answer

(D) Shriman Narayan Agarwal

Question 3: Consider the following prerequisites for planning. It is

  1.  For balanced socio-economic development.
  2.  For extending the benefits of development in an even manner.
  3.  For focusing on removal of regional disparities.
  4.  For maximising the utilisation of available resources of these. 

(A) Only 1 and 2 are correct

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3 are correct

(C) Only 2, 3 and 4 are correct

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

View Answer

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

Question 4: National Planning Committee was set up by ________.

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(B) A. Dalal

(C) S. Bose

(D) L.B. Shastri

View Answer

(C) S. Bose

Question 5: . Which was the final authority in India to approve Five Year Plans?

(A) Union Council of Ministers

(B) Planning Commission

(C) Prime Minister

(D) National Development Council (NDC)

View Answer

(D) National Development Council (NDC)

Question 6:_______ got the highest priority during the first plan period in India.

(A) Self reliance

(B) Growth with social justice

(C) Development of agriculture including irrigation

(D) Removed of unemployment

View Answer

(C) Development of agriculture including irrigation

Question 7: Khadi and village industry commission was established in ___________.

(A) Third Plan

(B) Fourth Plan

(C) Second Plan

(D) First Plan

View Answer

(C) Second Plan

Question 8: Which plan among the following declared its objective of self reliance and zero net foreign aid?

(A) Second Five Year Plan

(B) Third Five Year Plan

(C) Fourth Five Year Plan

(D) Fifth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(C) Fourth Five Year Plan

Question 9: Consider the following statements regarding Indian Planning.

  1.  The Second Five Year Plan emphasised on the establishment of heavy industries.
  2.  The Third Five Year Plan introduced the concept of import substitution as a strategy for industrialisation.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? 

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(C) Both 1 and 2

Question 10: First Five Year Plan was started in _________.

(A) 1951-52

(B) 1956-57

(C) 1961-62

(D) 1966-67

View Answer

(A) 1951-52

Question 11: The Planned Development Model was adopted in India from ________.

(A) 1st April, 1951

(B) 15th August, 1947

(C) 26th January, 1950

(D) 1st May, 1965

View Answer

(A) 1st April, 1951

Question 12: Which of the following Five Year Plans witnessed the highest growth rate in India?

(A) Eighth Plan

(B) Ninth Plan

(C) Tenth Plan

(D) Eleventh Plan

View Answer

(D) Eleventh Plan

Question 13: What is the growth rate aimed at in the Eighth Five Year Plan? 

(A) 5.6%

(B) 6%

(C) 6.5%

(D) 7%

View Answer

(A) 5.6%

Question 14: The period of Eleventh Five Year Plan in India, was _________.

(A) 2005-2010

(B) 2006-2011

(C) 2007-2012

(D) 2008-2013

View Answer

(C) 2007-2012

Question 15: The Second Five Year Plan was base on which model? 

(A) Solow model

(B) Domar model

(C) Robinson’s model

(D) Mahalanobis model

View Answer

(D) Mahalanobis model

Question 16: . Under which ‘Five Year Plan’ was the decision to establish a socialistic pattern of society taken?

(A) First Five Year Plan

(B) Second Five Year Plan

(C) Third Five Year Plan

(D) Fourth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(B) Second Five Year Plan

Question 17: Planning in India, in real sense, began with the Second Five Year Plan. Who was the architect of Indian Planning?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Morarji Desai

(C) C.D. Deshmukh

(D) P.C. Mahalanobis

View Answer

(D) P.C. Mahalanobis

Question 18: Core Sector in the planning means _________.

(A) Agriculture

(B) Defense

(C) Iron and Steel Industry

(D) Selected Basic Industry

View Answer

(D) Selected Basic Industry

Question 19: Goal of Third Five Year Plan in India is ________.

(A) equal distribution of Income

(B) self sufficiency and to decrease dependency on foreign aids

(C) development of Backward castes

(D) increase in share of private sector

View Answer

(B) self sufficiency and to decrease dependency on foreign aids

Question 20: The basic objective of Fifth Five Years Plan was ________.

(A) Poverty Removal

(B) Reforms in public distribution system

(C) Inclusive growth

(D) Exclusive growth

View Answer

(A) Poverty Removal

Question 21: During which Five Year Plan was the Emergency claimed, new elections took place and the Janta Party was elected?

(A) Third

(B) Fourth

(C) Fifth

(D) Sixth

View Answer

(C) Fifth

Question 22: The slogan of ‘poverty abolition’ was given in which Five Year Plan?

(A) Second Plan

(B) Fourth Plan

(C) Fifth Plan

(D) Sixth Plan

View Answer

(C) Fifth Plan