Economic Planning of India Set 2

Economic Planning of India

Question 1: The Five Year Plan that terminated one year before the scheduled period is __________.

(A) Second Five Year Plan

(B) Third Five Year Plan

(C) Fourth Five Year Plan

(D) Fifth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(D) Fifth Five Year Plan

Question 2: In which one of the year ‘Rolling Plan’ was in operation in India?

(A) 1968-69

(B) 1978-79

(C) 1988-89

(D) ) 1990-91

View Answer

(B) 1978-79

Question 3: The Plan Holiday refers to the period ___________.

(A) 1955-68

(B) 1965-68

(C) 1966-69

(D) 1978-80

View Answer

(C) 1966-69

Question 4: ‘The Rolling Plan’ for backward countries was suggested by __________.

(A) G. Myrdal

(B) W.A. Lewis

(C) R. Nurkse

(D) A. Samuelson

View Answer

(A) G. Myrdal

Question 5: Consider the following statements about ‘Rolling plan’ it is

  1. A plan for single year.
  2. A plan that is determined for 3, 4 or 5 years.
  3. Reviewed every year according to the necessities of the economy.
  4. A pre-requisite plan for 10, 15 or 20 years of these.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below. 

(A) Only 1 and 2 are correct

(B) Only 1 and 3 are correct

(C) Only 2 and 3 are correct

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

View Answer

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

Question 6: The core slogan of Seventh Plan was ___________.

(A) Food, work and productivity

(B) Free education for all children

(C) Five percent growth rate of national income

(D) Community development programme

View Answer

(A) Food, work and productivity

Question 7: Which one of the following Five Year Plans recognised human development as the core of all  development efforts?

(A) The Third Five Year Plan

(B) The Fifth Five Year Plan

(C) The Sixth Five Year Plan

(D) The Eighth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(D) The Eighth Five Year Plan

Question 8: Which Five Year Plan operated in India during April 1992 – March 1997?

(A) Sixth Plan

(B) Seventh Plan

(C) Eighth Plan

(D) Rolling Plan

View Answer

(C) Eighth Plan

Question 9: Which Five Year Plan in India gave emphasis on co-operative Federalism?

(A) Ninth Five Year Plan

(B) Tenth Five Year Plan

(C) Eleventh Five Year Plan

(D) Twelfth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(A) Ninth Five Year Plan

Question 10: In which of the following Five Year Plans the Women’s component plan was introduced as a  major strategy?

(A) Tenth Five Year Plan

(B) Eleventh Five Year Plan

(C) Ninth Five Year Plan

(D) Twelfth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(C) Ninth Five Year Plan

Question 11: Which one of the following Five Years Plan of India focused on ‘Growth with Social Justice and Equity’? 

(A) Ninth Five Year Plan

(B) Third Five Year Plan

(C) Fourth Five Year Plan

(D) Fifth Five Year Plan

View Answer

(A) Ninth Five Year Plan

Question 12: National Horticulture Mission was launched in which of the following Five Year Plans?

(A) Eleventh Five Year Plan

(B) Tenth Five Year Plan

(C) Ninth Five Year Plan

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Tenth Five Year Plan

Question 13: In the Eleventh Five Year Plan, which of the following sectors accounts for maximum combined Central, State and U.T. expenditure?

(A) Transport

(B) Energy

(C) Agriculture and Rural

(D) Social Sector

View Answer

(D) Social Sector

Question 14: The core concept of the Eleventh Five Year Plan was __________.

(A) Human Resource Development

(B) Growth with social justice and equality

(C) Human well being

(D) Faster and more inclusive growth

View Answer

(B) Growth with social justice and equality

Question 15: Inclusive growth as enunciated in the Eleventh Five Year Plan does not include one of the following ___________.

(A) Reduction of poverty

(B) Extension of employment opportunities

(C) Strengthening of capital market

(D) Reduction of gender inequality

View Answer

(C) Strengthening of capital market

Question 16: Since the start of planning in India, the total number of years not covered by any five year plans is __________.

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 5

(D) 3

View Answer

(B) 7

Question 17: The planning process in the industrial sector in India has assumed a relatively less important position in the nineties as compared to that in the earlier period. Which one of the following is not true in this regard? 

(A) With the advent of liberalisation, industrial investments / developments have largely been placed within the domain of private and
multinational sector

(B) With markets assuming a central place, the role of central planning in many sector has been rendered redundant

(C) The focus of planning has shifted to sectors like human, resource development, infrastructure, population control and welfare

(D) The nation’s priorities have shifted away from industrial development to rural development

View Answer

(D) The nation’s priorities have shifted away from industrial development to rural development

Question 18: ‘Planning from below’ is known as __________.

(A) Centralised planning

(B) Decentralised planning

(C) Functional planning

(D) Structural planning

View Answer

(B) Decentralised planning

Question 19: In the context of India’s Five Year Plans, a shift in the pattern of Industrialisation, with lower infrastructure begins in ___________.

(A) Fourth Plan

(B) Sixth Plan

(C) Eighth Plan

(D) Tenth Plan

View Answer

(B) Sixth Plan

Question 20: Who authored the book, ‘Planned Economy for India’?

(A) M. Visvesvaraya

(B) J.R.D. Tata

(C) G.D. Birla

(D) Pattabhi Sitaramayya

View Answer

(A) M. Visvesvaraya

Question 21:  Eleventh Five Year Plan emphasised on __________.

(A) Economic Growth Social Justice

(B) Economic Growth and Human Development

(C) Faster and more inclusive growth

(D) Faster, Sustainable and more inclusive growth

View Answer

(C) Faster and more inclusive growth

Question 22: In India which of the following Five Year Plans was launched with a focus on sustainable growth? 

(A) 9th

(B) 10th

(C) 11th

(D) 12th

View Answer

(D) 12th

Question 23: Match the following plans and programmes

List-I (Plan)
List-II (Programmes)
(a) 1st plan 1. Rapid Industrialisation
(b) 2nd plan
2. Community Development
(c) 3rd plan 3. Expansion of basic industries
(d) 4th plan 4. Minimum Needs programme
(d) 5th plan 5. Achievement of self reliance and growth with stability

Code

Select the correct answer from the codes below. 

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
(A) 1 2 3 4 5
(B) 2 1 4 5 3
(C) 2 1 3 4 5
(D) 2 1 3 5 4
View Answer

(D) 2 1 3 5 4