Data Structures Objective Questions and Answers – 4

Your welcome to this quick Data Structures Objective Quiz. It has important thirty basic/advance questions about various Data Structures topics.


Data Structures Objective Questions and Answers – 4

Let’s start with Data Structures Objective Questions with Answers.

Question 1: Accessing and processing each array elements is called ___________.

(A) sorting

(B) traversing

(C) searching

(D) merging

View Answer
(B) traversing

Question 2: The sequence (1,1) (2,1) (3,1) (1,2) (2,2) (3,2) . . . . represents __________.

(A) row major order

(B) column major order

(C) random order

(D) successive order

View Answer
(B) column major order

Question 3: What is not a technique of tree traversal?

(A) pre-order

(B) post-order

(C) prefix

(D) in-order

View Answer
(C) prefix

Question 4: Selection sort and quick sort both fall into the same category of sorting algorithms. _________ is that category.

(A) O(n log n) sorts

(B) Divide-and-conquer sorts

(C) Interchange sorts

(D) Average time is quadratic

View Answer
(C) Interchange sorts

Question 5: The possibility of two different keys k1 & k2 yielding the same hash address is called__________.

(A) merge

(B) obstacle

(C) overlapping

(D) collision

View Answer
(C) overlapping

Question 6: Uniform distribution of the hash address throughout the given set L is _____________.

(A) reduce the number of collision

(B) increase the number of collision

(C) totally avoid collision

(D) manage address

View Answer
(A) reduce the number of collision

Question 7: _________involves maintaining two tables in memory.

(A) Arranging

(B) Bonding

(C) Combing

(D) Chaining

View Answer
(D) Chaining

Question 8: ___________ is a well defined list of steps for solving a problem.

(A) Algorithm

(B) Program

(C) Procedure

(D) Process

View Answer
(A) Algorithm

Question 9: The data items in a record form a ________ structure which can be described by means of level numbers.

(A) hierarchical

(B) procedural

(C) indexed

(D) leveled

View Answer
(A) hierarchical

Question 10: A vertex of degree one is called _____________.

(A) padent

(B) isolated vertex

(C) null vertex

(D) colored vertex

View Answer
(A) padent

Question 11: A connected graph T without any cycles is called _____________.

(A) a tree graph

(B) free tree

(C) a tree

(D) all of the above

View Answer
(D) all of the above

Question 12: Which of the following is true while inserting a new node in the list?

(A) Check there is node in the list

(B) Check in the free node in the pool

(C) There is no node

(D) Underflow

View Answer
(B) Check in the free node in the pool

Question 13: Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?

(A) Linear arrays

(B) Linked lists

(C) First address

(D) Arrays

View Answer
(A) Linear arrays

Question 14: The efficiency of a BFS algorithm is dependent on _____________ .

(A) Algorithm

(B) Tree

(C) Problem

(D) Graph

View Answer
(D) Graph

Question 15: Divide and conquer is an important algorithm design paradigm based on ____________.

(A) multi-branched recursion

(B) single-branched recursion

(C) two-way recursion

(D) None

View Answer
(A) multi-branched recursion

Question 16: The correctness of a divide and conquer algorithm is usually proved by _________.

(A) mathematical theorem

(B) de-Morgan `s law

(C) mathematical induction

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) mathematical induction

Question 17: The ____________ is used in an elegant sorting algorithm.

(A) Heap sort

(B) Quick sort

(C) Merge sort

(D) Radix sort

View Answer
(A) Heap sort

Question 18: ____________ is finding a path/tour through the graph such that every vertex is visited exactly once.

(A) Travelling Salesman tour

(B) Eulerian tour

(C) Hamiltonian tour

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Hamiltonian tour

Question 19: ____________ data structure is used to implement Depth First search.

(A) Array

(B) Linked list

(C) Queue

(D) Stack

View Answer
(D) Stack

Question 20: Each entry in a linked list is a called a_______________.

(A) Link

(B) Node

(C) Data Structure

(D) Avail

View Answer
(B) Node

Question 21: ____________  is two way lists.

(A) Grounded header list

(B) Circular header list

(C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes

(D) List traversed in two directions

View Answer
(D) List traversed in two directions

Question 22: In a linked list the _________ field contains the address of next element in the list.

(A) Link field

(B) Next element field

(C) Start field

(D) Info field

View Answer
(A) Link field

Question 23: A list that has no nodes is called ____________.

(A) End list

(B) Zero list

(C) Null list

(D) Sentinel list

View Answer
(C) Null list

Question 24: The special list which consists of unused memory space is called __________.

(A) Free space

(B) Empty space

(C) Available space

(D) Free storage list

View Answer
(D) Free storage list 

Question 25: The efficient searching algorithm for algorithm for a sorted array is _________.

(A) Binary search

(B) Linear search

(C) Indexed search

(D) Repeated search

View Answer
(A) Binary search

Question 26: To insert a new node in linked list free node will be available in ___________.

(A) Available list

(B) Avail list

(C) Free node list

(D) Memory space list

View Answer
(B) Avail list

Question 27: A ______________ list is a header list where the node points back to the header node.

(A) Circular header

(B) Grounded header

(C) Two way header

(D) One way header

View Answer
(A) Circular header

Question 28: How many pointers are necessarily changed for the insertion in a Linked List?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(B) 2

Question 29: An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as ____________.

(A) Sub algorithm

(B) Recursion

(C) Polish notation

(D) Traversal algorithm

View Answer
(B) Recursion

Question 30: Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?

(A) Linear arrays

(B) Linked lists

(C) Arrays

(D) First address

View Answer
(A) Linear arrays

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics