Data Structures MCQ questions-Answers 2

Data Structures mcq quiz question answer

Data Structures from various topics like Array,  linked list, tree, graphs, searching algorithms in data structure and sorting algorithms in data structures MCQ .


MCQ Quiz 2 – Data Structures

Question 1: Collection of related data items is called ____________.

(A) files

(B) fields

(C) attributes

(D) records

View Answer
(D) records

Question 2: Breadth First search is used in____________.

(A) binary tree

(B) stacks

(C) graphs

(D) both a and c

View Answer
(C) graphs

Question 3: A variable whose size is determined at compile time and cannot be changed at run time is ______________.

(A) static variable

(B) dynamic variable

(C) not a variable

(D) data variable

View Answer
(A) static variable

Question 4: Process of inserting an element in stack is called ____________.

(A) Create

(B) Push

(C) Evaluation

(D) Pop

View Answer
(B) Push

Question 5: A technique for direct search is _______________.

(A) Binary Search

(B) Linear Search

(C) Tree Search

(D) Hashing

View Answer
(D) Hashing

Question 6: Base address is the address of _______________.

(A) first element

(B) middle element

(C) last element

(D) pivot element

View Answer
(A) first element

Question 7: A _____________ list is a list where the last node contains null pointer.

(A) circular header

(B) grounded header

(C) rounded header

(D) linked header

View Answer
(B) grounded header

Question 8: ___________are used to facilitate the processing of information in an array.

(A) Pointers

(B) Memory location

(C) Records

(D) Variables

View Answer
(A) Pointers

Question 9: The comparison tree is also called as ______________.

(A) decision tree

(B) binary tree

(C) sequential tree

(D) b+ tree

View Answer
(A) decision tree

Question 10: A linked list whose last node points back to the list node instead of containing the null pointer ____________.

(A) circular list

(B) linked list

(C) circular doubly linked list.

(D) doubly linked list

View Answer
(A) circular list

Question 11: _________ is a header list where the last node contains the null pointer.

(A) Circular Header linked list

(B) Grounded Header Linked list

(C) Linked list

(D) Linear Array

View Answer
(B) Grounded Header Linked list

Question 12: Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory?

(A) Best case

(B) Worst case

(C) Average case

(D) Null case

View Answer
(D) Null case

Question 13: The _________ for a linked list is a pointer variable that locates the beginning of the list.

(A) anchor

(B) base

(C) footer

(D) header

View Answer
(D) header

Question 14: The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by ____________.

(A) counting microseconds

(B) counting the number of key operations

(C) counting the number of statements

(D) counting the kilobytes of algorithm

View Answer
(B) counting the number of key operations

Question 15: The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by___________.

(A) counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm.

(B) counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm.

(C) counting the average memory needed by the algorithm.

(D) counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm.

View Answer
(A) counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm.

Question 16: The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when ___________.

(A) item is somewhere in the middle of the array.

(B) item is not in the array at all.

(C) item is the last element in the array.

(D) item is the last element in the array or is not there at all.

View Answer
(D) item is the last element in the array or is not there at all.

Question 17: What is a linked list which always contains a special node called the header node, at the beginning of the list.

(A) Doubly Linked List

(B) Circular List

(C) Header Linked List

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Header Linked List

Question 18: _______________is a header list where the last node points back to the header node.

(A) Doubly header List

(B) Singly header List

(C) Grounder Header List

(D) Circular Header List

View Answer
(D) Circular Header List

Question 19: The advantage of a two-way list and a circular header list is combined into a ___________.

(A) two-way circular header list

(B) two-way circular list

(C) two-way header circular list

(D) None

View Answer
(A) two-way circular header list

Question 20: The pointer of the last node contains a special value called_____________.

(A) null pointer

(B) index pointer

(C) pointer link

(D) address pointer

View Answer
(B) index pointer

Question 21: The OS of a computer may periodically collect all the deleted space onto the free storage list. This technique is called ______________.

(A) buffering

(B) garbage collection

(C) deal location

(D) buffer collection

View Answer
Answer

Question 22: Important part of any compiler is the construction and maintenances of a dictionary, this types of dictionary are called ___________.

(A) symbol table

(B) index table

(C) grammar table

(D) pointer table

View Answer
(A) symbol table

Question 23: The data structure required to check whether an expression contains balanced parenthesis is _____________ .

(A) queue

(B) stack

(C) linked list

(D) file

View Answer
(B) stack

Question 24: What are the advantages of arrays?

(A) Easier to store elements of same data type

(B) Used to implement other data structures like stack and queue

(C) Convenient way to represent matrices as a 2D array

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above 

Question 25: The number of possible ordered trees with three nodes A,B,C is?

(A) 16

(B) 12

(C) 10

(D) 6

View Answer
(B) 12

Question 26: The earliest use of__________ sorting was in conjunction with network analysis.

(A) topological

(B) bubble

(C) radix

(D) heap

View Answer
(A) topological

Question 27: What is not the operation that can be performed on Queue?

(A) Traversal

(B) Insertion

(C) Deletion

(D) Retrieval

View Answer
(A) Traversal

Question 28: A tree is a finite set of _____________.

(A) loops

(B) domains

(C) functions

(D) nodes

View Answer
(D) nodes

Question 29: Stack can be represented by means of ____________.

(A) Tree

(B) Graph

(C) One-way List

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) One-way List

Question 30: The hashing file space is divided into_______________.

(A) nodes and roots

(B) roots and slots

(C) buckets and slots

(D) slots and nodes

View Answer
(C) buckets and slots

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics