Big Data Quiz – Hadoop MCQ Question Answer

Big Data Quiz - Hadoop mcq question answer

Your welcome to this quick Big data concepts in depth through this quiz of Hadoop tutorial. It has important 40 basic questions about various Big Data topics.

Your welcome to this quick Data Structures Objective Quiz. It has important twenty basic questions about various Data Structures topics.

Play Quiz

Big Data Quiz – 1

Advance Big Data Quiz – 2


Let’s start Big Data Hadoop Quiz.

Question 1: Facebook Tackles Big Data With _______ based on Hadoop.

(A) Project Prism

(B) Prism

(C) Project Data

(D) roject Bid

View Answer
(A) Project Prism

Question 2: What are the 3v’s of Big Data?

(A) Volume

(B) Variety

(C) Velocity

(D) all the above

View Answer
(D) all the above

Question 3: What license is Hadoop distributed under ?

(A) Apache License 2.0

(B) Mozilla

(C) Shareware

(D) Middleware

View Answer
(A) Apache License 2.0

Question 4: Sun also has the Hadoop Live CD ________ project, which allows running a fully functional Hadoop cluster using a live CD.

(A) OpenOffice.org

(B) OpenSolaris

(C) OpenSolaris

(D) Linux

View Answer
(C) OpenSolaris

Question 5: Which of the following genres does Hadoop produce ?

(A) Distributed file system

(B) JAX-RS

(C) Java Message Service

(D) JSP

View Answer
(A) Distributed file system

Question 6: What was Hadoop written in ?

(A) C

(B) C++

(C) Java

(D) JSP

View Answer
(C) Java

Question 7: Which of the following platforms does Hadoop run on ?

(A) Bare metal

(B) Debian

(C) Cross-platform

(D) Unix-Like

View Answer
(C) Cross-platform

Question 8: Hadoop achieves reliability by replicating the data across multiple hosts, and hence does not require ________ storage on hosts.

(A) RAID

(B) ZFS

(C) Operating System

(D) DFS

View Answer
(A) RAID

Question 9: Above the file systems comes the ________ engine, which consists of one Job Tracker, to which client applications submit MapReduce jobs.

(A) MapReduce

(B) Google

(C) Functional Programming

(D) Facebook

View Answer
(A) MapReduce

Question 10: The Hadoop list includes the HBase database, the Apache Mahout ________ system, and matrix operations.

(A) Machine learning

(B) Pattern recognition

(C) Statistical classification

(D) Artificial intelligence

View Answer
(A) Machine learning

Question 11: ________ is a platform for constructing data flows for extract, transform, and load (ETL) processing and analysis of large data sets.

(A) Pig Latin

(B) Oozie

(C) Pig

(D) Hive

View Answer
(C) Pig

Question 12: Point out the correct statement:

(A) Hive is not a relational database, but a query engine that supports the parts of SQL specific to querying data.

(B) Hive is a relational database with SQL support.

(C) Pig is a relational database with SQL support.

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Hive is not a relational database, but a query engine that supports the parts of SQL specific to querying data

Question 13: ________ hides the limitations of Java behind a powerful and concise Clojure API for Cascading.

(A) Scalding

(B) HCatalog

(C) Cascalog

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) Cascalog

Question 14: Hive also support custom extensions written in ___________ .

(A) C

(B) C++

(C) C#

(D) Java

View Answer
(D) Java

Question 15: Point out the wrong statement:

(A) Amazon Web Service Elastic MapReduce (EMR) is Amazon packaged Hadoop offering

(B) Elastic MapReduce (EMR) is Facebook packaged Hadoop offering

(C) Scalding is a Scala API on top of Cascading that removes most Java boilerplate

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Elastic MapReduce (EMR) is Facebook packaged Hadoop offering

Question 16: ________ is the most popular high-level Java API in Hadoop Ecosystem.

(A) Scalding

(B) HCatalog

(C) Cascalog

(D) Cascading

View Answer
(D) Cascading

Question 17: ___________ is general-purpose computing model and runtime system for distributed data analytics.

(A) Mapreduce

(B) Drill

(C) Oozie

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Mapreduce

Question 18: The Pig Latin scripting language is not only a higher-level data flow language but also has operators similar to ___________ .

(A) JSON

(B) XML

(C) XSL

(D) SQL

View Answer
(D) SQL

Question 19: _______  jobs are optimized for scalability but not latency.

(A) Mapreduce

(B) Drill

(C) Hive

(D) Chuckro

View Answer
(C) Hive

Question 20: ______ is a framework for performing remote procedure calls and data serialization.

(A) Mapreduce

(B) Dril

(C) Avro

(D) Chuckro

View Answer
(C) Avro

Question 21: As companies move past the experimental phase with Hadoop, many cite the need for additional capabilities, including __________ .

(A) As companies move past the experimental phase with Hadoop, many cite the need for additional capabilities, including

(B) Improved extract, transform and load features for data integration

(C) Improved data warehousing functionality

(D) Improved security, workload management and SQL support

View Answer
(D) Improved security, workload management and SQL support

Question 22: Point out the correct statement:

(A) Hadoop do need specialized hardware to process the data

(B) Hadoop 2.0 allows live stream processing of real time data

(C) In Hadoop programming framework output files are divided in to lines or records

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Hadoop 2.0 allows live stream processing of real time data

Question 23: According to analysts, for what can traditional IT systems provide a foundation when they are integrated with big data technologies like Hadoop?

(A) Big data management and data mining

(B) Data warehousing and business intelligence

(C) Management of Hadoop clusters

(D) Collecting and storing unstructured data

View Answer
(A) Big data management and data mining

Question 24: Hadoop is a framework that works with a variety of related tools. Common cohorts include __________ .

(A) MapReduce, MySQL and Google Apps

(B) MapReduce, Hive and HBase

(C) MapReduce, Hummer and Iguana

(D) MapReduce, Heron and Trumpet

View Answer
(B) MapReduce, Hive and HBase

Question 25: Which of the following is not an input format in Hadoop ?

(A) TextInputFormat

(B) ByteInputFormat

(C) SequenceFileInputformat

(D) KepInputFormat

View Answer
(B) ByteInputFormat

Question 26: What was Hadoop named after?

(A) Creator Doug Cutting favorite circus act

(B) Cutting high school rock band

(C) The toy elephant of Cutting son

(D) A sound Cutting laptop made during Hadoop development

View Answer
(C) The toy elephant of Cutting son

Question 27: All of the following accurately describe Hadoop, EXCEPT _____________ .

(A) Open source

(B) Real-time

(C) Java-based

(D) Distributed computing approach

View Answer
(B) Real-time

Question 28: __________ can best be described as a programming model used to develop Hadoop-based applications that can process massive amounts of data.

(A) MapReduce

(B) Mahout

(C) Oozie

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) MapReduce

Question 29: __________ has the world’s largest Hadoop cluster.

(A) Apple

(B) Datamatics

(C) Facebook

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Facebook

Question 30: Facebook Tackles Big Data With _______ based on Hadoop.

(A) Prism

(B) Project Prism

(C) Project Big

(D) Project Data

View Answer
(B) Project Prism

Question 31: A ________ node acts as the Slave and is responsible for executing a Task assigned to it by the JobTracker.

(A) MapReduce

(B) Mapper

(C) TaskTracker

(D) JobTracker

View Answer
(C) TaskTracker 

Question 32: ___________ part of the MapReduce is responsible for processing one or more chunks of data and producing the output results.

(A) Maptask

(B) Mapper

(C) Task execution

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Maptask

Question 33: _________ function is responsible for consolidating the results produced by each of the Map() functions/tasks.

(A) Map

(B) Reduce

(C) Reducer

(D) Reduced

View Answer
(B) Reduce

Question 34: Point out the wrong statement:

(A) A MapReduce job usually splits the input data-set into independent chunks which are processed by the map tasks in a completely parallel manner

(B) The MapReduce framework operates exclusively on pairs

(C) Applications typically implement the Mapper and Reducer interfaces to provide the map and reduce methods

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above

Question 35: Although the Hadoop framework is implemented in Java ,MapReduce applications need not be written in __________ .

(A) C

(B) C++

(C) Java

(D) VB

View Answer
(C) Java

Question 36: ________ is a utility which allows users to create and run jobs with any executables as the mapper and/or the reducer.

(A) HadoopStrdata

(B) Hadoop Streaming

(C) Hadoop Stream

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Hadoop Streaming

Question 37: __________ maps input key/value pairs to a set of intermediate key/value pairs.

(A) Mapper

(B) Reducer

(C) Both Mapper and Reducer

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Mapper

Question 38: The number of maps is usually driven by the total size of ______________ .

(A) task

(B) output

(C) input

(D) none

View Answer
(C) input

Question 39: _________ is the default Partitioner for partitioning key space.

(A) HashPar

(B) Partitioner

(C) HashPartitioner

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) HashPartitioner

Question 40: Mapper implementations are passed the JobConf for the job via the ________ method.

(A) JobConfigure.configure

(B) JobConfigurable.configure

(C) JobConfigurable.configureable

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) JobConfigurable.configure

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics