BigData Analytics MCQ

Big Data Quiz - Hadoop mcq question answer

All Big Data Quiz have answers available with pdf. These are the selective and important questions of Bigdata analytics.

Play Quiz

Big Data Quiz – 1

Advance Big Data Quiz – 2

Advance Big data Analytics MCQ Quiz

Let’s start Bigdata Analytics MCQ with Answer.

Question 1: Point out the correct statement:

(A) Applications can use the Reporter to report progress

(B) The HadoopMapReduce framework spawns one map task for each InputSplit generated by the InputFormat for the job

(C) The intermediate, sorted outputs are always stored in a simple (key-len, key, value-len, value) format

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 2: Input to the _______ is the sorted output of the mappers.

(A) Reducer

(B) Mapper

(C) Shuffle

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Reducer

Question 3: The right number of reduces seems to be __________ .

(A) 0.65

(B) 0.55

(C) 0.95

(D) 0.68

View Answer
(C) 0.95

Question 4: The output of the _______ is not sorted in the Mapreduce framework for Hadoop.

(A) Mapper

(B) Cascader

(C) Scalding

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above

Question 5: Which of the following phases occur simultaneously ?

(A) Reduce and Sort

(B) Shuffle and Sort

(C) Shuffle and Map

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Shuffle and Sort

Question 6: Mapper and Reducer implementations can use the ________ to report progress or just indicate that they are alive.

(A) Partitioner

(B) OutputCollector

(C) Reporter

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) Reporter

Question 7: __________ is a generalization of the facility provided by the MapReduce framework to collect data output by the Mapper or the Reducer.

(A) Partitioner

(B) OutputCollector

(C) Reporter

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) OutputCollector

Question 8: _________ is the primary interface for a user to describe a MapReduce job to the Hadoop framework for execution.

(A) Map Parameters

(B) JobConf

(C) MemoryConf

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) JobConf

Question 9: A ________ serves as the master and there is only one NameNode per cluster.

(A) Data Node

(B) NameNode

(C) Data block

(D) Replication

View Answer
(B) NameNode

Question 10: HDFS works in a __________ fashion.

(A) master-worker

(B) master-slave

(C) worker/slave

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) master-worker

Question 11: ________ NameNode is used when the Primary NameNode goes down.

(A) Rack

(B) Data

(C) Secondary

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Secondary

Question 12: Which of the following scenario may not be a good fit for HDFS?

(A) HDFS is not suitable for scenarios requiring multiple/simultaneous writes to the same file

(B) HDFS is suitable for storing data related to applications requiring low latency data access

(C) HDFS is suitable for storing data related to applications requiring high latency data access

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) HDFS is not suitable for scenarios requiring multiple/simultaneous writes to the same file

Question 13: The need for data replication can arise in various scenarios like __________ .

(A) Replication Factor is changed

(B) DataNode goes down

(C) Data Blocks get corrupted

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 14: ________ is the slave/worker node and holds the user data in the form of Data Blocks.

(A) DataNode

(B) NameNode

(C) Data block

(D) Replication

View Answer
(A) DataNode

Question 15: HDFS provides a command line interface called __________ used to interact with HDFS.

(A) HDFS Shell

(B) FS Shell

(C) DFSA Shell

(D) None

View Answer
(B) FS Shell

Question 16: HDFS is implemented in _____________ programming language.

(A) C++

(B) Java

(C) Scala

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Java

Question 17: ___________ is the world’s most complete, tested, and popular distribution of Apache Hadoop and related projects.

(A) MDH

(B) CDH

(C) ADH

(D) BDH

View Answer
(B) CDH

Question 18: Cloudera ___________ includes CDH and an annual subscription license (per node) to Cloudera Manager and technical support.

(A) Enterprise

(B) Express

(C) Standard

(D) None the above

View Answer
(A) Enterprise

Question 19: Cloudera Express includes CDH and a version of Cloudera ___________ lacking enterprise features such as rolling upgrades and backup/disaster recovery.

(A) Enterprise

(B) Express

(C) Standard

(D) Manager

View Answer
(D) Manager

Question 20: Cloudera Enterprise comes in ___________ edition .

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

View Answer
(C) Three

Question 21: __________ is a online NoSQL developed by Cloudera.

(A) HCatalog

(B) Hbase

(C) Imphala

(D) Oozie

View Answer
(B) Hbase

Question 22: _______ is an open source set of libraries, tools, examples, and documentation engineered.

(A) Kite

(B) Kize

(C) Ookie

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Kite

Question 23: To configure short-circuit local reads, you will need to enable ____________ on local Hadoop.

(A) librayhadoop

(B) libhadoop

(C) libhad

(D) hadoop

View Answer
(B) libhadoop

Question 24: CDH process and control sensitive data and facilitate _____________ .

(A) multi-tenancy

(B) flexibilty

(C) scalabilty

(D) resuability

View Answer
(A) multi-tenancy

Question 25: _______ can change the maximum number of cells of a column family.

(A) set

(B) reset

(C) alter

(D) connect

View Answer
(C) alter

Question 26: Which of the following is not a table scope operator ?

(A) MEMSTORE_FLUSH

(B) MEMSTORE_FLUSHSIZE

(C) MAX_FILESIZE

(D) None of the mentioned

View Answer
(A) MEMSTORE_FLUSH

Question 27: You can delete a column family from a table using the method _________ of HBAseAdmin class.

(A) delColumn()

(B) removeColumn()

(C) deleteColumn()

(D) None of the mentioned

View Answer
(A) delColumn()

Question 28: __________ class adds HBase configuration files to its object.

(A) Configuration

(B) Collector

(C) Component

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Configuration

Question 29: The ________ class provides the getValue() method to read the values from its instance.

(A) Get

(B) Result

(C) Put

(D) Value

View Answer
(B) Result

Question 30: ________ communicate with the client and handle data-related operations.

(A) Master Server

(B) Region Server

(C) Htable

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Region Server

Question 31: ________ is the main configuration file of HBase.

(A) hbase.xml

(B) hbase-site.xml

(C) hbase-site-conf.xml

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) hbase-site.xml

Question 32: HBase uses the _______ File System to store its data.

(A) Hive

(B) Impala

(C) Hadoop

(D) Scala

View Answer
(C) Hadoop

Question 33: Which of the following is a principle of analytic graphics?

(A) Don’t plot more than two variables at at time

(B) Make judicious use of color in your scatterplots

(C) Show box plots (univariate summaries)

(D) Show causality, mechanism, explanation

View Answer
(D) Show causality, mechanism, explanation

Question 34: Which of the following is true about the base plotting system?

(A) Margins and spacings are adjusted automatically depending on the type of plot and the data

(B) Plots are typically created with a single function call

(C) Plots are created and annotated with separate functions

(D) The system is most useful for conditioning plots

View Answer
(C) Plots are created and annotated with separate functions

Question 35: Which of the following is an example of a valid graphics device in R?

(A) A socket connection

(B) A Microsoft Word document

(C) A PDF file

(D) A file folder

View Answer
(C) A PDF file

Question 36: Which of the following is an example of a vector graphics device in R?

(A) JPEG

(B) GIF

(C) PNG

(D) SVG

View Answer
(D) SVG

Question 37: Bitmapped file formats can be most useful for _____________ .

(A) Plots that may need to be resized

(B) Plots that require animation or interactivity

(C) Plots that are not scaled to a specific resolution

(D) Scatterplots with many many points

View Answer
(D) Scatterplots with many many points

Question 38: Which of the following functions is typically used to add elements to a plot in the base graphics system?

(A) lines()

(B) hist()

(C) plot()

(D) boxplot()

View Answer
(D) boxplot()

Question 39: Which of the following is a base package for R language ?

(A) util

(B) lang

(C) tools

(D) all the above

View Answer
(C) tools

Question 40: Advanced users can write ___ code to manipulate R objects directly.

(A) C

(B) C++

(C) Java

(D) None

View Answer
(A) C

Question 41: InfoSphere DataStage has __________ levels of Parallelism.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(C) 3

Question 42: ___________ is used for processing complex transactions and messages.

(A) PS

(B) Server Edition

(C) MVS Edition

(D) TX

View Answer
(C) MVS Edition

Question 43: DataStage originated at __________, a company that developed two notable products: UniVerse database and the DataStage ETL tool.

(A) VMark

(B) Vzen

(C) Hatez

(D) SMark

View Answer
(A) VMark

Question 44: DataStage RTI is real time integration pack for _________.

(A) STD

(B) ISD

(C) EXD

(D) FSD

View Answer
(B) ISD 

Question 45: The IBM _____________ Platform provides all the foundational building blocks of trusted information, including data integration, data warehousing, master data management, big data and information governance.

(A) InfoStream

(B) InfoSphere

(C) InfoSurface

(D) InfoSurface

View Answer
(A) InfoStream

Question 46: __________ is a standard Java API for monitoring and managing applications.

(A) JVM

(B) JVN

(C) JMX

(D) JMY

View Answer
(C) JMX

Question 47: For YARN, the ___________ Manager UI provides host and port information.

(A) Data Node

(B) NameNode

(C) Resource

(D) Replication

View Answer
(C) Resource

Question 48: . Collection of objects currently stored in R is called as ___________ .

(A) package

(B) workspace

(C) list

(D) array

View Answer
(B) workspace

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics