18 November 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | November 18, 2021
18 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 18th November 2021 current affairs oneliner in Eglish.

Question: Who is the winner of the 2021 JCB Prize for literature?

(A) P Shkharan

(B) M Mukundan

(C) J Mathur

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) M Mukundan

The novel titled “Delhi: A Soliloquy”written by Malayalam writer M Mukundan. The JCB Prize for Literature was established in 2018. It is the most
expensive Indian award for writing. The prize carries a cash prize of Rs 25 lakh for author and Rs 10 lakh for translator.

Question: RBI has mandated all deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with _______ or more branches to appoint Internal Ombudsman within six months

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 20

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 10

Reserve Bank of India has announced to introduce the Internal Ombudsman mechanism for following two types of NonBanking Financial Companies (NBFCs): Deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with 10 or more branches and Non-Deposit taking NBFCs (NBFCs-ND) with asset size of Rs.5,000 crore and above.

RBI has given a timeline of six months to the NBFCs for the appointment of the Internal Ombudsman.

Question: The campaign titled “Mooh Band Rakho” has been launched by which bank to raise awareness on fraud prevention? 

(A) ICICI Bank

(B) Axis Bank

(C) HDFC Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) HDFC Bank

Question: Currently what is the total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?

(A) Rs 614 crore

(B) Rs 520 crore

(C) Rs 410 crore

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Rs 614 crore

Question: NTPC Ltd has signed an MoU with which organisation for the generation and storage of renewable energy?

(A) IOCL

(B) Hindustan Petroliem

(C) Maruti Suziuki

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) IOCL

The partnership will help to support country’s commitment to achieve renewable energy targets and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.

Question: To promote good governance, the Government of India has divided all the 77 ministers of the Council of Ministers into how many groups?

(A) 8

(B) 16

(C) 24

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 8

All 77 ministers of the council of ministers are part of one of these 08 groups, each consisting of 09 to 10 ministers and in which a central minister is
designated as the group coordinator.

Question: Which volcano that wiped out an entire city in Colombia is now active again?

(A) Litos Mouo

(B) Nevado del Ruiz

(C) Suizoi Manio

D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Nevado del Ruiz 

Question: India’s First Food Museum has been launched in which state?

(A) Rajsthan

(B) Gujarat

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Tamil Nadu (in Thanjavur)

Question: Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee?

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Sourav Ganguly

(C) Anil Modi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Sourav Ganguly

ICC appoints working group to review Afghanistan cricket. Working Group to review cricket in Afghanistan and the status of the Afghanistan Cricket Board amid the Taliban’s takeover of the nation. (Working Group Chairman-Imran Khwaja)

ICC Headquarters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Question: Which state’s chief minister has launched the ‘Duare Ration’ scheme?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Uttrakhand

(C) UP

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) West Bengal

Question: Which among the following organisations has recieved Guinness World Records for the world’s highest motorable road in Ladakh?

(A) Sadbhav Corporation

(B) BRO

(C) India Highway Commission

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) BRO

BRO develops and maintains road networks in India’s border areas and friendly neighboring countries. Built road at19,024 feet at Umlingla Pass in Ladakh.

Question: The Final Glasgow COP 26 agreement aimed at capping global warming at …………..degrees Celsius.

(A) 1

(B) 1.5

(C) 2

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 1.5

Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway in which state?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Haryana

(D) Gujarat

View Answer
(B) Uttar Pradesh

Question: Internationally acclaimed bestselling author Wilbur Smith who has passed away recently was from which country?

(A) France

(B) Australia

(C) Canada

(D) South Africa

View Answer
(D) South Africa

Question: Who has been awarded the 2021 International Children’s Peace Prize award?

(A) Neha Gupta and Om Prakash Gupta

(B) Jivin Sehgal and Lakshit Sehgal

(C) Advik Soni and Ehsaan Son

(D) Vihaan Agarwal and Nav Agarwal

View Answer
(D) Vihaan Agarwal and Nav Agarwal

Question: RBI has introduced the Internal Ombudsman mechanism for nondeposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) whose asset size is of Rs __________ or above

(A) Rs.2,000 crore

(B) Rs.3,000 crore

(C) Rs.5,000 crore

(D) Rs.1,000 crore

View Answer
(C) Rs.5,000 crore

Question: India has recently flagged off which edition of the Scientific Expedition to Antarctica in November 2021?

(A) 41st

(B) 39th

(C) 45th

(D) 43rd

View Answer
(A) 41st

Question: Nation observe 1st edition of Audit Diwas on ________. 

(A) 20th November

(B) 19th November

(C) 18th November

(D) 16th November

View Answer
(D) 16th November

Question: Who has been roped in as the new chief of the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bengaluru?

(A) Gautam Gambhir

(B) Anil Kumble

(C) Virender Sehwag

(D) VVS Laxman

View Answer
(D) VVS Laxman

Question: What is the contribution of RBI in Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?

(A) Rs. 250 crore

(B) Rs. 550 crore

(C) Rs. 450 crore

(D) Rs. 750 crore

View Answer
(A) Rs. 250 crore

PDF of 18 November  2021 Current Affairs in English

18 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • Mahela Jayawardena (Sri Lanka), Shaun Pollock (SA), Janette Brittin (England) were inducted into the ICC Hall Of Fame.
  • Book: “The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India” by Debashish Mukerji
  • India’s 1st grass conservatory inaugurated in Ranikhet, Uttarakhand
  • Bangladesh writer Hasan Azizul Haque passes away at 82. Hasan Azizul Haque received the Ekushey Padak in 1999 and the country’s top civilian honour Independence award in 2019.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.