Verb Forms Exercises With Answers

Verb Forms Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Choose the past participle of ‘to go’.

(A) gone

(B) went

(C) goes

(D) going

View Answer
(A) gone

Question 2: Give past participle of : “Go and take”.

(A) gone and took

(B) gone and taken

(C) went and took

(D) went and taken

View Answer
(B) gone and taken

Question 3: Give the Past Participle form of: “To slay”

(A) slayed

(B) slayied

(C) slid

(D) slain

View Answer
(D) slain

Question 4: Give the past tense form of: ‘To seek’

(A) sake

(B) sought

(C) seeked

(D) seekened

View Answer
(B) sought

Question 5: Past Tense form of ‘shoe’ is ________ .

(A) shoeed

(B) shod

(C) shode

(D) shoen

View Answer
(B) shod 

Question 6: Past Tense of ‘Stand’.

(A) Standing

(B) Standded

(C) Standed

(D) Stood

View Answer
(D) Stood

Question 7: Give past tense of : “To bereave”

(A) Beareved

(B) Bereft

(C) Bereved

(D) Bareaved

View Answer
(B) Bereft

Question 8: Past Participle form of ‘to sow’

(A) sew

(B) sewn

(C) sown

(D) none

View Answer
(C) sown

Question 9: Which pair of Present , Past and Past Particle verbs is not correct?

(A) be, was, been

(B) breed, bred, bred

(C) forbid, forbade, forbidden

(D) lend, lended, lent

View Answer
(D) lend, lended, lent

Question 10: Select Past tense form of ‘To tread’.

(A) Trode

(B) Trod

(C) Troden

(D) Treaded

View Answer
(B) Trod

Question 11: Give the first Verb form of: ‘bereft’

(A) bereave

(B) bear

(C) barefoot

(D) beareve

View Answer
(A) bereave

Question 12: Past form of ‘Awake’

(A) Awaked

(B) Awaken

(C) Awoke

(D) Awoking

View Answer
(C) Awoke

Question 13: Past Participle form of “Catch”

(A) Cought

(B) Caughted

(C) Catched

(D) Caught

View Answer
(D) Caught

Question 14: Past form of ‘think’

(A) thinked

(B) thaught

(C) thoughts

(D) thought

View Answer
(D) thought

Question 15: Past form of ‘Smile’

(A) Smale

(B) Smalt

(C) Smiled

(D) Smile

View Answer
(C) Smiled

Question 16: Choose the past participle of. “bear”

(A) beared

(B) borned

(C) borne

(D) burnt

View Answer
(C) borne