Transformation of Sentence Tenses Exercises with Answers

Transformation of Sentence Tenses Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Identify the assertive sentence.

(A) How colourful the flowers are!

(B) The flowers are very colourful.

(C) Are the flowers colourful?

(D) Do the flowers colourful?

View Answer
(B) The flowers are very colourful.

Question 2: Answer the correct simple sentence of the following compound sentence.

“You must take your medicine, otherwise, you cannot get well.”

(A) You get well early, you must take your medicines.

(B) You must take medicine to get well.

(C) You should take medicine to get cure.

(D) You must take medicine unless you are cure.

View Answer
(B) You must take medicine to get well.

Question 3: Given are three sentences. Identify the kind of adverb which has been used in these sentences.

Sita sang sweetly. Ram cried loudly. The Sikhs fought bravely.

(A) Adverbs of manner

(B) Adverbs of time

(C) Adverbs of frequency

(D) Adverbs of place

View Answer
(A) Adverbs of manner

Question 4: On the basis of the given sentence, pick out the correct sentence converted in Interrogative from the given options:

I am writing a short story.

(A) Have I writing a short story?

(B) Do I writing a short story?

(C) I am writing a short story?

(D) Am I writing a short story?

View Answer
(D) Am I writing a short story?

Question 5: On the basis of the given sentence, pick out the correct sentence converted in Negative from the given options:

I go to school daily.

(A) I will not go to school daily.

(B) I do not go to school daily.

(C) I shall not go to school daily.

(D) I am not going to school daily.

View Answer
(B) I do not go to school daily.

Question 6: On the basis of the given sentence, pick out the correct sentence converted in Negative from the given option.

You wasted your time.

(A) You not wasted you time.

(B) You did not waste your time.

(C) You wasted not your time.

(D) You do not waste your time.

View Answer
(B) You did not waste your time.

Question 7: On the basis of the given sentence, pick out the correct sentence converted in Negative from the given option.

A dog barks at a stranger.

(A) A dog will not bark at a stranger.

(B) A dog does not bark at a stranger.

(C) A dog shall bark at a stranger.

(D) Dog is not barking at a stranger.

View Answer
(B) A dog does not bark at a stranger.

Question 8: Make negative: ‘Ram has five marbles. Shyam has two marbles.’

(A) Shyam has not so many marbles as Ram has.

(B) Shyam has not so many marbles as Shyam has.

(C) Ram has more number of marbles than shyam.

(D) Shyam did not have so many marbles as Ram.

View Answer
(A) Shyam has not so many marbles as Ram has.

Question 9: Join and make Simple Sentence:

Homer was a great poet. He was born somewhere. Nobody knows where.

(A) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knows.

(B) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knew.

(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

(D) Nobody knows that where the great poet Homer was born.

View Answer
(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

Question 10: Atul was too fat to climb a tree. – Remove “too”

(A) Atul was so fat that he cannot climb a free.

(B) Atul was very fat to climb a tree.

(C) Atul as so fat to climb a tree.

(D) Atul was so fat that he could not climb a tree.

View Answer
(D) Atul was so fat that he could not climb a tree.

Question 11: Make one sentence.

  • My uncle does not take tea.
  • My uncle does not take coffee.

(A) My uncle not take tea and coffee.

(B) My uncle do not take either tea or coffee.

(C) My uncle takes neither tea nor coffee.

(D) My uncle does not take neither tea nor coffee.

View Answer
(C) My uncle takes neither tea nor coffee.

Question 12: Join and make simple sentence:

Homer was a great poet. He was born somewhere. Nobody knows where.

(A) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knows.

(B) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knew.

(C) Nobody knows where the great port Homer was born.

(D) Nobody knows that where the great poet Homer was born.

View Answer
(C) Nobody knows where the great port Homer was born.

Question 13: Which of the following is not an exclamatory sentence?

(A) What a marvelous sight!

(B) Alas! She is no more.

(C) Let’s go for a walk.

(D) Hurrah! We have won.

View Answer
(C) Let’s go for a walk.

Question 14: Convert the following sentence into interrogative sentence.

Honesty is the best policy.

(A) Isn’t the honesty best policy?

(B) What is the best policy?

(C) Is honesty the best policy?

(D) Isn’t an honesty is best policy?

View Answer
(C) Is honesty the best policy?

Question 15: Make the complex sentence: “We got up. It was 6:00 O’clock.”

(A) We get up when it was 6:00 O’clock.

(B) We got up when it was 6:00 O’clock

(C) We got up when it is 6:00 O’clock.

(D) We are getting up when it is 6:00 O’clock.

View Answer
(B) We got up when it was 6:00 O’clock

Question 16: Rewrite by using a participle:

“He saw the thief. He ran after him.”

(A) He was running after him when he saw thief.

(B) Seeing the thief, he run after him.

(C) Seeing the thief, he was running after him.

(D) Seeing the thief, he ran after him.

View Answer
(D) Seeing the thief, he ran after him.

Question 17: Join sentences with infinitive.

He wants to earn his livelihood. He works hard for that reason.

(A) He wants to work hard to earn his livelihood.

(B) He wants to earn his livelihood and so he works hard.

(C) He wants to working hard to earn his livelihood.

(D) He works hard to earn his livelihood.

View Answer
(D) He works hard to earn his livelihood.

Question 18: Make negative:

Only he can solve this problem.

(A) None but he can solve this problem.

(B) Not anyone accept he can solve this problem.

(C) Everyone can never solve this problem.

(D) All cannot solve this problem.

View Answer
(A) None but he can solve this problem.

Question 19: Find similar sentence. ‘Seeing the jeep of police, thief ran away.’

(A) Had the thief seen the jeep of police, he ran away.

(B) Having seen the jeep of police, the thief ran away.

(C) If the thief had seen the jeep of police, he had run away.

(D) The thief saw the jeep of police because he run away.

View Answer
(B) Having seen the jeep of police, the thief ran away.

Question 20: Join sentences with infinitive:

He wants to earn his livelihood. He works hard for that reason.

(A) He wants to work hard to earn his livelihood.

(B) He wants to earn his livelihood and so he works hard.

(C) He wants to working hard to earn his livelihood.

(D) He works hard to earn his livelihood.

View Answer
(D) He works hard to earn his livelihood.

Question 21: Join and make simple sentence:

Homer was a great poet. He was born somewhere. Nobody knows where.

(A) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knows.

(B) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knew.

(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

(D) Nobody knows that where the great poet Homer was born.

View Answer
(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

Question 22: Join and make simple sentence:

Homer was a great poet. He was born somewhere. Nobody knows where.

(A) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knows.

(B) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knew.

(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

(D) Nobody knows that where the great poet Homer was born.

View Answer
(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

Question 23: None would help you if you are a lazy bones. (Make Interrogative)

(A) Who would help you if you are a lazy bones?

(B) Who should help you if you are a lazy bones?

(C) Who could help you if you are a lazy bones?

(D) Who will help you if you are a lazy bones?

View Answer
(A) Who would help you if you are a lazy bones ? 

Question 24: Frame question to get the underlined part as answer.

Mr. Joshi taught science to his neighbours.

(A) Whom did Mr. Joshi teach Science?

(B) Who taught Mr. Joshi Science?

(C) How does Mr. Joshi taught Science?

(D) When does Mr. Joshi teach Science?

View Answer
(A) Whom did Mr. Joshi teach Science?

Question 25: I remember my sister taking me to the museum. (Choose the best fit among the alternatives)

(A) I remember I was taken to the museum.

(B) I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

(C) I remember myself being taken to the museum by my sister.

(D) I remember taken to the museum by my sister.

View Answer
(B) I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

Question 26: If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bed time.

(A) If the room was brighter

(B) If the room are brighter

(C) Had the room been brighter

(D) No improvement

View Answer
(D) No improvement

Question 27: On the basis of the given sentence pick out the correct sentence converted in interrogative from the given options:

I go to school daily.

(A) I will go to school daily.

(B) Do I go school daily?

(C) Shall I go to school daily?

(D) Am I going to school daily?

View Answer
(B) Do I go school daily? 

Question 28: “If I were you, I would take the job,” Said my friend.

(A) My friend introduced the idea of taking the job to me.

(B) My friend insisted on taking the job for me.

(C) My friend was thinking of taking the job.

(D) My friend advised me to take the job.

View Answer
(D) My friend advised me to take the job.

Question 29: State the type of following sentence from the given alternatives. The thief disappeared and he left no trace behind.

(A) Simple sentence

(B) Complex sentence

(C) Compound sentence

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Compound sentence

Question 30: Join the sentences with a proper conjunction:

He worked hard. He failed.

(A) He worked hard so he failed.

(B) He failed but he works hard

(C) Though he worked hard, he failed.

(D) He worked hard and he failed.

View Answer
(C) Though he worked hard, he failed.

Question 31: ‘Hena could not hear. Hena could not speak,’-Make one sentence by using proper conjunction.

(A) Hena cannot speak nor hear.

(B) Hena could neither hear nor speak.

(C) Hena could hear or speak.

(D) Hena could not hear or speak.

View Answer
(B) Hena could neither hear nor speak. 

Question 32: Rahul is dull to understand the comment of his friend. (Use ‘Because’)

(A) Rahul cannot understand the comment of his friend because he is dull.

(B) Rahul should not understand the comment of his friend, he is dull.

(C) Because Rahul cannot understand the comment of his friend, he was dull.

(D) Rahul is dull because he cannot understand the comment of his friend.

View Answer
(A) Rahul cannot understand the comment of his friend because he is dull.

Question 33: Join the pair using a proper conjunction.

I speak the truth. I am not afraid of it.

(A) I speak the truth to not afraid of it.

(B) I speak the truth that I am not afraid of it.

(C) I speak the truth which I am not afraid of it.

(D) I am not afraid of if because I speak the truth.

View Answer
(C) I speak the truth which I am not afraid of it.

Question 34: He is contented. He is poor.

Choose the correct combination of simple sentence into one Complex sentence, containing an Adverb Clause: from the following.

(A) He is contented but he is poor.

(B) He is poor still contented.

(C) He is contented though he is poor.

(D) He is as poor as contented.

View Answer
(C) He is contented though he is poor.

Question 35: The bridge being constructed on the Nyle, is the longest bridge of the world. (Use ‘adjective clause’)

(A) The bridge is being constructed on Nyle is the longest bridge of the world.

(B) The bridge that was being constructed on Nyle is the longest bridge of the world.

(C) The bridge what is being constructed on Nyle is the longest bridge of the world.

(D) The bridge which is being constructed on the Nyle is the longest bridge of the world.

View Answer
(D) The bridge which is being constructed on the Nyle is the longest bridge of the world.

Question 36: Make negative:

A desert is a barren place.

(A) A desert is not a unbarren place.

(B) A desert is not an unfertile place.

(C) A desert is not a fertile place.

(D) A desert is not a berran place.

View Answer
(C) A desert is not a fertile place.

Question 37: Make negative : Only he can solve this problem.

(A) None but he can solve this problem.

(B) Not anyone accept he can solve this problem.

(C) Everyone can never solve this problem.

(D) All cannot solve this problem.

View Answer
(A) None but he can solve this problem.

Question 38: Join and make simple sentence:

Homer was a great poet. He was born somewhere. Nobody knows where.

(A) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knows.

(B) Homer was a great poet who was born somewhere nobody knew.

(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

(D) Nobody knows that where the great poet Homer was born.

View Answer
(C) Nobody knows where the great poet Homer was born.

Question 39: Join the sentences with a proper conjunction:

He worked hard. He failed.

(A) He worked hard so he failed.

(B) He failed but he works hard.

(C) Though he worked hard, he failed.

(D) He worked hard and he failed.

View Answer
(C) Though he worked hard, he failed.

Question 40: Why are you worried so much? (Transformation).

(A) You should not be worried more.

(B) You should be worried so much.

(C) You should not be worried so much.

(D) You should be worried more.

View Answer
(C) You should not be worried so much.

Question 41: The boy said, “How happy I am to return home!” ( make Assertive/Indirect)

(A) The boy exclaimed with joy that he was very happy to return home.

(B) The boy told that he was happy to returned to home.

(C) The boy said that how happy I am to return home.

(D) None.

View Answer
(A) The boy exclaimed with joy that he was very happy to return home.

Question 42: ‘She is clever’ means ________.

(A) She is not irregular.

(B) She is not clever.

(C) She is not dull.

(D) Is she clever also?

View Answer
(C) She is not dull.

Question 43: Make Assertive: What a lovely moonlight it is!

(A) What a fine it is moonlight.

(B) It’s really a lovely moonlight.

(C) It is not very lovely moonlight.

(D) See the lovely moonlight.

View Answer
(B) It’s really a lovely moonlight.

Question 44: Identify the assertive sentence.

(A) May I come in, sir?

(B) Never come late.

(C) The flowers are very colourful.

(D) What an idea!

View Answer
(C) The flowers are very colourful.