Test on Degrees of Comparison Sentences – Comparative and Superlative Exercises Quiz

Degrees of Comparison quiz

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: The ________ you work hard, ________ result you get. (much + good)

(A) more, better

(B) more, best

(C) less, better

(D) more, better

View Answer
(A) more, better

Question 2: The ________ you plant trees the _______ is your future.

(A) less, loss

(B) more, brighter

(C) much, bright

(D) many, more

View Answer
(B) more, brighter

Question 3: The more experienced the doctor is ________.

(A) Very reliable he is

(B) Reliable he will be

(C) he more reliable he is

(D) More reliable he is

View Answer
(C) he more reliable he is

Question 4: People believe that the ________ a thing is, the ________ durable it is. (costly + much)

(A) more costly, much

(B) more costlier, more

(C) costlier, more

(D) costlier, less

View Answer
(C) costlier, more

Question 5: ________ you read, the more you will learn.

(A) The Most

(B) The more

(C) The lesser

(D) The less

View Answer
(B) The more

Question 6: ________ less you eat, the longer you live.

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) The

Question 7: The ________ you work hard, (the) ________ result you get. (Much + good)

(A) more, better

(B) more, best

(C) less, batter

(D) more, batter

View Answer
(A) more, better

Question 8: The purer the water is, ________ harmful it is.

(A) the less

(B) the much

(C) the better

(D) the more

View Answer
(A) the less

Question 9: ________ a room is, ________ it is likely to be.

(A) The most expensive, more comfortable

(B) More expensive, more comfortable

(C) The most expensive, the most comfortable

(D) The more expensive, the more comfortable

View Answer
(D) The more expensive, the more comfortable

Question 10: ________ more ________ merrier.

(A) The, a

(B) A, A

(C) A, the

(D) The, the

View Answer
(D) The, the

Question 11: He is cleverer ________ me. 

(A) than

(B) to

(C) better

(D) then

View Answer
(A) than

Question 12: He is senior __________ me by five years.

(A) than

(B) to

(C) better

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) to

Question 13: Choose the  ___________ of the two.

(A) good

(B) best

(C) better

(D) nice

View Answer
(C) better

Question 14: Reeta is the most intelligent ____________ all the students of the class.

(A) than

(B) more

(C) good

(D) of

View Answer
(D) of

Question 15: Uttar Pradesh is the ______________  populated state of India.

(A) most

(B) more

(C) less

(D) littele

View Answer
(A) most

Question 16: Make __________ noise.

(A) little

(B) less

(C) than

(D) then

View Answer
(B) less

Question 17: Shabana is the __________ painter of the two.

(A) good

(B) less

(C) better

(D) little

View Answer
(C) better

Question 18: You are junior __________ me.

(A) more

(B) of

(C) than

(D) to

View Answer
(D) to

Question 19: Health is ___________ than wealth.

(A) better

(B) best

(C) good

(D) none

View Answer
(A) better

Question 20: The Taj Mahal is one of the ___________ beautiful buildings in the world.

(A) less

(B) more

(C) most

(D) little

View Answer
(C) most

Question 21: Kavita is the ________   girl in the class. 

(A) best

(B) good

(C) goodest

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) best

Question 22: Mt. Everest is the ________ mountain peak in the world.

(A) hot

(B) highest

(C) high

(D) None

View Answer
(B) highest

Question 23: Delhi is _________ than Chennai.

(A) hot

(B) hotest

(C) hotter

(D) None

View Answer
(C) hotter

Question 24: Diamond is the _________ of all gems. 

(A) costly

(B) costlier

(C) None

(D) costliest

View Answer
(D) costliest

Question 25: Iron is the ___________ of all metals.

(A) heaviest

(B) heavy

(C) heavier

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) heaviest

Question 26: My doll is ___________ than yours.

(A) pretty

(B) prettier

(C) prettiest

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) prettier

Question 27: Sarita is the __________ girl in the class.

(A) popular

(B) less popular

(C) most popular

(D) populier

View Answer
(C) most popular

Question 28: Africa is the __________ of all the five continents.

(A) hot

(B) hottier

(C) None of above

(D) hottest

View Answer
(D) hottest

Question 29: My car is ___________ than yours.

(A) more expensive

(B) expensive

(C) most expensive

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) more expensive

Question 30: Rachna is ___________ than her sister. 

(A) tall

(B) tallest

(C) taller

(D) None

View Answer
(C) taller

Question 31: This photograph is the ___________ of the two.

(A) good

(B) best

(C) None

(D) better

View Answer
(D) better

Question 32: The streets of Karachi are ___________ than Mumbai.

(A) wider

(B) wide

(C) widest

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) wider

Question 33: He is the ____________ runner here.

(A) fastier

(B) fast

(C) fastest

(D) none of above

View Answer
(C) fastest

Question 34: Your accent is __________ than mine.

(A) badest

(B) None of above

(C) bad

(D) worse

View Answer
(D) worse

Question 35: Lead is ___________ than any other metal.

(A) heavier

(B) heavy

(C) heaviest

(D) None of above

View Answer
Answer