Synonyms Quiz with Answer

Synonyms Quiz with Answer

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Synonyms of “Economical”

(A) poor

(B) expensive

(C) wealthy

(D) cheap

View Answer
(D) cheap

Question 2: Similar word of “Delicious”

(A) tasteless

(B) testing

(C) tasteful

(D) tested

View Answer
(C) tasteful

Question 3: Synonyms of “Immediately”

(A) fast

(B) hurridly

(C) at once

(D) early

View Answer
(C) at once

Question 4: Similar word of “Lacuna”

(A) gap

(B) plug

(C) difficult to solve

(D) resume

View Answer
(A) gap

Question 5: Synonyms of “Luminous”

(A) Bright

(B) Cold

(C) Easy

(D) Dull

View Answer
(A) Bright

Question 6: Similar word of “Chaos”

(A) Bye bye

(B) Bitter

(C) A type of snack-

(D) Confusion

View Answer
(D) Confusion

Question 7: Synonyms of “Destitute”

(A) Impoverished

(B) Desolate

(C) Affluent

(D) Meticulous

View Answer
(A) Impoverished

Question 8: Similar word of “Sedentary”

(A) Juvenile

(B) Inactive

(C) Disgraced

(D) Treacherous

View Answer
(B) Inactive

Question 9: Synonyms of “Judicious”

(A) Legal

(B) Aggravated

(C) Persuasive

(D) Balanced

View Answer
(A) Legal

Question 10: Similar word of “Ascend”

(A) Go out

(B) Get down

(C) Climb

(D) Send out

View Answer
(C) Climb

Question 11: Synonyms of “Mingle”

(A) Mix

(B) Complain

(C) A fruit

(D) Confuse

View Answer
(A) Mix

Question 12: Similar word of “Indifferent”

(A) unkind

(B) mean

(C) precious

(D) neutral

View Answer
(D) neutral

Question 13: Synonyms of “Charisma”

(A) charm

(B) ghost

(C) force

(D) courage

View Answer
(A) charm

Question 14: Similar word of “Distort”

(A) wrong

(B) deform

(C) evil

(D) harm

View Answer
(B) deform

Question 15: Synonyms of “Sever”

(A) Cut into two

(B) Intense

(C) Provide food

(D) Scold

View Answer
(A) Cut into two

Question 16: Similar word of “Adulterate”

(A) To make angry

(B) To amuse

(C) To make impure

(D) To become an adult

View Answer
(C) To make impure

Question 17: Synonyms of “Ambiguous”

(A) Not clear

(B) Bacteria

(C) A kind of animal

(D) Pertaining to cloud

View Answer
(A) Not clear

Question 18: Similar word of “Decorum”

(A) Decorate

(B) Correct behaviour

(C) Deceive

(D) Dictate

View Answer
(B) Correct behaviour

Question 19: Synonyms of “Jovial”

(A) revolting

(B) dizzy

(C) incredulous

(D) merry

View Answer
(D) merry 

Question 20: Similar word of “Imply”

(A) thick

(B) suggest

(C) stab

(D) destroy

View Answer
(B) suggest

Question 21: Similar word of “Congregate”

(A) disturb

(B) gather

(C) worship

(D) hurry

View Answer
(B) gather

Question 22: Synonyms of “Irksome”

(A) fearsome

(B) annoying

(C) outrageous

(D) impoverished

View Answer
(B) annoying

Question 23: Similar word of “Stigma”

(A) Mark of shame

(B) Stick

(C) A type of stick

(D) Correct count

View Answer
(A) Mark of shame

Question 24: Synonyms of “Abscond”

(A) Sleep

(B) To leave secretly

(C) Shorten

(D) Have an abscess

View Answer
(B) To leave secretly

Question 25: Synonym of or Closest to “Mania”

(A) Madness

(B) Wisdom

(C) Greatness

(D) Fame

View Answer
(A) Madness

Question 26: Synonym of or Closest to “Allure”

(A) Deceive

(B) Praise

(C) Tempt

(D) Attempt

View Answer
(C) Tempt

Question 27: Synonym of or Closest to “Superficial”

(A) Deep

(B) Shallow

(C) Defective

(D) Superior

View Answer
(B) Shallow

Question 28: What is the synonym of the word ‘Inebriated’.

(A) Unearthed

(B) Drunk

(C) Unofficial

(D) Sober

View Answer
(B) Drunk

Question 29: Which of the following best expresses the meaning of the word “Fake”?

(A) Original

(B) Imitation

(C) Trustworthy

(D) Loyal

View Answer
(B) Imitation

Question 30: What is the meaning of ‘Peart’?

(A) very dull

(B) to make unhappy

(C) smart-looking

(D) to adorn

View Answer
(C) smart-looking 

Question 31: Find out the synonym : ‘unmask’

(A) hectic

(B) hide

(C) disclose

(D) tempest

View Answer
(C) disclose

Question 32: Find the word with similar meaning to: ‘Rendezvous’

(A) Meeting place

(B) Hiding place

(C) Public place

(D) Resort

View Answer
(A) Meeting place

Question 33: Find the word with similar meaning to : ‘Ponder’

(A) Think

(B) Increase

(C) Anticipate

(D) Evaluate

View Answer
(A) Think

Question 34: What is the synonym of ‘Cruel’?

(A) Ruthless

(B) Obstinate

(C) Kind

(D) Repulsive

View Answer
(A) Ruthless

Question 35: ‘To furnish’ means?

(A) To provide

(B) To alter

(C) To appose

(D) To support

View Answer
(A) To provide

Question 36: Synonym of or Closest to ‘Sagacious’

(A) Clever

(B) Strong

(C) Obstinate

(D) Ridiculous

View Answer
(A) Clever

Question 37: Synonym of or Closest to ‘Curtly’

(A) Sadly

(B) Rudely

(C) Frankly

(D) Happily

View Answer
(B) Rudely

Question 38: Select synonyms: “Vindictive”

(A) Prejudiced

(B) Unpopular

(C) Revengeful

(D) Petty

View Answer
(C) Revengeful

Question 39: Similar word of “Triumph”

(A) joy

(B) excitement

(C) gain

(D) victory

View Answer
(D) victory

Question 40: Which word has similar meaning for “oath”

(A) order

(B) promise

(C) request

(D) speech

View Answer
(B) promise