Singular and Plural Exercises

singular and plural exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Give plural form of: ‘photo’.

(A) photoes

(B) photum

(C) photos

(D) photoess

View Answer
(C) photos

Question 2: Give the plural form of ‘Leaf’.

(A) leaves

(B) leaf

(C) leafes

(D) leafs

View Answer
(A) leaves

Question 3: Identify the noun used both for singular and plural form.

(A) Sheep

(B) Wolf

(C) Axis

(D) Goat

View Answer
(A) Sheep

Question 4: Given the plural word ‘Brethren’. Identify its singular word from among the alternatives.

(A) Brother

(B) Breath

(C) Bear

(D) Berth

View Answer
(A) Brother

Question 5: Identify the plural form which is incorrect.

(A) Commanders-in-chief

(B) Mice

(C) Son-in-laws

(D) Men

View Answer
(C) Son-in-laws

Question 6: Identify the incorrect plural forms among the following.

(A) Steps-daughter

(B) Daughters-in-low

(C) Potatoes

(D) Calves

View Answer
(A) Steps-daughter

Question 7: If ‘Lives’ is plural form of noun, then what is its singular form?

(A) Live

(B) Life

(C) Lively

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Life 

Question 8: Change the following singular noun into its correct plural form. ‘Sheaf’

(A) Sheaves

(B) Sheafs

(C) Sheef

(D) Sheafes

View Answer
(A) Sheaves

Question 9: Some nouns have the singular and the plural alike and some nouns are used only in the plural. Find the odd one out on the basis foregoing statements.

(A) Series

(B) Species

(C) Sheep

(D) Scissors

View Answer
(A) Series

Question 10: Find the odd one out on the basis of singular and plural.

(A) Measles

(B) Mumps

(C) Rickets

(D) Spectacles

View Answer
(D) Spectacles

Question 11: Choose the correct plural of the word: ‘ Half ‘

(A) Halves

(B) Halven

(C) Halfs

(D) None of there

View Answer
(A) Halves

Question 12: Choose the plural of the word given below:

”Mouse”

(A) Mice

(B) Mouses

(C) Mousess

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Mice

Question 13: Which word is wrong for plural number?

(A) Knives

(B) Babies

(C) Foxes

(D) Leafs

View Answer
(D) Leafs

Question 14: Give plural form of ‘Man-servant’- ‘Man-servant’

(A) Man-servants

(B) Men-servant

(C) Men-servants

(D) Mens-servants

View Answer
(C) Men-servants

Question 15: Give plural form of ” Brother-in-law “

(A) brother-in-laws

(B) brothers-in-law

(C) brother-in-law

(D) None

View Answer
(B) brothers-in-law

Question 16: Give plural form of : ‘ratio’

(A) ratios

(B) ratioes

(C) raties

(D) rateos

View Answer
(A) ratios

Question 17: Give the Plural form of: ‘terminus’

(A) termineses

(B) terminus

(C) termini

(D) terminess

View Answer
(C) termini

Question 18: Give plural form of: ‘index’ (sign in algebra):

(A) indices

(B) indexese

(C) indesis

(D) Indexis

View Answer
(A) indices

Question 19: Give plural form of : ‘Grief’

(A) Griefs

(B) Grieves

(C) Griefes

(D) Grief

View Answer
(A) Griefs

Question 20: Could you bring me ________ books I left in the Hostel?

(A) those

(B) that

(C) this

(D) these

View Answer
(A) those

Question 21: Give plural form of: ‘fish’.

(A) fishs

(B) fish

(C) fisheries

(D) fishes

View Answer
(B) fish

Question 22: The plural noun of ‘Deer’ is ________ .

(A) Deers

(B) Deeres

(C) Deer

(D) Dear

View Answer
(C) Deer

Question 23: Find out the correct plural word of ‘Knife’

(A) Knife

(B) Knifes

(C) Knives

(D) Knifess

View Answer
(C) Knives

Question 24: Give plural form of : ‘alga’

(A) algas

(B) algaies

(C) algae

(D) alga

View Answer
(C) algae

Question 25: Give plural form of : ‘corpus’

(A) corpuses

(B) corpusses

(C) corpora

(D) corpus

View Answer
(C) corpora

Question 26: Give plural form of : ‘datum’

(A) datums

(B) date

(C) datas

(D) data

View Answer
(D) data

Question 27: Give plural form of : ‘Hypothesis’

(A) Hypotheses

(B) Hypothisis

(C) Hypothysis

(D) Hypothises

View Answer
(A) Hypotheses

Question 28: What is the plural of the word ‘Alumnus’?

(A) Alumnae

(B) Alumnas

(C) Alumnis

(D) Alumni

View Answer
(D) Alumni

Question 29: What is the plural of the word ‘formula’?

(A) formuli

(B) formulass

(C) formulae

(D) formulies

View Answer
(C) formulae

Question 30: What is the plural of the word ‘Antenna’?

(A) Antenas

(B) Anteni

(C) Antennaes

(D) Antennae

View Answer
(D) Antennae

Question 31: Find out the correct plural of “Wife”.

(A) wife

(B) wifes

(C) wiffes

(D) wives

View Answer
(D) wives

Question 32: Find out the correct plural of ‘Calf’.

(A) calves

(B) cows

(C) calfes

(D) calf

View Answer
(A) calves

Question 33: Give plural form of : ‘vita’

(A) vitas

(B) vitae

(C) vitae

(D) vitaes

View Answer
(B) vitae

Question 34: Give plural form of : ‘tooth’

(A) tooths

(B) teeths

(C) toothes

(D) teeth

View Answer
(D) teeth

Question 35: Give plural form of : ‘tempo’

(A) tempoes

(B) tempu

(C) tempos

(D) tempi

View Answer
(D) tempi

Question 36: Give plural form of : ‘epoch’

(A) epoch

(B) epochi

(C) epochs

(D) epoches

View Answer
(C) epochs

Question 37: Give plural form of : ‘cactus’

(A) cacti

(B) catusies

(C) catuses

(D) cactus

View Answer
(A) cacti

Question 38: Give plural form of : ‘auto’

(A) autoes

(B) auti

(C) autoess

(D) autos

View Answer
(D) autos

Question 39: Give plural form of ‘man servant’.

(A) Man-servants

(B) men-servant

(C) men- servants

(D) mens-servants

View Answer
(C) men- servants

Question 40: Singular form of ‘dies (stamps for coining)’ is ________ .

(A) dye

(B) dead

(C) die

(D) dai

View Answer
(C) die