Sentence Rearrangement Exercises With Answers

Sentence Rearrangement Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Choose from the given alternatives the group order that gives the correct sentence order.

By what we feel(1)/ We judge ourselves(2)/ Strongly about norms(3)

(A) 1, 2, 3

(B) 2, 3,1

(C) 2, 1, 3

(D) 1, 3, 2

View Answer
(C) 2, 1, 3

Question 2: Choose from the given alternatives the group order that gives the correct sentence order.

In the choice(1)/ can’t be(2)/ a man(3)/ Too careful(4)/ of his friends(5).

(A) 3,2,4,1,5

(B) 1,2,3,4,5

(C) 3,2,1,4,5

(D) 3,2,5,4,1

View Answer
(A) 3,2,4,1,5

Question 3: Choose from the given alternatives the group order that gives the correct sentence order.

The whole world(1)/ laughs with you(2)/ When you cry(3)/when you laugh(4)/you cry alone(5)

(A) 1,2,3,4,5

(B) 2,1,3,5,4

(C) 4,5,1,2,3

(D) 4,1,2,3,5

View Answer
(D) 4,1,2,3,5

Question 4: Rearrange the following parts in proper sequence to obtain a correct sentence:

(1) our country(2) following greater than some / (3) Salman Khan has a fan(4) of the best paid sports person in

(A) 1, 3, 4, 2

(B) 3, 4, 1, 2

(C) 4, 1, 3, 2

(D) 3, 2, 4, 1

View Answer
(D) 3, 2, 4, 1

Question 5: Rearrange the following parts in proper sequence to obtain a correct sentence:

and he who has hope, (1)/ has hope(2)/ has everything(3)/ the person who has health(4).

(A) 1, 4, 3, 2

(B) 3, 2, 4, 1

(C) 3, 4, 1, 2

(D) 4, 2, 1, 3

View Answer
(D) 4, 2, 1, 3

Question 6: Arrange the jumbled parts to make a meaningful sentence.

1. the new ball / 2. bent down / 3. and touched / 4. a brave boy

(A) 4, 2, 3, 1

(B) 2, 1, 4, 3

(C) 3, 1, 4, 2

(D) 2, 3, 1,  4

View Answer
(A) 4, 2, 3, 1

Question 7: Arrange the jumbled parts to make a meaningful sentence:

Covered with (1)/ snow during winter (2)/ the valley remains (3)/ thick blanket of (4).

(A) 2, 4, 1, 3

(B) 4, 1, 3, 2

(C) 1, 3, 2, 4

(D) 3, 1, 4, 2

View Answer
(D) 3, 1, 4, 2

Question 8: Arrange the jumbled parts to make a meaningful sentence:

1. an assay / 2. On Demonetization / 3. Hitesh /4. is writing

(A) 3, 4, 2, 1

(B) 3, 4, 1, 2

(C) 3, 1, 2, 4

(D) 3, 2, 4, 1

View Answer
(B) 3, 4, 1, 2

Question 9: Arrange the jumbled parts and make a meaningful sentence:

Twenty – twenty final / played with / team spirit / so / could win / we/ we.

(A) We could play with team spirit so we win twenty – twenty final.

(B) We could win twenty- twenty final so we played with team spirit.

(C) We played with team spirit so we could win twenty – twenty final.

(D) We win twenty- twenty final so we could play with spirit.

View Answer
(C) We played with team spirit so we could win twenty – twenty final.

Question 10: Arrange the jumbled parts and make a meaningful sentence:

The students / asked / if/ their homework/ had done / the teacher / they.

(A) The students had done their homework if the teacher asked.

(B) The students asked the teacher if they had done their homework.

(C) If the teacher asked the students, they had done their homework.

(D) The teacher asked the students if they had done their homework.

View Answer
(D) The teacher asked the students if they had done their homework.

Question 11: Rearrange the following 1 to 6 parts to form a meaningful sentence.

1. He does not want ___________
P. a communist but
Q. are likely to bring out the
R. to be branded
S. the steps he is taking
6. true nature of his politics

(A) SPRQ

(B) RPSQ

(C) QPSR

(D) RSPQ

View Answer
(B) RPSQ

Question 12: Find correct sequence of sentences:

P. two meters long and
Q. length of bamboo
R. made from one single
S. the Temiar blowpipe is normally some

(A) RQSP

(B) SPRQ

(C) PRQS

(D) QSPR

View Answer
(B) SPRQ

Question 13: Please do the sentence Formation.

a. I
b. immediately
c. salary
d. my
e. want

(A) d, c, a, e, b

(B) a, e, d, c, b

(C) b, e, a, d, d

(D) d, b, c, e, a

View Answer
(B) a, e, d, c, b

Question 14: Please do the Sentence Formation.

a. do
b. today
c. you
d. must
e. it

(A) d, c, a, e, b

(B) a, e, d, c, b

(C) b, e, a, d, d

(D) d, b, c, e, a

View Answer
(A) d, c, a, e, b

Question 15: In each of the question below, four sentences are given which are denoted by P, Q, R and S. By using all the four sentences you have to frame a meaningful para. The correct order of the sentences is your answer. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of sentences and mark it as your answer.

P. It has been prone to systemic failures.
Q. If it has retained substantial strength in the tactical field, it is in spite of the slow moving system.
R. This could be tolerated in the past but can be catastrophic in a nuclear weapons environment.
S. The Indian security system with its colonial structures is quite unsuited to manage the demands of defense in strategic and operational terms.

(A) PQRS

(B) SQPR

(C) RSQP

(D) SRQP

View Answer
(B) SQPR

Question 16: In each of the question below, four sentences are given which are denoted by P, Q, R and S. By using all the four sentences you have to frame a meaningful para. The correct order of the sentences is your answer. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of sentences and mark it as your answer.

P. Women had played a very active role in Iran’s Islamic revolution from the beginning.
Q. It was more an imitation of western culture than true freedom for women.
R. However, these reforms were quite superficial as women had no freedom to participate in political activities.
S. The shah had imposed modern secular reforms and abolished the veil and western dress was encouraged.

(A) PQRS

(B) SQPR

(C) RSQP

(D) PSRQ

View Answer
(D) PSRQ

Question 17: In each of the question below, four sentences are given which are denoted by P, Q, R and S. By using all the four sentences you have to frame a meaningful para. The correct order of the sentences is your answer. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of sentences and mark it as your answer.

P. That is what health is all about – not illness and hospitals.
Q. On the contrary, it is concerned with the well- being and ability to perform tasks in a vibrant society.
R. The word ‘health’ is often misunderstood and linked with hospitals and treatment by medical doctors.
S. After all, staying healthy is the most important thing.

(A) PQRS

(B) SQPR

(C) RSQP

(D) RQSP

View Answer
(A) PQRS

Question 18: In each of the question below, four sentences are given which are denoted by P, Q, R and S. By using all the four sentences you have to frame a meaningful para. The correct order of the sentences is your answer. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of sentences and mark it as your answer.

P. Perhaps this will take a long time as it is very difficult to get together equals and to decide who is primus inter pares.
Q. In this, China and India have to play major roles, not to mention Japan and the ASEAN
R. But as a first step, we can have a cooperative community structure embracing certain parts of China adjacent to India, north Myanmar, Bangladesh and the seven sisters of the Northeast.
S. In the coming years, India should pave the way for an Asian Common Market like its European counterpart.

(A) PQRS

(B) SQPR

(C) RSQP

(D) RQSP

View Answer
(B) SQPR

Question 19: Choose the correct sequence from the given options by rearranging the sentences to form a meaningful passage:

1. In 1856, a very famous burglary called the Corn-hill burglary took place in England and the demand for burglar – proof safes increased.
2. The interesting thing is that it is still in demand for the safe-keeping of diamonds because it is the only drill proof safe known to date.
3. The attempt to keep one’s treasures in a specially protected place away from all harm is natural to all creatures.
4. A safe has now come to mean any large room or box which is used to keep valuables secure.
5. Human beings developed a ‘safe’ over a long period of time after much trial and error.
6. In 1860, a patent was taken out by safe manufacturer called Samuel Charewood for a new and improved safe.

(A) 345162

(B) 354162

(C) 354126

(D) 162354

View Answer
(B) 354162

Question 20: Choose the correct sequence from the given options by rearranging the sentences to form a meaning passage:-

1. she was very sympathetic to all people who were ill and unhappy and dedicated time to helping them and drawing public attention to their problems.
2. they were also interested in the problems between her and her husband. When they divorced she remained very popular.
3. In addition to her image as a ‘star’, Princess Diana used her influence to attract attention to quite a few charities.
4. She used to visit homeless people regularly and did a lot of work for the National AIDS Trust.
5. Diana, Princess of Wales, became famous when she decided to marry Prince Charles.
6. She became the most photographed person in the world. Everywhere she went, there were photographers taking pictures of her and people were very interested in her clothes, where she went on holiday and who she was with.

(A) 562314

(B) 526341

(C) 562341

(D) 531462

View Answer
(A) 562314

Question 21: Choose the right sequence by rearranging the sentences to form a meaningful passage:

1. Gold is ductile and it can be designed in various shapes and patterns.
2. When she is married off by her parents, the gold not only adores her but also helps her in turbulent time.
3. The people from ancient Lydia(now Turkey) were the first to make coins about 2700 years ago from the mixture of gold and silver.
4. For ages, there has been one metal which has captivated the human mind and that is Gold.
5. In the Indian tradition, it is a practice to give gold to the bride.
6. This is the same metal that made King Midas famous though not for his deeds but for his golden touch.

(A) 461352

(B) 461325

(C) 135264

(D) 135246

View Answer
(A) 461352