MCQ on Rajasthan Quiz Set 5

Rajasthan gk quiz with answer
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

MCQ on Rajasthan Quiz with Answer

Question 1. The district of Rajasthan which is a unique bird sanctuary of the world and heaven of the Waterbirds?

(A) Jodhpur

(B) Udaipur

(C) Bharatpur

(D) Alwar

View Answer
(C) Bharatpur

Question 2. The district in which ‘National Wood Fossil Park’ is located, is?

(A) Sikar

(B) Churu

(C) Jaisalmer

(D) Barmer

View Answer

Explanation:

Question 3. Akal wood fossil park is a part of?

(A) Gajner Sanctuary

(B) Vanbihar Sanctuary

(C) Machiya Safari Park

(D) National Desert Park

View Answer
(D) National Desert Park

Question 4. Correctly match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below.

 List-I (Wildlife/Conservation reserve)  List-II (District) 
(a) Jorbeed Godewal  1. Jhunjhunu 
(b) Gudha Vishnoi 2. Nagaur
(c) Gogelan 3. Jodhpur 
(d) Beed 4. Bikaner
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 1 3 4 2
View Answer
(D) 1 3 4 2

Question 5. Correctly match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below. 

 List-I (National Park/Sanctuary)   List-II (District) 
(a) National Desert Park  1. Udaipur
(b) Talchhapar 2. Bharatpur
(c) Gogelan Fulwari Ki Nal 3. Jaisalmer
(d) Bandhbaretha 4. Churu
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 3 4 1 2
View Answer
(D) 3 4 1 2

Question 6. Match the following. 

 List-I    List-II  
(a) Wildlife Sanctuary 1. Sariska 
(b) Keoladev Park 2. Jaisalmer 
(c) Desert National Park  3. Bharatpur 
(d) Tiger Reserve 4. Jaisamand 
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 1 4 2 3
 

View Answer
(C) 3 1 2 4

Question 7. The correct sequence in descending order of the given districts in terms of density of population in 2011 is?

(A) Alwar, Dausa, Ajmer and Churu

(B) Jaipur, Ajmer, Alwar, and Dausa

(C) Jaipur, Bharatpur, Dausa, and Alwar

(D) Kota, Ajmer, Ganganagar and Churu

View Answer
(C) Jaipur, Bharatpur, Dausa and Alwar

Question 8. Arrange the districts with a maximum total population in Rajasthan in descending order as per census 2011?

(A) Jaipur, Udaipur, Bikaner

(B) Jaipur, Kota, Jodhpur, Bikaner

(C) Jaipur, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Udaipur

(D) Jaipur, Jodhpur, Alwar, Nagaur

View Answer
(D) Jaipur, Jodhpur, Alwar, Nagaur

Question 9. Which one of the following districts, according to the 2011 Census, has the highest sex ratio in the age group of 0-6 years?

(A) Bhilwara

(B) Banswara

(C) Udaipur

(D) Pratapgarh

View Answer
(B) Banswara

Question 10. The district of Rajasthan which has the highest population growth rate till 2011 is?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Dungarpur

(C) Jaisalmer

(D) Barmer

View Answer
(D) Barmer

Question 11. According to Census 2011, the second-largest city in Rajasthan is?

(A) Jaisalmer

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Udaipur

(D) Ajmer

View Answer
(B) Jodhpur

Question 12. Which district has the least population density in Rajasthan?

(A) Jaisalmer

(B) Barmer

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Bikaner

View Answer
(A) Jaisalmer

Question 13. Which district has the highest density of human settlements?

(A) Sirohi

(B) Sri Ganganagar

(C) Barmer

(D) Ajmer

View Answer
(D) Ajmer

Question 14. As per the 2011 Census, what is the percentage of literate women in Rajasthan?

(A) 52%

(B) 38%

(C) 39%

(D) 20%

View Answer
(A) 52%

Question 15. The most literate district of Rajasthan is?
(A) Kota

(B) Jaipur

(C) Bikaner

(D) Ajmer

View Answer
(A) Kota

Question 16. As per the 2011 Census, the district of least women literacy in Rajasthan is?

(A) Banswara

(B) Jaisalmer

(C) Barmer

(D) Jalore

View Answer
(D) Jalore

Question 17. The percentage of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe in Rajasthan as per the 2011 Census?

(A) 12.44 and 6.77

(B) 17.29 and 13.82

(C) 13.82 and 6.77

(D) 17.8 and 13.5

View Answer
(D) 17.8 and 13.5

Question 18. Which of the following two districts of Rajasthan is having the lowest percentage of Scheduled Tribes (ST) to the total population in 2011?

(A) Bikaner and Nagaur

(B) Churu and Sikar

(C) Bharatpur and Dhaulpur

(D) Ganganagar and Hanumangarh

View Answer
(A) Bikaner and Nagaur

Question 19. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched? 

District Sex Ratio

(A) Banswara – 980

(B) Alwar – 895

(C) Jaisalmer – 952

(D) Sirohi – 940

View Answer
(C) Jaisalmer – 952

Question 20. The Census data produced by the Government of India and of Rajasthan on 25th May 2013 reveals the population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes together in Rajasthan as?

(A) 28.5%

(B) 30.7%

(C) 34.2%

(D) 31.3%

View Answer
(D) 31.3% 

Question 21. The following items consist of two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other season(R). You are required to examine these two statements and select the answer.

  • Assertion(A): Bio-gas is a good source of energy in Rural Rajasthan.
  • Reason (R): Rajasthan has a large number of domestic animals.

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 22. Consider the following statements about the Jalipa-Kapurdi thermal power project of Rajasthan?

  1. This power project is lignite-based.       
  2. It has been installed by a private developer.

Which of the above statement is/ are correct?

(A) Only statement 1 is correct

(B) Both 1 and 2 are correct

(C) Only statement 2 is correct

(D)Both 1 and 2 are incorrect

View Answer
(B) Both 1 and 2 are correct

Question 23. In Rajasthan, there is a great potential for bio-mass energy because of?

(A) Availability of mustard Chaff

(B) Availability of livestock

(C) Availability of sun heat

(D) Availability of desert area

View Answer
(A) Availability of mustard Chaff

Question 24. Consider the following statements. In Rajasthan, the development of Gas based power plants becomes the most appropriate and preferred option for meeting the peak energy demand on the following grounds.

  1. The state has no coal reserves.
  2. It is the most renewable source of energy.
  3. Hydro potential has already been exploited.
  4. Gas-based power plants need less water compared to the coal-based power plants.

Of these statements.

(A) Only 1 and 3 are correct

(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct

(D) 1 and 4 are correct

View Answer
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct

Question 25. In which of the following cities in Rajasthan is its atomic power plant situated?

(A) Alwar

(B) Banswara

(C) Kota

(D) Udaipur

View Answer
(C) Kota

Question 26. The place which is not associated with atomic energy production is?

(A) Kakinada

(B) Kakrapar

(C) Kota

(D) Kalpakam

View Answer
(A) Kakinada

Question 27. The Nodal agency for the generation of energy from non-conventional energy sources in Rajasthan is?

(A) None of the above

(B) Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd.

(C) Centre for new and renewable energy sources

(D) State Ministry of new renewable energy

View Answer
(B) Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd.

Question 28. Which of the following agency is playing an important role in the promotion of production of nonconventional energy in Rajasthan?

(A) Rajasthan Non-conventional Energy Manufacturing corporation

(B) Rajasthan Non-conventional Energy Corporation

(C) Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation

(D) RUDA

View Answer
(C) Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation

Question 29. Which of the following Supercritical power plant in Rajasthan is assumed to have the maximum established capacity at present?

(A) Chhabra thermal power project

(B) Kalisindh thermal power project

(C) Suratgarh thermal power project

(D) Kota thermal plant

View Answer
(C) Suratgarh thermal power project

Question 30. In Rajasthan, Supercritical thermal power plants are situated at?

(A) Chhabra and Rawatbhata

(B) Chhabra and Suratgarh

(C) Rawatbhata and Rana Pratap Sagar dam

(D) Mahi dam and Jawahar Sagar dam

View Answer
(B) Chhabra and Suratgarh

Question 31. Dhawadia were the persons?

(A) Who used to participate in the race

(B) Who used to stock the foodgrains

(C) Who used to collect the taxes for kings

(D) Engaged in the looting of caravans and kafilas

View Answer
(D) Engaged in looting of caravans and kafilas
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15