Quiz on Social Science

Quiz on Social Science

Return to General Knowledge Quiz List

Complete Quiz on Social Science

All quizzes on Social Science have answers available with pdf.

your welcome to this quick social science quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various social nations and economies. So, let’s get started.

As you know on Social Science Questions Answer are the very useful subject for all class students and TET, SSC, Banking and for Competitive Exams.

Question 1: The name India was derived from the river name ___________ .

(A) Sindhu

(B) Kaveri

(C) Krishna

(D) Ganga

View Answer
(A) Sindhu


Question 2: Which is first Indus Site?

(A) Banavali

(B) Harappa

(C) Mohanjedaro

(D) Lothal

View Answer
(B) Harappa


Question 3: Which is first man made port in the world?

(A) Muzris

(B) Quilon

(C) Lothal

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Lothal


Question 4: Which is known as 18 days of Battle?

(A) Battle of Hidaspus

(B) Battle of Paniput

(C) Battle of Kurukshetra

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Battle of Kurukshetra


Question 5: Who used iron for the first time in India?

(A) Aryans

(B) Portughese

(C) Dravidens

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Aryans


Question 6: Who was the founder of Jaimism?

(A) Swami Vivekananda

(B) Vardhamana Mahavira

(C) Kirthi Varman

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) Vardhamana Mahavira


Question 7: Who was the first victory of the protughese in the East?

(A) Francisco d’Almeda

(B) Albuquerque

(C) Vasco da Gamma

(D) Pedro Alvaraz carbol

View Answer
(A) Francisco d’Almeda


Question 8: In which year the Harappan Site was excavated?

(A) 1922

(B) 1920

(C) 1921

(D) 1923

View Answer
(C) 1921


Question 9: The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was?

(A) Industries

(B) Civic organization

(C) Rural settlement

(D) Sea transport

View Answer
(D) Sea transport


Question 10: Which Mughal Emperor’s tomb was not in India?

(A) Jahangir

(B) Humayun

(C) Akbar

(D) Shajahan

View Answer
(A) Jahangir


Question 11: The Nagara Style of temple architecture is associated with __________ .

(A) West India

(B) North India

(C) East India

(D) South India

View Answer
(B) North India


Question 12: Gandhara School of art came into existence __________ .

(A) Independence Ajivikas

(B) Hinayana sect

(C) Mahayana sect

(D) Jainism

View Answer
(C) Mahayana sect


Question 13: The year of Battle of Plassey __________ .

(A) 1757 June 13

(B) 1758 June 16

(C) 1750 June 13

(D) 1756 June 13

View Answer
(D) 1756 June 13


Question 14: Who was the tutor of Shivaji __________ .

(A) Dadaji kondadev

(B) Birbal

(C) Shershah

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Dadaji kondadev


Question 15: Weapon never used by the Induspeople _________ .

(A) Sword

(B) Spade

(C) Knife

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Sword


Question 16: The word ‘Sindhan’ used by the Indus people denoted _________ .

(A) Silk

(B) Copper

(C) Iron

(D) Cotton

View Answer
(D) Cotton


Question 17: The word “Godhume” used in the vedic period denoted ________ .

(A) Wheat

(B) Cereals

(C) Rice

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Wheat


Question 18: Who established the city of Pattalyputhra?

(A) Ajastru

(B) Bimbisara

(C) None

(D) Ajatasantru

View Answer
(D) Ajatasantru


Question 19: Who was considered the lord of Vedas?

(A) Indra

(B) Surya

(C) Varuna

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Varuna


Question 20: Who built “Brihadeshwara Temple”?

(A) Raja Raja I

(B) Ashok

(C) Rajendra Chola

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Raja Raja I