GK Quiz on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel with Answer

GK Quiz on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel with Answer

GK Quiz on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Go to GK Quiz Sections

Sardar Patel was popularly known as Iron Man of India. He played a leading role in the Indian freedom struggle and became the first Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister of India. He is credited with achieving political integration in India.

Let us solve the GK questions and answers based on the biography of Vallabhbhai Patel in this quiz.

Question 1: In which state Sardar Patel Zoological Park is located?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) Bihar

View Answer
(C) Gujarat
Explanation
The Zoological Park, also known as Jungle Safari, has been set up near the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Arogya Van at Kevadia in the Narmada district of Gujarat.

Question 2: In which year, Sardar Patel led the Borsad Satyagrah?

(A) 1923

(B) 1924

(C) 1921

(D) 1920

View Answer
(A) 1923
Explanation
Sardar Patel and his team organised the villagers for agitation against the levied tax. After a protracted struggle, which Sardar had organized superbly, the government was forced to give in.

Question 3: In which year, Sardar Patel became president of the Gujarat Pradesh Congress Committee?

(A) 1918

(B) 1920

(C) 1916

(D) 1917

View Answer
(B) 1920
Explanation
The success of Kheda Satyagrah brought Patel into the national limelight, and made him a hero to Gujaratis. Patel was elected president of the newly formed Gujarat Pradesh Congress Committee in 1920. He served as its president till 1945.

Question 4: In which year, Sardar Patel worked for Plague relief in Ahmedabad?

(A) 1915

(B) 1916

(C) 1917

(D) 1915

View Answer
(C) 1917
Explanation
Plague broke out in Ahmedabad at the end of 1917, leading to closure of schools and courts. Many left the city. But, Vallabhbhai, ignoring his personal safety, refused to move out of his residence at Bhadra in Ahmedabad. He moved around in the streets, getting the sewers cleaned. He mounted massive relief efforts for plague and famine.

Question 5: Vallabhbhai Patel got the title of Sardar due to leadership and success in which one of the following movements?

(A) Non-cooperation Movement

(B) Kheda Satyagraha

(C) Civil Disobedience Movement

(D) Bardoli Satyagraha

View Answer
(D) Bardoli Satyagraha
Explanation
After the coming of Gandhi on the national political scene, the Bardoli Taluka in Surat district had witnessed intense politicization. In February 1926, Vallabh Bhai Patel was called to lead the movement. The women of Bardoli gave him the title of “Sardar”.

Question 6: When is “National Unity Day” is celebrated in India?

(A) 31 October

(B) 25 December

(C) 26 January

(D) 15 August

View Answer
(A) 31 October
Explanation
On 31 October, the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is celebrated as “National Unity Day”. It started in 2014.

Question 7: Who gave the title of Sardar to Vallabhbhai Patel?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Bardoli women

(D) Sarojini Naidu

View Answer
(C) Bardoli women
Explanation
After the success of Bardoli Satyagraha movement, the women of Bardoli given this title to Sardar Patel.

Question 8: When was the honour of Bharat Ratna awarded to Sardar Patel?

(A) 1990

(B) 1991

(C) 1987

(D) 1989

View Answer
(B) 1991
Explanation
Bharat Ratna was awarded posthumously to Sardar Patel in 1991.

Question 9: Who was the first Home Minister of India?

(A) Govind Ballabh Pant

(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Guljari Lal Nanda

View Answer
(C) Sardar Patel
Explanation
Sardar Patel was the first Home Minister of India. He presided over the post on 15 August 1947and remained there till 12 December 1950.

Question 10: Vallabhbhai Patel was born on ________.

(A) 31 January

(B) 31 December

(C) 31 November

(D) 31 October

View Answer
(D) 31 October

Question 11: Vallabhbhai Patel was born at _______.

(A) Nadiad

(B) Sonapur

(C) Surat

(D) Kheda

View Answer
(A) Nadiad

Question 12: In which place Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Memorial located?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Ahmadabad

(C) Gandhinagar

(D) Kheda

View Answer
(B) Ahmadabad

Question 13: What was the full name of Shri Vallabhbhai Patel?

(A) Sardar Patel

(B) Vallabh Patel

(C) Vallabh Bhai Jhaverbhai Patel

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Vallabh Bhai Jhaverbhai Patel

Question 14: Vallabhbhai Patel was a successful _______.

(A) Doctor

(B) Barrister

(C) Engineer

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Barrister

Question 15: Vallabhbhai Patel died in which place?

(A) Bombay

(B) Surat

(C) Ahemdabad

(D) Chennai

View Answer
(A) Bombay

Question 16: In which place Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Police Academy is located?

(A) Surat

(B) Chennai

(C) Mumbai

(D) Hyderabad

View Answer
(D) Hyderabad

Question 17: In which place Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport is located?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Ahemdabad

(C) Surat

(D) Mumbai

View Answer
(B) Ahemdabad   

Question 18: Who is known as “Indian Bismark”?

(A) Dada sahib Naroji

(B) Moti Lal Nehru

(C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Sardar vallabhbhai patel

Question 19: The President of the INC Karachi Session is?

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) Moti Lal Nehru

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Question 20: What is the mother name of Vallabhbhai Patel?

(A) Lakhsmi Devi

(B) Pooja Devi

(C) Priya Devi

(D) Ladba Devi

View Answer
(D) Ladba Devi

Go to GK Quiz Sections