Quiz On Environment

Quiz On Environment

Environment quizzes to test your understanding of General Knowledge. All quizzes have answers available with pdf.

As you know Environment Questions Answer are the very useful subject for all class students, SSC, Banking and for all Competitive Exams.

Return to General Knowledge Quiz List

Complete Quiz On Environment

Question 1: Which part of plant evaporates water?

(A) Stomata

(B) Fruit

(C) Branch

(D) Root

View Answer
(A) Stomata


Question 2: Which of the following is not an air pollutant?

(A) Nitrogen Gas

(B) Smoke

(C) Carbon Dioxide

(D) Sulphur Dioxide

View Answer
(A) Nitrogen Gas


Question 3: Ozone layer in the upper atmosphere is destroyed by _____________ .

(A) chlorofluorocarbons

(B) HC1

(C) SO

(D) smog

View Answer
(A) chlorofluorocarbons


Question 4: Ozone layer is found in ______________ .

(A) Stratosphere

(B) Troposphere

(C) Thermosphere

(D) Mesosphere

View Answer
(A) Stratosphere


Question 5: Which of these is biodegradable?

(A) polythene

(B) cow dung

(C) coke cans

(D) DDT

View Answer
(B) cow dung


Question 6: During summer the earth is _____________ .

(A) Closer to the moon

(B) Closer to the sun

(C) Away from the sun

(D) Away from the moon

View Answer
(B) Closer to the sun


Question 7: Acid rain is due to ___________ .

(A) oxides of sulphur

(B) oil slick

(C) combustion of fossil fuels

(D) nuclear wars

View Answer
(A) oxides of sulphur


Question 8: The pyramid of energy in any ecosystem is ___________ .

(A) None

(B) May be upright or invented

(C) Always upright

(D) Always inverted

View Answer
(C) Always upright


Question 9:  Which of the following gases has role an important in maintaining atmospheric temperature?

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Argon

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Oxygen

View Answer
(C) Carbon dioxide


Question 10: The term Ecosystem was coined by ____________ .

(A) Arthur G Tansley

(B) Odum

(C) Clements

(D) Elton

View Answer
(A) Arthur G Tansley


Question 11: Climate includes ____________ .

(A) General patterns of atmosphere conditions

(B) Seasonal variation

(C) Average weather of an area

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these


Question 12: Which planet is known as the ‘Watery Planet’ ?

(A) Earth

(B) Mercury

(C) Jupiter

(D) Mars

View Answer
(A) Earth


Question 13: At low elevation which among the following clouds are to be found?

(A) Nimbus

(B) Cirrus

(C) Cumulus

(D) Stratus

View Answer
(A) Nimbus


Question 14: Mild and rainy winters, warm and dry summers are the characteristic features of ___________ . 

(A) Mediterranean Region

(B) Tropical Grasslands

(C) Temperate Grasslands

(D) Monsoon Region

View Answer
(A) Mediterranean Region


Question 15: Perspiration is maximum when temperature is _______________ .

(A) high and air is dry

(B) low and air is dry

(C) high and air is humid

(D) low and air is humid

View Answer
(C) high and air is humid


Question 16: Trophic levels are formed by ____________ .

(A) Only plants

(B) only animals

(C) Only carnivorous

(D) Organisms linked in food chain

View Answer
(D) Organisms linked in food chain


Question 17: Example of primary pollutant ______________ .

(A) CO 

(B) SO2 

(C) NO2 

(D) hydrocarbons

View Answer
(D) hydrocarbons


Question 18: The major pollutant from automobile exhaust is _____________ .

(A) CO 

(B) NO 

(C) Soot

(D) SO2 

View Answer
(A) CO


Question 19: A population is a group of _______________ .

(A) species in a community

(B) individuals in a species

(C) individuals in a family

(D) communities in an ecosystem

View Answer
(B) individuals in a species


Question 20: Which of the following is a secondary pollutant ___________ .

(A) CO 

(B) CO2 

(C) SO2

(D) O3 

View Answer
(D) O3 


Question 21: Air pollution is severe in _____________ .

(A) Industrialised areas

(B) Cities 

(C) Densely populated areas

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these