Question Tag Exercise With Answers – Multiple Choice Quiz

Question Tag Exercise

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: They went to lovely garden, ________ .

(A) Didn’t they?

(B) Doesn’t they?

(C) Did they?

(D) Do not they?

View Answer
(A) Didn’t they?

Question 2: Everyone stood up, ________ .

(A) don’t they?

(B) doesn’t he?

(C) didn’t they?

(D) aren’t they?

View Answer
(C) didn’t they?

Question 3: I am not a fan of Bollywood movies, ________ ?

(A) amn’t I?

(B) ain’t I?

(C) am I?

(D) aren’t I?

View Answer
(C) am I?

Question 4: She has everything except peace, ________ ?

(A) haven’t she?

(B) isn’t she?

(C) has she?

(D) hasn’t she?

View Answer
(D) hasn’t she?

Question 5: You are an expert cook, ________ ? (select proper question tag.)

(A) aren’t you

(B) isn’t he

(C) are you

(D) did he

View Answer
(A) aren’t you

Question 6: Put proper question tag.

I am a physician, ________?

(A) am n’t I ?

(B) aren’t I?

(C) was n’t I?

(D) is n’t I?

View Answer
(B) aren’t I?

Question 7: Put proper question tag:

They seldom come here, ________ ?

(A) don’t they

(B) are they

(C) did they

(D) do they

View Answer
(D) do they

Question 8: Put Question Tag:

Everyone stood up, ________ ?

(A) don’t they?

(B) doesn’t he?

(C) didn’t they?

(D) aren’t they?

View Answer
(C) didn’t they? 

Question 9: I am a fast bowler, ________ ?

(A) amn’t I?

(B) ain’t I?

(C) are I?

(D) do I?

View Answer
(B) ain’t I?

Question 10: Put Question Tag:

Everyone stood up, ________?

(A) don’t they?

(B) doesn’t he?

(C) didn’t they?

(D) aren’t they?

View Answer
(C) didn’t they?

Question 11: Shut the door, ________?

(A) can you?

(B) will they?

(C) will you?

(D) can they?

View Answer
(C) will you?

Question 12: Open the door, ________ ?

(A) can you?

(B) will they?

(C) will you?

(D) can they?

View Answer
(C) will you?

Question 13: Everyone was present in the meeting, ________ ?

(A) were they

(B) wasn’t he

(C) weren’t they

(D) was he

View Answer
(A) were they

Question 14: Put proper question tag:

Everyone stood up, ________ ?

(A) didn’t they

(B) did he

(C) wasn’t he

(D) were they

View Answer
(A) didn’t they

Question 15: The film was very interesting, ________ ?

(A) was it

(B) wasn’t it

(C) isn’t it

(D) is it

View Answer
(A) was it 

Question 16: Sheela put on a new dress, ________ ?

(A) didn’t she

(B) isn’t Sheela

(C) doesn’t she

(D) don’t she

View Answer
(A) didn’t she

Question 17: Put proper question tag.

Little water is in the bottle, ________ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) is it

(C) does it

(D) wasn’t it

View Answer
(B) is it

Question 18: Which is the correct question tag for the sentence:

“Your sister cooks well.”

(A) Is she?

(B) Isn’t she?

(C) Don’t she?

(D) Doesn’t she?

View Answer
(D) Doesn’t she?

Question 19: Tick mark the sentence with a correct question tag.

(A) You won’t come, would you?

(B) I am late today, am I not?

(C) You need more practice, don’t you?

(D) You are not an officer, aren’t you?

View Answer
(C) You need more practice, don’t you?

Question 20: Put proper question tag.

Little water is in the bottle, ________ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) is it

(C) does it

(D) wasn’t it

View Answer
(B) is it

Question 21: Traffic police blew the whistle, ________?

(A) did he

(B) doesn’t he

(C) does he

(D) didn’t he

View Answer
(D) didn’t he 

Question 22: Don’t forget to send me a post card, ________ ?

(A) won’t you

(B) will you

(C) does you

(D) you don’t

View Answer
(B) will you

Question 23: Chirag hardly ever cooks, ___________  ?

(A) isn’t he

(B) he doesn’t

(C) doesn’t he

(D) does he

View Answer
(D) does he

Question 24: You and I are doing our work, _________ ?

(A) aren’t we

(B) aren’t you

(C) are we

(D) aren’t I

View Answer
(A) aren’t we

Question 25: Attempts are necessary for success, _____________ ?

(A) are they

(B) aren’t it

(C) are it

(D) aren’t they

View Answer
(D) aren’t they

Question 26: I am going to buy some vegetables.- Add Question Tag.

(A) amn’t

(B) am I

(C) isn’t

(D) ain’t I

View Answer
(D) ain’t I

Question 27: Arun won’t be at the party, __________ ?

(A) won’t he

(B) isn’t he

(C) won’t she

(D) will he

View Answer
(D) will he 

Question 28: I asked a question before some times, ___________ ?

(A) wasn’t I

(B) did I

(C) didn’t I

(D) None

View Answer
(C) didn’t I

Question 29: Miss Anamika plays the role of Avantika, ___________ ?

(A) is she?

(B) isn’t she

(C) doesn’t she

(D) doesn’t Anamika

View Answer
(C) doesn’t she

Question 30: The dishes are dirty, ____________ ?

(A) weren’t they

(B) isn’t they

(C) don’t they

(D) aren’t they

View Answer
(D) aren’t they

Question 31: The maths test was very difficult, ___________ ?

(A) didn’t math

(B) wasn’t it

(C) isn’t it

(D) weren’t they

View Answer
(B) wasn’t it

Question 32: The movie was very long, ____________ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) wasn’t it

(C) was it

(D) wasnt it

View Answer
(B) wasn’t it

Question 33: The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, visited our city, __________ ?

(A) wasn’t she

(B) didn’t he

(C) did they

(D) didn’t she

View Answer
(B) didn’t he

Question 34: This child ate all the mangoes, ___________ ?

(A) didn’t they

(B) did it

(C) didn’t he

(D) did he

View Answer
(C) didn’t he

Question 35: This shirt is too big for me, _____________ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) doesn’t it

(C) does it

(D) is it

View Answer
(A) isn’t it

Question 36: We can go tomorrow, _____________ ?

(A) won’t we

(B) can we

(C) can’t we

(D) cannot we

View Answer
(C) can’t we

Question 37: We don’t need to go to the store today, _____________ ?

(A) don’t we

(B) do I

(C) is today

(D) do we

View Answer
(D) do we 

Question 38: We reached to Chotila at 5 in the morning, ____________ ?

(A) weren’t we

(B) did we

(C) didn’t we

(D) when?

View Answer
(C) didn’t we

Question 39: You always help to the needy, ____________ ?

(A) do you

(B) don’t you

(C) aren’t you

(D) don’t You

View Answer
(B) don’t you

Question 40: You’re coming to the party, _____________?

(A) aren’t you

(B) isn’t you

(C) shouldn’t you

(D) would you

View Answer
(A) aren’t you

Question 41: What a loud noise! ______________ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) ha has

(C) he hasn’t

(D) hasn’t he

View Answer
(A) isn’t it

Question 42: Let’s go out, ___________ ?

(A) may we

(B) should us

(C) should we

(D) shouldn’t we

View Answer
(C) should we

Question 43: Put proper question tag.

A little water is in the bottle, _______ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) is it

(C) does it

(D) wasn’t it

View Answer
(A) isn’t it