Preposition Exercise Quiz With Answers

Preposition Exercise Quiz With Answers

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: A girl ________ blue eyes has just gone out.

(A) in

(B) with

(C) of

(D) from

View Answer
(B) with

Question 2: A candle cannot last ________ the night.

(A) through

(B) for

(C) in

(D) by

View Answer
(A) through

Question 3: ________ English, one should also know at least one regional language.

(A) Besides

(B) Beside

(C) Except

(D) Accept

View Answer
(A) Besides

Question 4: The cat jumped ________ the table.

(A) to over

(B) above

(C) on

(D) upon

View Answer
(D) upon

Question 5: He suffers ________ headaches.

(A) with

(B) by

(C) from

(D) in

View Answer
(C) from 

Question 6: More than 15 year have ________ but I never forget the time when I first met him.

(A) gone out

(B) gone on

(C) gone up

(D) gone by

View Answer
(D) gone by

Question 7: There was a power failure, all the lights ________ but she had no candle.

(A) went back

(B) went away

(C) went on

(D) went out

View Answer
(D) went out

Question 8: The orator stopped for a while and then ________ speaking.

(A) went on

(B) went off

(C) went up

(D) went away

View Answer
(A) went on

Question 9: Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct option given below each question.

His conduct is ________ reproach.

(A) on

(B) at

(C) above

(D) to

View Answer
(C) above

Question 10: Rahul cuts the vegetables ________ the knife.

(A) for

(B) with

(C) in

(D) by

View Answer
(B) with

Question 11: Geeta was crying ________ help.

(A) for

(B) to

(C) on

(D) of

View Answer
(A) for

Question 12: The teacher distributed the chocolates ________ the students of the class.

(A) in

(B) between

(C) among

(D) into

View Answer
(C) among

Question 13: He would not take advice and now he has got ________ difficulties.

(A) into

(B) to

(C) for

(D) with

View Answer
(A) into

Question 14: ________ all, I love music.

(A) Above

(B) At

(C) In

(D) Over

View Answer
(A) Above

Question 15: He spoke ________ a whisper.

(A) like

(B) into

(C) with

(D) in

View Answer
(D) in

Question 16: I shall be ready ________ a moment.

(A) on

(B) for

(C) in

(D) with

View Answer
(C) in

Question 17: All men between 18 and 25 ________ exception are expected to serve here.

(A) for

(B) during

(C) with

(D) without

View Answer
(D) without

Question 18: He went so fast that I could not keep up ________ him.

(A) in

(B) for

(C) with

(D) to

View Answer
(C) with

Question 19: He turned his back ________ her.

(A) by

(B) next

(C) on

(D) beside

View Answer
(C) on

Question 20: Always try to be polite ________ others.

(A) with

(B) for

(C) on

(D) to

View Answer
(A) with

Question 21: Two cars collided ________ each other near the school.

(A) with

(B) for

(C) between

(D) from

View Answer
(A) with

Question 22: I am rarely ________ pressure and my co-workers are always nice to me.

(A) in

(B) on

(C) into

(D) under

View Answer
(D) under

Question 23: Choose the correct alternative for underline part.

The injured man had been shot from his back.

(A) to the back

(B) by his back

(C) in the back

(D) No improvement

View Answer
(C) in the back

Question 24: Do not boast ________ your achievements.

(A) about

(B) for

(C) of

(D) to

View Answer
(A) about

Question 25: The employee was threatened ________ dire consequences.

(A) from

(B) by

(C) with

(D) of

View Answer
(C) with

Question 26: Distribute the sweets equally ________ four children.

(A) among

(B) in

(C) between

(D) through

View Answer
(A) among

Question 27: Fill in the blank with correct preposition.

Distribute the sweets ________ the two children.

(A) in

(B) between

(C) among

(D) for

View Answer
(B) between

Question 28: Ram is so proud of his position that he ________ his subordinates.

(A) Looks for

(B) Looks into

(C) Looks down upon

(D) Looks after

View Answer
(C) Looks down upon

Question 29: The teacher distributed the chocolates ________ the students of the class.

(A) in

(B) between

(C) among

(D) into

View Answer
(C) among

Question 30: Sanjay must go ________ the library today to change the books.

(A) in

(B) to

(C) at

(D) on

View Answer
(B) to

Question 31: When Jalpa left the house, her mood ________ her parents seemed to change.

(A) in

(B) on

(C) towards

(D) about

View Answer
(C) towards

Question 32: The players are playing ________ the ground.

(A) by

(B) at

(C) out

(D) in

View Answer
(D) in

Question 33: Who is younger ________ you two?

(A) among

(B) in

(C) between

(D) then

View Answer
(C) between

Question 34: He was ashamed ________ his conduct at the meeting.

(A) over

(B) about

(C) at

(D) of

View Answer
(D) of

Question 35: Smoking cigarettes is injurious ________ health.

(A) for

(B) to

(C) on

(D) about

View Answer
(B) to

Question 36: Fill in the blank with correct preposition.

The cat jumped ________ the chair.

(A) of

(B) from

(C) off

(D) by

View Answer
(C) off

Question 37: Fill in the blank with correct preposition.

Child marriage is a great hindrance ________ progress.

(A) to

(B) in

(C) of

(D) for

View Answer
(A) to

Question 38: Fill in the blank with correct preposition.

Rajmohan Gandhi is a descendent ________ Mahatma Gandhi.

(A) to

(B) off

(C) of

(D) from

View Answer
(D) from

Question 39: Fill in the blank with correct preposition.

________ being fined, he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment.

(A) Beside

(B) Besides

(C) Apart

(D) Having

View Answer
(B) Besides

Question 40: Our plane stopped ________ Mumbai airport on the way to Italy.

(A) in

(B) over

(C) on

(D) at

View Answer
(D) at

Question 41: Choose the most suitable preposition :

I beg your pardon ________ being late.

(A) with

(B) of

(C) for

(D) off

View Answer
(C) for

Question 42: Our car was running ________ the road to Udaipur.

(A) on

(B) along

(C) upon

(D) in

View Answer
(B) along

Question 43: In the following questions, fill in the gap with correct preposition.

The property was divided ________ the twins.

(A) among

(B) between

(C) in

(D) into

View Answer
(B) between

Question 44: The plan will be sanctioned ________ a fortnight.

(A) in

(B) within

(C) by

(D) since

View Answer
(B) within

Question 45: Choose the most suitable preposition:

He took the man ________ hospital.

(A) for

(B) towards

(C) to

(D) at

View Answer
(C) to

Question 46: Choose the most suitable preposition:

She carried ________ my instructions to the last detail.

(A) away

(B) off

(C) out

(D) on

View Answer
(C) out

Question 47: The assistant manager acts ________ head of department when the manager is away.

(A) for

(B) as

(C) to

(D) with

View Answer
(B) as

Question 48: My mother is making coffee ________ breakfast.

(A) from

(B) through

(C) with

(D) for

View Answer
(D) for

Question 49: “This is the sixth Punjab regiment reporting ________ ,” said he and put down the receiver.

(A) over

(B) about

(C) in

(D) on

View Answer
(A) over

Question 50: Hitansh has won the race. Let us congratulate him _______ his success.

(A) at

(B) of

(C) on

(D) for

View Answer
(C) on