Operations Research Questions and Answers – Mcq Quiz

Operations Research Questions & Answers (1)

Operations Research  Online Quiz Following quiz provides Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) related to OS. You will have to read all the given answers and click on view answer option.

These HTML online test quizzes on Operations Research have answers available with pdf, which is very useful in interview and also in HTML subject exam.

Question 1: Operations Research approach is?

(A) multi-disciplinary

(B) scientific

(C) intuitive

(D) collect essential data

View Answer
(A) multi-disciplinary

Question 2: Operation research approach is typically based on the use of ___________.

(A) physical model

(B) mathematical model

(C) iconic model

(D) descriptive model

View Answer
(B) mathematical model

Question 3: Mathematical model of linear programming problem is important because ___________.

(A) it helps in converting the verbal description and numerical data into mathematical expression

(B) decision makers prefer to work with formal models

(C) it captures the relevant relationship among decision factors

(D) it enables the use of algebraic technique

View Answer
(A) it helps in converting the verbal description and numerical data into mathematical expression

Question 4: In Program Evaluation Review Technique for an activity, the optimistic time 2, the pessimistic time is 12 and most-likely time is 4. What is the expected time?

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 5

(D) 6

View Answer
(C) 5

Question 5: Graphical method of linear programming is useful when the number of decision variable are __________.

(A) 2

(B) 2

(C) finite

(D) infinite

View Answer
(A) 2

Question 6: A feasible solution to a linear programming problem _______________.

(A) must satisfy all the constraints of the problem simultaneously

(B) need not satisfy all of the constraints, only some of them

(C) must be a corner point of the feasible region.

(D) must optimize the value of the objective function

View Answer
(A) must satisfy all the constraints of the problem simultaneously

Question 7: Utilization factor is also known as ___________.

(A) Traffic intensity

(B) Kendals notation

(C) Row minima method

(D) Unbalanced assignment problem

View Answer
(A) Traffic intensity

Question 8: While solving a linear programming problem in feasibility may be removed by _________.

(A) adding another constraint

(B) adding another variable

(C) removing a constraint

(D) removing a variable

View Answer
(C) removing a constraint

Question 9: In the optimal simplex table, Zj-Cj=0 value indicates _____________.

(A) alternative solution

(B) bounded solution

(C) infeasible solution

(D) unbounded solution

View Answer
(A) alternative solution

Question 10: If all aij values in the entering variable column of the simplex table are negative, then ___________.

(A) there are multiple solutions

(B) there exist no solution

(C) solution is degenerate

(D) solution is unbounded

View Answer
(D) solution is unbounded

Question 11: If an artificial variable is present in the basic variable column of optimal simplex table, then the solution is ___________.

(A) alternative

(B) bounded

(C) no solution

(D) infeasible

View Answer
(D) infeasible

Question 12: For any primal problem and its dual ______________.

(A) optimal value of objective function is same

(B) primal will have an optimal solution iff dual does too

(C) both primal and dual cannot be infeasible

(D) dual will have an optimal solution iff primal does too

View Answer
(B) primal will have an optimal solution iff dual does too

Question 13: Principle of complementary slackness states that ____________.

(A) primal slack*dual main=0

(B) primal main+dual slack=0

(C) primal main+dual surplus=0

(D) dual slack*primal main not equal to zero

View Answer
(A) primal slack*dual main=0 

Question 14: If primal linear programming problem has a finite solution, then dual linear programming problem should have ____________.

(A) finite solution

(B) infinite solution

(C) bounded solution

(D) alternative solution

View Answer
Answer

Question 15: The initial solution of a transportation problem can be obtained by applying any known method. How-ever, the only condition is that __________.

(A) the solution be optimal

(B) the rim conditions are satisfied

(C) the solution not be degenerate

(D) the few allocations become negative

View Answer
(B) the rim conditions are satisfied

Question 16: The dummy source or destination in a transportation problem is added to ______________.

(A) satisfy rim conditions

(B) prevent solution from becoming degenerate

(C) ensure that total cost does not exceed a limit

(D) the solution not be degenerate

View Answer
(A) satisfy rim conditions

Question 17: Which of the following methods is used to verify the optimality of the current solution of the transportation problem ____________.

(A) Modified Distribution Method

(B) Least Cost Method

(C) Vogels Approximation Method

(D) North West Corner Rule

View Answer
(A) Modified Distribution Method

Question 18: An optimal assignment requires that the maximum number of lines which can be drawn through squares with zero opportunity cost be equal to the number of ________.

(A) rows or coloumns

(B) rows and coloumns

(C) rows+columns- 1

(D) rows-columns

View Answer
(A) rows or coloumns

Question 19: Maximization assignment problem is transformed into a minimization problem by _____________.

(A) adding each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column

(B) subtracting each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column

(C) subtracting each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table

(D) adding each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table

View Answer
(C) subtracting each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table

Question 20: To proceed with the MODI algorithm for solving an assignment problem, the number of dummy allocations need to be added are ___________.

(A) n

(B) n-1

(C) 2n-1

(D) n-2

View Answer
(B) n-1

Question 21: An artificial variable leaves the basis means, there is no chance for the ________ variable to enter once again.

(A) slack

(B) surplus

(C) artificial

(D) dual

View Answer
(C) artificial

Question 22: Simplex method was designed by ___________.

(A) Dantzig

(B) A.Charnes

(C) Lemke

(D) Hungarian

View Answer
(A) Dantzig

Question 23: Dual Simplex Method was introduced by ____________.

(A) Dantzig

(B) A.Charnes

(C) Lemke

(D) Hungarian

View Answer
(C) Lemke

Question 24: 4. The cell with allocation can be called ___________ .

(A) Cell

(B) Empty cell

(C) Basic cell

(D) Non-basic cell

View Answer
(C) Basic cell

Question 25: The cell without allocation is called __________.

(A) Basic cell

(B) Non-basic cell

(C) Empty cell

(D) Basic solution

View Answer
(B) Non-basic cell

Question 26: Service mechanism in a queuing system is characterized by _____________.

(A) customers behavior

(B) servers behavior

(C) customers in the system

(D) server in the system

View Answer
(B) servers behavior

Question 27: . The problem of replacement is felt when job performing units fail _______________.

(A) suddenly and gradually

(B) gradually

(C) suddenly

(D) neither gradually nor suddenly

View Answer
(A) suddenly and gradually

Question 28: Least Cost Method is also known as __________.

(A) North West Corner Method

(B) Matrix Minima Method

(C) Row Minima method

(D) Coloumn Minima method

View Answer
(B) Matrix Minima Method

Question 29: The objective of network analysis is to ___________.

(A) minimize total project duration

(B) minimize toal project cost

(C) minimize production delays, interruption and conflicts

(D) maximize total project duration

View Answer
(A) minimize total project duration

Question 30: A activity in a network diagram is said to be __________ if the delay in its start will further delay the project completion time.

(A) forward pass

(B) backward pass

(C) critical

(D) non critical

View Answer
(C) critical