One Word Substitution Quiz

One Word Substitution Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Write one word for the given expression.

“A list of books available in a library”

(A) Backlist

(B) Index

(C) Catalogue

(D) Bibliography

View Answer
(C) Catalogue

Question 2: Identify the most suitable one word substitute for : “One who performs daring gymnastic feats.”

(A) Acrobat

(B) Conjuror

(C) Athlete

(D) Juggler

View Answer
(A) Acrobat

Question 3: Substitute the following in one word.

“A place of good climate for invalids.”

(A) Sanatorium

(B) Retreat

(C) Hospital

(D) Asylum

View Answer
(A) Sanatorium

Question 4: Give one word for the following:

“A heavenly being”

(A) Angel

(B) Angle

(C) Engel

(D) Engle

View Answer
(A) Angel

Question 5: Substitution with the correct word.

“To bite like a rat.”

(A) Split

(B) Gnaw

(C) Chew

(D) Cut

View Answer
(B) Gnaw

Question 6: Choose the correct word for the following.

“A style in which a writer makes display of his knowledge.”

(A) Artificial

(B) Showy

(C) Ornate

(D) Pedantic

View Answer
(D) Pedantic

Question 7: Write one word for the given expression. “One who is all powerful.”

(A) Omnipresent

(B) Omniscient

(C) Omnivorous

(D) Omnipotent

View Answer
(D) Omnipotent

Question 8: ‘To make up one’s mind’ means?

(A) to encourage

(B) to decide

(C) to oppose

(D) to fail

View Answer
(B) to decide

Question 9: Substitute the following in one word.

“out of proportion”

(A) Authentic

(B) Essence

(C) Exaggerated

(D) Entails

View Answer
(C) Exaggerated

Question 10: Give one word for the following: 

“One who looks for only dark side”

(A) Philanthropist

(B) Pessimist

(C) Somnambulist

(D) Misogynist

View Answer
(B) Pessimist

Question 11: Substitution with the correct word.

“A person who sees only the dark side of the things.”

(A) Activist

(B) Pessimist

(C) Optimist

(D) Genius

View Answer
(B) Pessimist

Question 12: Choose the correct word for the following.

“A person with whom you work.”

(A) Friend

(B) Colleague

(C) Reporter

(D) Host

View Answer
(B) Colleague

Question 13: Write one word for the given expression. “One who excels in many things.”

(A) Genius

(B) Versatile

(C) Credulous

(D) Cannibal

View Answer
(B) Versatile

Question 14: Identify the most suitable one word substitute for : “A life history of a person written by someone else.”

(A) Autography

(B) Biography

(C) Autobiography

(D) Bibliography

View Answer
(B) Biography

Question 15: Substitute the following in one word. “A hater of knowledge and learning.”

(A) Bibliophile

(B) Philologist

(C) Misogynist

(D) Misologist

View Answer
(D) Misologist

Question 16: Give one word for the following:

“One who compiles dictionary.”

(A) Lexicographer

(B) Calligrapher

(C) Nap

(D) Editor

View Answer
(A) Lexicographer

Question 17: Substitution with the correct word. “A place where birds are kept.”

(A) Aviary

(B) Zoo

(C) Attic

(D) Nursery

View Answer
(A) Aviary

Question 18: Choose the correct word for the following.

“People in a riot.”

(A) rabble

(B) mob

(C) crowd

(D) congregation

View Answer
(B) mob

Question 19: Write one word for the given expression.

“To congratulate someone in a formal manner.”

(A) Facilitate

(B) Felicitate

(C) Solemnize

(D) Celebrate

View Answer
(B) Felicitate

Question 20: Identify the most suitable one word substitute for : “Deviation from standard practice.”

(A) Anonymity

(B) Anomaly

(C) Heterogeneity

(D) Unanimity

View Answer
(B) Anomaly

Question 21: Substitute the following in one word.

“A person who is womanish in his habits.”

(A) Feminist

(B) Effeminate

(C) Philanderer

(D) Philogynist

View Answer
(B) Effeminate

Question 22: Give one word for the following:

“A person against whom legal action is instituted.”

(A) Defendant

(B) Litigant

(C) Appellant

(D) Deponent

View Answer
(B) Litigant

Question 23: Substitution with the correct word.

“Person who eats human flesh.”

(A) Veteran

(B) Cantabile

(C) Cannibal

(D) Trencherman

View Answer
(C) Cannibal

Question 24: Choose the correct word for the following.

“A person who lives in foreign country.”

(A) Immigrant

(B) NRI

(C) Resident

(D) Domicile

View Answer
(A) Immigrant

Question 25: Write one word for the given expression. “To examine one’s own thoughts and feeling.”

(A) Meditation

(B) Retrospection

(C) Reflection

(D) Introspection

View Answer
(D) Introspection

Question 26: Identify the most suitable one word substitute for : “A person chosen to judge and decide a disputed issue.”

(A) Lawyer

(B) Plaintiff

(C) Arbitrator

(D) Justice

View Answer
(C) Arbitrator

Question 27: Substitute the following in one word.

“A person who pretends to be better than he is.'”

(A) Smart

(B) Traitor

(C) Clever

(D) Hypocrite

View Answer
(D) Hypocrite

Question 28: Give one word for the following:

“Government based on religion”

(A) Diarchy

(B) Theocracy

(C) Plutocracy

(D) Aristocracy

View Answer
(B) Theocracy

Question 29: Substitution with the correct word.

“That which cannot be rubbed off”

(A) Incredible

(B) Indelible

(C) Inedible

(D) Irrubbable

View Answer
(B) Indelible

Question 30: Choose the correct word for the following. 

“Person who doesn’t believe in existence of god.”

(A) Theist

(B) Heretic

(C) Atheist

(D) Fanatic

View Answer
(C) Atheist

Question 31: Write one word for the given expression. “A person who is disloyal to his country”

(A) Traitor

(B) Patriot

(C) Lawyer

(D) Arbitrator

View Answer
(A) Traitor

Question 32: Identify the most suitable one word substitute for : “A person who looks to the bright side of things with hopeful vision”

(A) Fatalist

(B) Atheist

(C) Iconoclast

(D) Optimist

View Answer
(D) Optimist

Question 33: Substitute the following in one word.

“One who cannot be changed or reformed.”

(A) Invulnerable

(B) Incorrigible

(C) Incurable

(D) Hardened

View Answer
(B) Incorrigible

Question 34: Give one word for the following:

“To examine one’s own thoughts and feelings.”

(A) Meditation

(B) Retrospection

(C) Reflection

(D) Introspection

View Answer
(D) Introspection

Question 35: Substitution with the correct word. 

“That which can never be believed.”

(A) Irrevocable

(B) Incredible

(C) Inevitable

(D) Irritable

View Answer
(B) Incredible

Question 36: Choose the correct word for the following.

“One who abstains from alcoholic drinks.”

(A) Teetotaller

(B) Spendthrift

(C) Workaholic

(D) Mindless

View Answer
(A) Teetotaller

Question 37: Write one word for the given expression.

“A person who brings goods illegally into the country.”

(A) Importer

(B) Imposter

(C) Exporter

(D) Smuggler

View Answer
(D) Smuggler

Question 38: Identify the most suitable one word substitute for : “to go on some one’s land without permission.”

(A) To trespass

(B) To prosecute

(C) To pass off

(D) To transgress

View Answer
(A) To trespass

Question 39: One who has lost his wife is called __________ .

(A) widow

(B) widower

(C) husband

(D) vidow

View Answer
(B) widower

Question 40: Give one word for the following:

“A quick reply to a question or remark”

(A) Rapid

(B) Perceive

(C) Respond

(D) Retort

View Answer
(D) Retort