Miscellaneous Grammar Exercises

Miscellaneous Grammar Exercises

Your welcome to this quick Exercise on Miscellaneous Grammar. It has twenty basic questions on Miscellaneous Grammar along with answers. So, let’s get started.

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Miscellaneous Grammar Exercises Quiz

Question 1: Can you lend me a pencil, please? ________ .

(A) yes, here

(B) yes, you can

(C) yes, here, it is

(D) yes, here you

View Answer
(C) yes, here, it is

Question 2: His German was roughly ________ with my English, so communication was rather difficult.

(A) In time

(B) In tune

(C) At par

(D) Made up

View Answer
(B) In tune

Question 3: I gave a poor man ________.

(A) a five hundred rupee note

(B) five hundred rupee note

(C) a five hundred rupee note

(D) five hundred rupees note

View Answer
(C) a five hundred rupee note

Question 4: ________, the virtue is rewarded.

(A) Sooner or later

(B) Sooner

(C) Later

(D) sooner and later

View Answer
(A) Sooner or later

Question 5: We should not smoke because ________.

(A) smoking kills

(B) smoking is injurious to health

(C) smoking creates pollution

(D) None of the three mentioned here

View Answer
(B) smoking is injurious to health

Question 6: Complete sentence:

I felt somewhat more relaxed ________ .

(A) but tense as compared to earlier.

(B) and tense as compared to earlier.

(C) as there was already no tension at all.

(D) and tense free as compared to earlier.

View Answer
(D) and tense free as compared to earlier.

Question 7: Identify the time-9:10

(A) Ten past nine

(B) Nine past ten

(C) Ten to nine

(D) Nine to ten

View Answer
(A) Ten past nine

Question 8: Fill in the blank:

Chirag: Will Ram come back in half an hour?
Chintu: ________ He’s gone for shopping.

(A) I have not know

(B) I had be not know

(C) I will not know

(D) I am not sure

View Answer
(D) I am not sure

Question 9: Fill in the blank:

Teacher: What is wrong with your mother? 
Raja : ________.

(A) I am suffer from blood cancer.

(B) Do you suffering from blood cancer?

(C) Are you suffer from blood cancer?

(D) She is suffering from blood cancer.

View Answer
(D) She is suffering from blood cancer.

Question 10: Fill in the blank with the right option:

________ : AKJKU :: WOULD : TLRIA

(A) BLOCK

(B) BHRGE

(C) COHES

(D) DONOR

View Answer
(D) DONOR

Question 11: Many students tried, but they failed to solve this sum.

Here the underlined word: ‘They failed’ means…

(A) They were unhappy.

(B) They were unsuccessful.

(C) They were Successful.

(D) They were happy.

View Answer
(B) They were unsuccessful.

Question 12: Johnny, where are you? ________ up this tree.

(A) Here I am

(B) Here am I

(C) There I am

(D) There am I

View Answer
(A) Here I am

Question 13: The doctor warns him that unless he gives up smoking ________.

(A) will he be able to recover

(B) he will not suffer

(C) his health will soon be recovered

(D) he will not recover

View Answer
(D) he will not recover

Question 14: Unless you work very hard, ________.

(A) you ought to be successful

(B) you be not successful

(C) you are not being successful

(D) you will not be successful

View Answer
(D) you will not be successful

Question 15: When I saw him through the window ________.

(A) I should run out to open the door.

(B) I am running out to open the door.

(C) I ran out to open the door.

(D) I have run out to open the door.

View Answer
(C) I ran out to open the door.

Question 16: If ________ I would not lose temper.

(A) I were you

(B) I was you

(C) I am not you

(D) I am you

View Answer
(A) I were you

Question 17: Ritik plays cricket ________ he were Dhoni.

(A) such

(B) as if

(C) like

(D) as

View Answer
(B) as if

Question 18: Sanjana danced as if she ________ Madhuri Dixit.

(A) has

(B) was

(C) were

(D) is

View Answer
(C) were 

Question 19: My brother speaks ________ he were a leader.

(A) that

(B) though

(C) as if

(D) so that

View Answer
(C) as if

Question 20: Fill in the blank.

Work hard ________ you should fail.

(A) so that

(B) and

(C) lest

(D) but

View Answer
(C) lest

Question 21: Use proper conjunction:

Hemant tiptoed into the room ________ he should disturb the class.

(A) lest

(B) and

(C) so that

(D) therefore

View Answer
(A) lest

Question 22: She spoke ________ she knew what she was talking about, but she didn’t.

(A) until

(B) although

(C) as if

(D) none of above

View Answer
(C) as if

Question 23: Work hard ________ you should fail.

(A) so that

(B) and

(C) lest

(D) but

View Answer
(C) lest

Question 24: Fill in the blank.

Work hard ________ you should fail.

(A) so that

(B) and

(C) lest

(D) but

View Answer
(C) lest

Question 25: Use appropriate subordinating conjunction expressing a negative purpose to fill up the blank to make the sentence complete.

He fled _______ he should be killed.

(A) so that not

(B) lest

(C) else

(D) otherwise

View Answer
(B) lest

Question 26: Raju tries to behave ________ his father has taught him.

(A) as if

(B) both

(C) as

(D) like

View Answer
(C) as

Question 27: Find the correct sentence.

(A) He fled lest he should not be killed.

(B) He fled lest he should be killed.

(C) He fled lest that he should not be killed.

(D) He fled so last that he should not be killed.

View Answer
(B) He fled lest he should be killed.

Question 28: Given below are four substitutions for the underlined part. Choose the correct alternative to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Make haste lest you should not be caught in the storm.

(A) You might be

(B) You could be

(C) You should be

(D) Otherwise you can be

View Answer
(A) You might be

Question 29: ________ you have any confusion, just call the helpline number.

(A) Shall

(B) Should

(C) May

(D) Unless

View Answer
(B) Should

Question 30: Give correct answer:

Walk fast ________ you ________ miss the train.

(A) otherwise, ought

(B) lest, would

(C) least, shall

(D) lest, should

View Answer
(D) lest, should 

Question 31: It is the practice examination, ________.

(A) Isn’t it?

(B) Is not it?

(C) Isn’t it

(D) Is it?

View Answer
(A) Isn’t it?

Question 32: Mr. Mehta can’t come today, ________ ?

(A) isn’t it

(B) can’t it

(C) can he

(D) can’t he

View Answer
(C) can he

Question 33: He will never buy any good thing for himself, ________.

(A) Will he

(B) Will he not

(C) Isn’t it

(D) Won’t he

View Answer
(A) Will he

Question 34: Select the correct question tags: Mayur will come for work today.

(A) Shall he?

(B) Will he?

(C) Won’t he?

(D) none of the above

View Answer
(C) Won’t he? 

Question 35: You don’t work on Saturdays, ________ you ? 

(A) do

(B) have

(C) can

(D) must

View Answer
(A) do