MCQ on Blood Transport System: Biology Quiz

Blood Transport System MCQ questions with answers
Quiz Set 1 2

Question 1. What is the pH level of blood of a normal person?

(A) 8.25-8.35

(B) 7.35-7.45

(C) 6.45-6.55

(D) 4.5-4.6

View Answer
(B) 7.35-7.45

Question 2. If the blood group of father is ‘A’ and mother is ‘O’, then what will be the blood group of son?

(A) B, AB or O

(B) O

(C) AB

(D) B

View Answer
(B) O 

Question 3. A married couple adopted a male child. A few years later, twin boys were born to them. The blood group of the couple is AB positive and O negative. The blood group of the three sons is A positive, B positive and O positive. The blood group of the adopted son is______.

(A) O positive

(B) A positive

(C) B positive

(D) Cannot be determined on the

View Answer
(A) O positivece

Question 4. Rh factor derives its name from a type of______.

(A) Rat

(B) Monkey

(C) Human

(D) Ape

View Answer
(B) Monkey 

Question 5. Blood grouping was discovered by______.

(A) Landsteiner

(B) Robert Koch

(C) William Harvey

(D) Louis Pasteur

View Answer
(A) Landsteiner

Question 6. A person met with an accident and there is no time to check his blood group, which of the following blood should be given to him?

(A) AB, Rh–

(B) O, Rh–

(C) O, Rh+

(D) AB, Rh+

View Answer
(B) O, Rh–

Question 7. A man whose blood group is not known meets with a serious accident and needs blood transfusion immediately. Which one of the blood groups mentioned below and readily available in the hospital will be safe for transfusion? 

(A) AB, Rh+

(B) AB, Rh–

(C) O, Rh+

(D) O, Rh–

View Answer
(D) O, Rh–

Question 8. A person meets with an accident and needs a blood transfusion but there is no time to check his blood group. Which of the following blood groups could be given to him?

(A) AB–

(B) AB+

(C) O–

(D) O+

View Answer
(C) O–

Question 9. A person with ‘AB’ blood group is sometimes called a universal recipient because of the_____.

(A) Presence of antibodies in his blood

(B) Lack of both antigens and antibodies in his blood

(C) Lack of antibodies in his blood

(D) Lack of antigen in his blood

View Answer
(C) Lack of antibodies in his blood

Question 10. Blood group AB can accept blood from a person which blood group?

(A) Only A

(B) Only AB

(C) Only B

(D) Any group

View Answer
(D) Any group

Question 11. For human blood transfusion, which blood group is known as a universal donor? 

(A) A+ Group

(B) AB Group

(C) O Group

(D) B+ Group

View Answer
(C) O Group

Question 12. The blood pressure in our body is______.

(A) Lesser than the atmospheric pressure

(B) Equal to the atmospheric pressure

(C) Greater than the atmospheric pressure

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Greater than the atmospheric pressure

Question 13. Blood pressure of four persons gives belongs.

  • Mrs. (X) – 90/60 
  • Mr. (X) – 160/120
  • Mr. (Y) – 120/80 
  • Mrs. (Y) – 140/100

Whose blood pressure is normal in the following?

(A) Mrs. (Y)

(B) Mr. (Y)

(C) Mr. (X)

(D) Mrs. (X)

View Answer
(A) Mrs. (Y)

Question 14. When a person becomes older, his blood pressure generally______.

(A) Varies widely

(B) Remains the same

(C) Increases

(D) Decreases

View Answer
(C) Increases

Question 15. The blood pressure of an individual is 140 mm Hg. In this statement, ‘Hg’ refers to______.

(A) Heliograph

(B) Hygrometer

(C) Mercury

(D) Hydrogen

View Answer
(C) Mercury

Question 16. Which of the following instrument is used for measuring blood pressure?

(A) Sphygmomanometer

(B) Salinometer

(C) Multimeter

(D) Hydrometer

View Answer
(A) Sphygmomanometer

Question 17. The blood pressure (systolic and diastolic) of a healthy man is______.

(A) 85 mm and 55 mm

(B) 90 mm and 60 mm

(C) 201 mm and 110 mm

(D) 120 mm and 80 mm

View Answer
(D) 120 mm and 80 mm

Question 18. Average blood pressure of a human is______.

(A) 120/80

(B) 60/140

(C) 20/80

(D) 60/100

View Answer
(A) 120/80

Question 19. What function does blood perform in the body? 

(A) Helps in erection

(B) Helps in digestion

(C) Maintains liquidity

(D) Takes oxygen to all parts

View Answer
(D) Takes oxygen to all parts

Question 20. Red Blood Corpuscles (RBCs) has colour due to______.

(A) Haemoglobin

(B) Haemocynin

(C) Chlorophyll

(D) Cutin

View Answer
(A) Haemoglobin

Question 21. Due to which the blood has red colour?

(A) W.B.C.

(B) Haemocynin

(C) Haemoglobin

(D) Plasma

View Answer
(C) Haemoglobin

Question 22. What is haemoglobin?

(A) Secretion coming out from the pituitary gland

(B) Substance found in human blood

(C) Substance found in the bone marrow

(D) Substance found in the leaves of plants

View Answer
(B) Substance found in human blood

Question 23. Blood is_____.

(A) Connective tissue

(B) Both of the above

(C) Epithelial tissue

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Connective tissue

Question 24. In which of the following creatures haemoglobin is dissolved in protoplasm?

(A) Earthworm

(B) Human

(C) Fish

(D) Frog

View Answer
(A) Earthworm

Question 25. The function of haemoglobin in body is______.

(A) Utilization of Iron

(B) Prevention of Anaemia

(C) Destruction of Bacteria

(D) Transport of Oxygen

View Answer

(D) Transport of Oxygen 

Question 26. The pH value of blood is______.

(A) 8.0

(B) 7.4

(C) 6.4

(D) 5.0

View Answer
(B) 7.4

Question 27. An antigen is a substance which_______.

(A) Stimulates formation of antibody

(B) Lowers body temperature

(C) Is used to treat poisoning

(D) Destroys harmful bacteria

View Answer
(A) Stimulates formation of antibody
Quiz Set 1 2