Indian Polity Quiz

quiz on Indian polity

Complete Indian Polity Quiz

All quizzes on Indian politics have answers available with pdf.

your welcome to this quick quiz on Indian Polity. It has twenty basic questions about Indian nations politics. So, let’s get started.

As you know on Indian Polity Questions Answer are the very useful subject for all class students and TET, SSC, Banking and for Competitive Exams.

1. In the Constituent Assembly, which parties were members?

A. Communists, Independents

B. Congress, Muslim League, Unionist Muslim

C. Unionist Scheduled Caste, Krishak Poja, Scheduled Castes Federation, Sikh (Non Congress)

D. All the above

View Answer
D. All the above

2. Which article is referred to as ‘The Jewel of the Constitution’?

A. Article 352

B. Article 31

C. Article 32

D. Article 123

View Answer
C. Article 32

3. Which of the following is not included in the Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India?

A. Right to Freedom

B. Right to Equality

C. Right to adequate means of livelihood

D. Right against Exploitation

View Answer
C. Right to adequate means of livelihood

4. What was the total number of members in the Drafting Committee of Constitution?

A. 7

B. 5

C. 8

D. 6

View Answer
A. 7

5. Who was the first elected chairman of the Constituent Assembly?

A. Dr.Rajendra Prasad

B. B.R.Ambedkar

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. B.N.Rao

View Answer
A. Dr.Rajendra Prasad

6. Which writ give the meaning ‘We Command’ in letters?

A. Habeas Corpus

B. Prohibition

C. Quo Warranto

D. Mandamus

View Answer
D. Mandamus

7. Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with the Fundamental Duties?

A. Article 50

B. Article 51 A

C. Article 51

D. Article 32

View Answer
B. Article 51 A

8. The Union List consists of?

A. 73 subjects

B. 61 subjects

C. 47 subjects

D. 97 subjects

View Answer
D. 97 subjects

9. Who supported the views of the Constituent Assembly for making the Indian Constitution?

A. Sardar Padal

B. Jinnah

C. Gandhiji

D. None of the above

View Answer
C. Gandhiji

10. The Indian Constitution Consists of?

A. Articles 395

B. Articles 399

C. Articles 388

D. Articles 298

View Answer
A. Articles 395

11. Constitution of India came into effect from?

A. 15 January 1950

B. 15 August 1950

C. 26 January 1950

D. 15 January 1950

View Answer
C. 26 January 1950 

12. The idea of Rule of Law has been taken by the Indian Constitution from?

A. Britain

B. USA

C. South Africa

D. France

View Answer
A. Britain

13. Who coated the Indian Constituent Assembly?

A. Muslim League

B. Unionist Muslim

C. Krishak Poja

D. Unionist Scheduled Caste

View Answer
A. Muslim League

14. An interpretation of the Constitution of India is based on the spirit of?

A. Federal System

B. Fundamental Duties

C. Preamble

D. Fundamental Rights

View Answer
C. Preamble

15. The Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India were adopted from?

A. French Constitution

B. Canadian Constitution

C. American Constitution

D. Russian Constitution

View Answer
D. Russian Constitution

16. Elections to the Constituent Assembly was held in which year?

A. 1945

B. 1946

C. 1942

D. 1941

View Answer
B. 1946

17. In India Right to Property is a?

A. Moral Right

B. Personal Right

C. Fundamental Right

D. Legal Right

View Answer
D. Legal Right

18. Which Indian artist decorated the handwritten Copy of the Constitution?

A. Mukesh Bandhopadhyaya

B. Nandalal Bose

C. S.N. Banerji

D. Mihir Sen

View Answer
B. Nandalal Bose

19. The Constitution of India, was drafted and enacted in which language?

A. Hindi

B. Tamil

C. English

D. Telugu

View Answer
C. English

20. The Constituent Assembly was set according to the proposals of?

A. The Cripps Mission

B. Rajagopalachari Plan

C. Mountbatten Plan

D. The Cabinet Mission

View Answer
D. The Cabinet Mission