Indian History Quiz With Answer

Indian History Quiz

Complete Indian History Quiz

Here we provided Indian History GK Questions quiz for Competitive Exams. You can easily get marks with the help of these Complete History GK Questions and answers.

As you know Indian History GK Questions Answer Indian History gk are the very useful topic for SSC, Banking and various Competitive Exams.

Indian History
Indian History Quiz 1
India History Quiz Series 2

GK and General Knowledge Quiz on Indian History.

Take 20 Quiz on the subject of Indian History and prepare yourself for competitive exams.

1.When did Gandhiji returned to India from South Africa ?

A. 14th Mrach 1945

B. 9th January 1915

C. 8th Jun 1935

D. 9th July 1920

View Answer
B. 9th January 1915

2. Father name of Shankracharya?

A. Arjuna

B. Shiv Guru

C. Rishi

D. Vidraj

View Answer
B. Shiv Guru

3. Four mattas in the four corners of India were founded by?

A. Ramanujacharya

B. Bhaskaracharya

C. Madhavacharya

D. Adi Shankara

View Answer
D. Adi Shankara

4. Who composed the Gayatri Mantra?

A. Parikshit

B. Indra

C. Vasishtha

D. Vishvamitra

View Answer
D. Vishvamitra 

5. What is the number of Richas in Rigveda?

A. 5840

B. 10580

C. 1205

D. 15150

View Answer
B. 10580

6. Which among the following river is most described in Rig-Veda?

A. Ganga

B. Saraswati

C. Chenab

D. Sindhu

View Answer
A. Ganga

7.Who first translated Bhagvad Gita to English?

A. Alexander Cunningham

B. Brain Lee

C. John Marshall

D. William Jones

View Answer
D. William Jones

9.The first newspaper published in India in 1780 was?

A. The Calcutta Chronicle

B. The Bombay Highlight

C. The Bengal Gazette or Calcutta General Advertise

D. Madras Courier

View Answer
C. The Bengal Gazette or Calcutta General Advertise

10. The first woman to climb mount Everest was?

A. Florence Griffith Joyner

B. Junko tabeli

C. Joyner kersee

D. Marie jose

View Answer
B. Junko tabeli

11.The ancient(prachin) name of North Bihar was?

A. Vatsa

B. Surasena

C. Avant

D. Vajji

View Answer
D. Vajji

12. Whom can we call the first national ruler of India?

A. Kanishka

B. Chandragupta Maurya

C. Harsah

D. Ajatasatru

View Answer
B. Chandragupta Maurya

13. Which Sikh Guru initiated the ‘Sikh Khalsa’ in 1699?

A. Guru Tegh Bahadur

B. Guru Arjan

C. Guru Gobind Singh

D. Guru Tegh Bahadur

View Answer
C. Guru Gobind Singh

14. The English established their first factory in India at?

A. Madras

B. Surat

C. Mumbai

D. Hyderabad

View Answer
B. Surat

16. The Government of India, 1919 is also known as

A. Pitts India Act

B. Morley-Mlnto Reforms

C. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms

D. Regulating Act

View Answer
C. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms

17. Who was the First Speaker of Independent India’s Lok Sabha?

A. Hukam Singh

B. Rabi Ray

C. G.V. Mavalankar

D. Bali Ram Bhagat

View Answer
C. G.V. Mavalankar

18. Who started the first English newspaper in India ?Who started the first English newspaper in India ?

A. Raja Rammohan Roy

B. Lord William Bentinck

C.  J.A. Hickey

D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

View Answer
C.  J.A. Hickey

19. Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of?

A. Humayun

B. Jahangir

C. Shajahan

D. Akbar

View Answer
B. Jahangir

20. Which of the following was most probably the first metal to be used in India?

A. Silver

B. Gold

C. Copper

D. Iron

View Answer
C. Copper