MCQ on Tribes and Languages of India Quiz Set 2

MCQs On Species and Tribes
Test 1 2 3
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ

Question 1. Jhooming is practiced by __________.

(A) The Todas

(B) The Santhals

(C) The Khasis

(D) The Bhotiyas

View Answer
(C) The Khasis

Question 2. Which of the following regions is the original habitat of ‘Toda Tribe’?

(A) Jaintia Hills

(B) Nilgiri Hills

(C) Garo Hills

(D) Jaunsar Hills

View Answer
(B) Nilgiri Hills

Question 3. Which of the following tribes practise polyandry?

(A) Munda

(B) Munda

(C) Lodha

(D) Kadar

View Answer
(A) Munda 

Question 4. One of the tribes which celebrates ‘Sarhul’ festival is __________.

(A) Tharu

(B) Bhil

(C) Munda

(D) Santhal

View Answer
(C) Munda

Question 5. Which tribe celebrate the ‘Sarhul Festival’?

(A) Gond

(B) Baiga

(C) Kamar

(D) Oraon

View Answer
(D) Oraon 

Question 6. The largest Scheduled Tribe of Uttarakhand is __________.

(A) Tharu

(B) Jaunsari

(C) Bhotia

(D) Bhoksa

View Answer
(B) Jaunsari 

Question 7. In Mizoram the settlement pattern is mostly of linear type along the ridges because _________.

(A) The valleys are densely forested

(B) The ridges are cooler than the valleys

(C) Accessibility is easier on the ridges tops

(D) The valleys are cooler than the ridges

View Answer
(D) The valleys are cooler than the ridges

Question 8. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Toda – Tamil Nadu

(B) Santhal – Jharkhand

(C) Khasi – Meghalaya

(D) Bhutiya – Uttar Pradesh

View Answer
(D) Bhutiya – Uttar Pradesh

Question 9. A social institution called Dhumkaria belongs to which tribe?

(A) Kol

(B) Gond

(C) Ho

(D) Oraon

View Answer
(D) Oraon   

Question 10. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Baisakhi – Punjab

(B) Pongal – Tamil Nadu

(C) Onam – Andhra Pradesh

(D) Bihu – Assam

View Answer
(C) Onam – Andhra Pradesh

Question 11. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Sikkim – Tibetan

(B) Nagaland – Angami

(C) Meghalaya – Khasi

(D) Goa – Konkani

View Answer
(A) Sikkim – Tibetan

Question 12. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Gonds – Madhya Pradesh

(B) Bhutiya – Uttar Pradesh

(C) Apatani – Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Angami – Nagaland

View Answer
(B) Bhutiya – Uttar Pradesh

Question 13. Where is the Bhil Tribe founded?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) West Bengal

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Assam

View Answer
(A) Maharashtra

Question 14. A community of people called Manganiyars is well known for their __________.

(A) Pietra dura tradition in Central India

(B) Classical vocal music in South India

(C) Musical tradition in NorthWest India

(D) Martial arts in North-East India

View Answer
(C) Musical tradition in NorthWest India

Question 15. Who among the following is a primitive tribe?

(A) Korwa

(B) Karmali

(C) Kora

(D) Kawar

View Answer
(A) Korwa

Question 16. The most primitive tribe of India is _________.

(A) Lepchas

(B) Juangs

(C) Jarawas

(D) Gonds

View Answer
(C) Jarawas

Question 17. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Zulu – Odisha

(B) Toda – South India

(C) Tharu – Uttarakhand

(D) Sherpa – Nepal

View Answer
(A) Zulu – Odisha

Question 18. Where do the Sahariya tribals, who were recently in the news, live?

(A) Orissa

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Assam

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Rajasthan

Question 19. ‘Jarva Tribe’ is found in __________.

(A) Nicobar Island

(B) Mizoram

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Nicobar Island

Question 20. Where do the people of Jarva tribe reside?

(A) Andaman Nicobar

(B) Odisha

(C) Chhattisgarh

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Andaman Nicobar

Question 21. What is the basis of the determination of Tribes in India?

(A) Economic Status

(B) Differences in social customs

(C) Language and dialect

(D) Cultural specification and different habitation

View Answer
(D) Cultural specification and different habitation

Question 22. In which one of the following Union Territories do the people of the Onge tribe live?

(A) Lakshadweep

(B) Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(C) Ladakh

(D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

View Answer
(D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Question 23. In which one of the following places is the Shompen tribe found?

(A) Lakshadweep Islands

(B) Spiti Valley

(C) Nicobar Islands

(D) Nilgiri Hills

View Answer
(C) Nicobar Islands

Question 24. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Lotha is a language spoken in Nagaland

(B) The people known as Todas live in the Nilgiri area

(C) North-East India accounts for a little over half of the country’s tribal population

(D) There is no definition of the Scheduled Tribes in the constitution of India

View Answer
(C) North-East India accounts for a little over half of the country’s tribal population

Question 25. Which tribe worships ‘Lohasur’ as their deity? 

(A) Agariya

(B) Korku

(C) Bhil

(D) Gond

View Answer
(A) Agariya
Test 1 2 3
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ