MCQ on States Geography of India Quiz 2

MCQ on States Geography of India
Test 1 2
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ

Question 1. Among the following cities, which one is on the highest altitude above mean sea level?

(A) Nagpur

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Delhi

(D) Bengaluru

View Answer
(D) Bengaluru 

Question 2. Which state is not part of ‘seven sisters of North-Eastern States’?

(A) Tripura

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) West Bengal

(D) Meghalaya

View Answer
(C) West Bengal

Question 3. Which of the following was the capital of Andhra State when it was made a separate state in the year 1953?

(A) Warangal

(B) Nellore

(C) Kurnool

(D) Guntur

View Answer
(C) Kurnool

Question 4. Which state in the country has the largest number of districts?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Uttar Pradesh

Question 5. Sonbhadra district is touched by __________.

(A) Boundaries of four states

(B) Boundaries of four states

(C) Boundaries of three states

(D) Boundaries of two states

View Answer
(B) Boundaries of four states

Question 6. Out of the four Southern states – Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, which shares boundaries with maximum number of Indian states? 

(A) Each of Tamil Nadu and Kerala

(B) Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

(C) Karnataka only

(D) Andhra Pradesh only

View Answer
(B) Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

Question 7. Which one of the following groups of states borders the state of Telangana?

(A) Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh

(B) Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh

(C) Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh

(D) Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh

View Answer
(D) Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh

Question 8. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh – Itanagar

(B) Nagaland – Kohima

(C) Manipur – Aizawl

(D) Tripura – Agartala

View Answer
(C) Manipur – Aizawl

Question 9. Capital of Gujarat is _________.

(A) Ahmedabad

(B) Gandhinagar

(C) Baroda

(D) Godhra

View Answer
(B) Gandhinagar 

Question 10. Capital of Rajasthan is ___________.

(A) Ajmer

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Udaipur

(D) Jaipur

View Answer
(D) Jaipur 

Question 11. Itanagar is the capital of which of the following states?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Tripura

(C) Puducherry

(D) Mizoram

View Answer
(A) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 12. The capital of the twenty-ninth (Present twenty-eight) State of India is ____________.

(A) Silvassa

(B) Panaji

(C) Visakhapatnam

(D) Hyderabad

View Answer
(D) Hyderabad

Question 13. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Nagaland – Guwahati

(B) Mizoram – Aizawl

(C) Meghalaya – Kohima

(D) Assam – Shillong

View Answer
(B) Mizoram – Aizawl

Question 14. Which of the following is not a planned capital city?

(A) Gandhinagar

(B) Bengaluru

(C) Bhubaneswar

(D) Chandigarh

View Answer
(B) Bengaluru 

Question 15. Which of the following towns lie in the National Capital Region?

  1. Ambala
  2. Khurja
  3. Karnal
  4. Rohtak

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) Only 2, 3 and 4

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

(C) Only 3 and 4

(D) Only 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) Only 2, 3 and 4

Question 16. As per area, what is the correct descending order of the following States? 

  1. Andhra Pradesh
  2. Bihar
  3. Madhya Pradesh
  4. Uttar Pradesh

Code

(A) 3, 4, 1, 2

(B) 4, 3, 2, 1

(C) 1, 2, 3, 4

(D) 3, 2, 4, 1

View Answer
(A) 3, 4, 1, 2

Question 17. Arrange the following Indian States in descending order of their geographical areas.

  1. Rajasthan
  2. Tamil Nadu
  3. Maharashtra
  4. Karnataka

(A) 3, 4, 1, 2

(B) 1, 3, 4, 2

(C) 1, 2, 3, 4

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4

View Answer
(B) 1, 3, 4, 2

Question 18. Which of the following States borders Uttar Pradesh?

  1. Punjab
  2. Rajasthan
  3. Chhattisgarh
  4. Jharkhand

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1 and 3

(B) 1 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) 2, 3 and 4

Question 19. Which of the following statements are true about the Rajasthan desert? Use the code given below to select the correct answer?

  1. It is the most densely populated desert of the world.
  2. It is about 10,000 years old mainly caused by excessive human interference.
  3. Here, only 40 to 60 percent of the area is suitable for farming.
  4. The increase in net sown area has adversely affected the coverage of grazing lands.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 20. A particular State in India has the following characteristics.

  1. It is located on the same latitude which passes through Northern Rajasthan.
  2. It has over 80% of its area under forest cover.
  3. Over 12% of forest cover constitutes Protected Area Network in this State.

Which one among the following States has all the above characteristics?

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Assam

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

View Answer
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 21. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I(States) List-II(Capitals)
(a) Assam 1. Shillong
(b) Nagaland 2. Kohima
(c) Arunachal Pradesh 3. Dispur
(d) Meghalaya 4. Itanagar
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 4 1 3 2
(D) 1 4 2 3
View Answer
(B) 3 2 4 1

Question 22. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (States) List-II(Capitals)
(a) Assam 1. Gandhinagar
(b) Mizoram 2. Imphal
(c) Gujarat 3. Dispur
(d) Manipur 4. Aizawl
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 1 3 2 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer
(B) 3 4 1 2
Test 1 2
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ