MCQ on Famous Tourist Places in India

MCQ on Famous Tourist Places in India
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ

Question 1. Which one of the following cities is known as ‘Pink City’ in India?

(A) Srinagar

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Jaipur

(D) Mysore

View Answer
(C) Jaipur

Question 2. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Jaisalmer – City of Lakes

(B) Kolkata – City of Joy

(C) Ujjain – City of Mahakal

(D) Jaipur – Pink City

View Answer
(A) Jaisalmer – City of Lakes

Question 3. The South Indian temple of Lord Ranganatha (also known as Lord Venkatesha) is located on_________.

(A) Chamundi Hills

(B) Nandi Hills

(C) Thirumala Hills

(D) Biligiri Ranga Hills

View Answer
(D) Biligiri Ranga Hills

Question 4. To promote tourism in India the Ministry of Tourism has adopted to popularize India as________.

(A) Incredible India

(B) Beautiful India

(C) Pearl of the East

(D) Land of God

View Answer
(A) Incredible India

Question 5. Sabrimala is situated in which of the following states?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Kerala

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Kerala

Question 6. Which of the following is not a ‘ghost-town’?

(A) Charkhari

(B) Lakhpat

(C) Dhanushkodi

(D) Kuldhara

View Answer
(A) Charkhari

Question 7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Resorts) List-II (States)
(a) Chakrata 1. Assam
(b) Haflong 2. West Bengal
(c) Kalimpong 3. Uttarakhand
(d) Kufri 4. Himachal Pradesh
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer
(C)3124

Question 8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (State) List-II (Tourist Centre)
(a) Jammu and Kashmir 1. Udvada
(b) Himachal Pradesh 2. Point Calimere
(c) Gujarat 3. Gulmarg
(d) Tamil Nadu 4. Kasauli
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer
(B)3412

Question 9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Himachal Pradesh 1. Auli
(b) Uttarakhand 2. Ooty
(c) Karnataka 3. Kyelang
(d) Tamil Nadu 4. Chikmangalur
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer
(B)3142

Question 10. Consider the following statements.

  1.  Champaner – Pavagarh Archaeological Park
  2.  Chhatrapati Shivaji Railway Station, Mumbai
  3.  Mamallapuram
  4.  Sun Temple (Konark Temple)

Which of the above are included in the World Heritage List of UNESCO? 

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 11. Consider the following pairs. Places of Location Pilgrimage

  1.  Srisailam – Nallamala Hills
  2.  Omkareshwar – Satmala Hills
  3.  Pushkar – Mahadeo Hills

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched? 

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) Only 1

View Answer
(D) Only 1
Return To   Indian Geography MCQ