Indian Geography MCQ Quiz

Complete Indian Geography MCQ Quiz

Here we provided Indian Geography MCQ GK Questions quiz for Competitive Exams. You can easily get marks with the help of these Complete Geography MCQ Quiz Question answer.

As you know Indian Geography MCQ Questions Answer are very useful topic for SSC, Banking, Railway Clerk and various Competitive Exams.

1.Which city is called “Zero Mile Center” because of its location on India’s Geographic center?

A. Nagpur

B. Jabalpur

C. Bhopal

D. Indore

View Answer
A. Nagpur 

2. The least populated State in India is?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Sikkim

D. Mizoram

View Answer
C. Sikkim

3.India is divided into how many pin code zones?

A. 6

B. 7

C. 8

D. 10

View Answer
C. 8

4.Which among the following National Highways of India is the longest?

A. NH1

B. NH8

C. NH2

D. NH4

View Answer
C. NH2

5. Main river flowing in the state of Jammu and Kashmir is ?

A. Chenab

B. Jhelum

C. Indus

D. Nubra

View Answer
B. Jhelum

6. Gir forest are located in ?

A. Rajasthan

B. Haryana

C. Gujarat

D. UP

View Answer
C. Gujarat

7. What is the longest irrigation canal in India called ?

A. Yamuna Canal

B. Upper Bari Doab Canal

C. Indira Gandhi Canal

D. Sirhand Canal

View Answer
C. Indira Gandhi Canal

8. The famous hill-station Kodaikanal lie in  is?

A. Nilgiri hills

B. Javadi hills

C. Cardamom hills

D. Palani hills

View Answer
D. Palani hills 

9. Asia’s largest tulip garden is located in which state?

A. Assam

B. Sikkim

C. Jammu & Kashmir

D. Uttarakhand

View Answer
C. Jammu & Kashmir

10. How many states of India share its border with Bhutan?

A. 5

B. 2

C. 4

D. 3

View Answer
C. 4 Sate

11.India is divided into how many pin code zones?

A. 8

B. 6

C. 7

D. 10

View Answer
A. 8 Zone

12.Which National Highway connects Delhi and Kolkata via Varanasi?

A. NH 8

B. NH6

C. NH2

D. NH10

View Answer
D. NH10

13. Which among the following National Highways of India is the longest?

A. NH1

B. NH2

C. NH4

D. NH8

View Answer
B. NH2

14. Which of the following canals is located in West Bengal ?

A. Sarada Canal

B. Eden Canal

C. Lower Ganga Canal

D. Sirhind Canal

View Answer
B. Eden Canal

15.When the Moon completely covers the Sun, it is known as?

A. The Umbra

B.The Antumbra

C. The Penumbra

D. None of these

View Answer
A. The Umbra

16. “Rubber Board of India” is located at?

A. Kozhikode

B. Kannur

C. Kottayam

D. Kasaragod

View Answer
C. Kottayam 

17. Which of the following states has the highest irrigation coverage?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Punjab

View Answer
D. Punjab

18. Which of the following States has the longest coast (लंबा तट) line?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Gujarat

C. Kerala

D. Kerala

View Answer
B. Gujarat

19. Which is the largest lake in India?

A. Chilka Lake

B. Sambhar Lake

C. Nainital Lake

D. Sishram Lake

View Answer
A. Chilka Lake

20. The Ankleshwar famous for? 

A. Exploration of oil and natural gas

B. Coal mining

C. Cotton textile industries

D. Iron and steel industries

View Answer
A. Exploration of oil and natural gas