Latest Idioms and Phrase Quiz Exercises With Answers

Idioms and Phrases Exercise

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Choose the option that best describes the underlined Idiom:

The police looked all over for him but drew a blank.

(A) Did not find him

(B) Put him in prison

(C) Arrested him

(D) Took him to Court

View Answer
(A) Did not find him

Question 2: Choose the option that best describes the underlined Idiom:

On the issue of marriage, Sarita put her foot down.

(A) Stood up

(B) Got down

(C) Was firm

(D) Walked fast

View Answer
(C) Was firm

Question 3: Choose the option that best describes the underlined Idiom:

Shyam is very calculative and always has an axe to grind.

(A) Has no result

(B) Works for both side

(C) Has a private agenda

(D) Fails to arouse interest

View Answer
(C) Has a private agenda

Question 4: Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.

His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.

(A) Lose money quickly

(B) Plan a murder quickly

(C) Murder someone quickly

(D) Make money quickly

View Answer
(D) Make money quickly

Question 5: Choose the option that best describes the underlined Idiom:

There is no gainsaying the fact that the country is in difficulties.

(A) Denying

(B) Ignoring

(C) Hiding

(D) Forgetting

View Answer
(A) Denying

Question 6: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“At a stretch”

(A) without stopping

(B) very carefully

(C) boldly

(D) with a long leap

View Answer
(A) without stopping

Question 7: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“At one’s wits’ end”

(A) witty

(B) quick in decision

(C) perplexed

(D) handy

View Answer
(C) perplexed

Question 8: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“An unbelievable tale”

(A) A cock and bull story

(B) A Horse story

(C) A black buck

(D) A bullish story

View Answer
(A) A cock and bull story

Question 9: Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.

“Go to bed or go to sleep.”

(A) Hit the rug

(B) Hit the bowl

(C) Hit the sack

(D) Hit the floor

View Answer
(C) Hit the sack

Question 10: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“To die”

(A) Hit the heaven

(B) Hit the bucket

(C) Hit the hell

(D) Hit the well

View Answer
(B) Hit the bucket

Question 11: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“To forget about a disagreement”

(A) Let bygones be bygones

(B) Let oldies be oldies

(C) Let new wind arrive

(D) Let old be gold

View Answer
(A) Let bygones be bygones

Question 12: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“Someone who is cherished above all others”

(A) Apple of one’s eye

(B) Orange of one’s eye

(C) Pie of one’s eye

(D) Fruit of one’s eye

View Answer
(A) Apple of one’s eye

Question 13: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“Having to start all over again/Going to start all over again”

(A) Back to point one

(B) Back to square one

(C) Back to same place

(D) Back to the head

View Answer
(B) Back to square one

Question 14: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“One who was previously unknown and is prominent”

(A) Dark mule

(B) Dark elephant

(C) Dark dog

(D) Dark horse

View Answer
(D) Dark horse

Question 15: Choose the option that best describes the Idiom:

“A task that can be accomplished very easily”

(A) A piece of chocolate

(B) A piece of strawberry

(C) A piece of cake

(D) A piece of cheese

View Answer
(C) A piece of cake

Question 16: Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.

“When you are mistreated the same way you”

(A) A taste of your own food

(B) A taste of your own pill

(C) A taste of your own enemy

(D) A taste of your own medicine

View Answer
(D) A taste of your own medicine

Question 17: Choose the word which can be substituted for the given Phrase/Sentence:

“Poem in short stanzas narrating a popular story.”

(A) Epic

(B) Ballad

(C) Sonnet

(D) Ballet

View Answer
(B) Ballad

Question 18: Choose the one which express the meaning f given Idiom/Proverb:

“A snake in the grass”

(A) unforeseen happening

(B) unrecognizable danger

(C) irreliable person

(D) secret or hidden enemy

View Answer
(B) unrecognizable danger & (D) secret or hidden enemy

Question 19: Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase:

I am looking forward to her arrival.

(A) expecting

(B) confident of

(C) afraid of

(D) expecting with pleasure

View Answer
(A) expecting

Question 20: Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase:

He left the town under a cloud.

(A) With a heavy heart

(B) when it was raining

(C) of his own accord

(D) in disgrace

View Answer
(A) With a heavy heart

Question 21: Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase:

The young boy’s act put his father in a pickle.

(A) in a sad situation

(B) in an embarrassing or awkward situation

(C) in a funny position

(D) in a serious position

View Answer
(B) in an embarrassing or awkward situation

Question 22: Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.

They got on well with each other the moment they met.

(A) had a friendly relationship

(B) fell in love

(C) had an agreement

(D) had a misunderstanding

View Answer
(A) had a friendly relationship

Question 23: Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase:

She tried to slip off, but was caught immediately.

(A) leave quietly

(B) slide quickly

(C) steal quietly

(D) go quickly

View Answer
(A) leave quietly 

Question 24: Find the meaning of the following Idiom.

“Took him to task”

(A) Suspended him

(B) Reprimanded him

(C) Dismissed him

(D) Ridiculed him

View Answer
(B) Reprimanded him

Question 25: Some of the great leaders have passed away in accident.

(A) gone away

(B) died

(C) were died

(D) healthy

View Answer
(B) died

Question 26: Choose the option that describes the meaning of the following idioms and phrases:

‘A man of straw’

(A) An unreasonable person

(B) A man of no substance

(C) A very active person

(D) A worthy fellow

View Answer
(B) A man of no substance

Question 27: “To wash one’s dirty linen in public”

(A) See secretly

(B) To criticize someone’s fault in public

(C) Overlook

(D) An unreasonable person

View Answer
(B) To criticize someone’s fault in public

Question 28: Choose the option that describes the meaning of the following Idioms and Phrases:

‘To smell a rat’

(A) To suspect foul dealing

(B) To be in a bad mood

(C) Bad smell

(D) Sings of plague epidemic

View Answer
(A) To suspect foul dealing 

Question 29: Choose the option that describes the meaning of the following Idioms and Phrases:

‘Above board’

(A) Friendly

(B) Able to face difficulties

(C) Honestly

(D) Hard working

View Answer
(C) Honestly

Question 30: The preparation for the programme started a couple of months ago. In this statement underlined words show __________ .

(A) Intensity of sound

(B) Length of a stick

(C) Depth of a pit

(D) Period of time

View Answer
(D) Period of time

Question 31: Choose the correct meaning of the underlined phrase.

I make out what you say.

(A) ignore

(B) drive out

(C) hear

(D) understand

View Answer
(D) understand

Question 32: Find out the word that can be used in place of the underlined words/phrase.

Don’t worry. I will stand by you in the hour of need.

(A) support

(B) promise

(C) stand near

(D) remember

View Answer
(A) support

Question 33: Explain the meaning of the idiom.

‘Look before you leap.’

(A) To consider before you act.

(B) Look straight at people in their eyes.

(C) Climb a mountain and jump.

(D) Do not stare at strangers.

View Answer
(A) To consider before you act.

Question 34: Explain the meaning of the idiom.

“Tip the balance”

(A) Measure the weight of any substance

(B) Balance a pair of scales

(C) Reach a compromise

(D) Exert influence to alter the outcome.

View Answer
(D) Exert influence to alter the outcome.

Question 35: Which is correct meaning of Idiom?

‘A black sheep’

(A) On the run

(B) Scoundrel

(C) Gentleman

(D) Stronger

View Answer
(B) Scoundrel

Question 36: Choose the right substitution to the phrase.

‘A person who eats too much.’

(A) Glutton

(B) Reveler

(C) Sensudist

(D) Omnivore

View Answer
(A) Glutton

Question 37: Choose the correct alternative given for the idiom/phrase underlined in the above sentence.

I have a bone to pick with you in this matter.

(A) An angry

(B) Selfish motive

(C) Selfless motive

(D) Desire

View Answer
(A) An angry

Question 38: Substitute the underlined word with a phrase nearest in meaning.

It became an instant truism that politics meant selfishness.

(A) Universal belief

(B) Quick judgment

(C) Subjunctive

(D) Immediate guess

View Answer
(A) Universal belief

Question 39: Select single word for the following phrase:

“A place where mentally incompetent or unbalanced people are cared for”

(A) Orphanage

(B) Asylum

(C) Destitute

(D) Decomposer

View Answer
(B) Asylum

Question 40: Select single word for the following phrase:

“A person who looks at the dark side of things.”

(A) Optimist

(B) Pessimist

(C) Spendthrift

(D) Hypocrite

View Answer
(B) Pessimist