General Science Quiz

General Science Quiz

All quizzes on General Science with answers also you can get pdf. Your welcome to this quick General Science quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various general knowledge and economies. So, let’s get started.

As you know the General Science Questions answers are a very useful subject for all class students and TET, UPSC IAS, State PCS, CTET, SSC, Banking, and for various Competitive Exams.

Return to General Knowledge Quiz List

Complete General Science Quiz with Answers

Question: The earth satellite Aryabhatta was put in orbit by India on __________.

(A) October 20, 1978

(B) November 14, 1978

(C) January 26, 1979

(D) April 19, 1975

View Answer
(D) April 19, 1975


Question: The instrument used to measure atmospheric pressure is ___________.

(A) Pyrometer

(B) Eudiometer

(C) Barometer

(D) Hydrometer

View Answer
(C) Barometer


Question: A light year means ___________.

(A) a unit of length

(B) a unit of time

(C) a year of no consequence

(D) illumination throughout the year

View Answer
(A) a unit of length


Question: The sun continuously produces an enormous amount of energy. This is due to ___________.

(A) nuclear fission

(B) nuclear fusion

(C) chemical combustion

(D) boiling

View Answer
(B) nuclear fusion


Question: The principle on which a Jet engine works is __________.

(A) conservation of mass

(B) Newtonian law of action and reaction

(C) conservation of angular momentum

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Newtonian law of action and reaction


Question: A man Jumping out of a moving train is thrown ____________.

(A) forward

(B) backward

(C) sideways

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) forward


Question: It is easier to climb down a staircase than climb up because in climbing down __________.

(A) work is done against gravity

(B) the steepness of the staircase isn’t felt

(C) gravity assists

(D) there is no friction between the legs and steps

View Answer
(C) gravity assists


Question: In which of the following will a piece of iron weigh most?

(A) in air

(B) in an atmosphere of oxygen

(C) in an atmosphere of CO2

(D) in vacuum

View Answer
(D) in vacuum


Question: The unit of power in SI is ____________.

(A) Joule

(B) Newton

(C) Joule/Sec

(D) Erg/Sec

View Answer
(C) Joule/Sec


Question: Chronometer is an instrument to measure _____________.

(A) heat

(B) electric potential

(C) time

(D) distance between two points

View Answer
(C) time


Question: Which physical quantity is measured in watts _____________.

(A) power

(B) kinetic energy

(C) momentum

(D) impulse

View Answer
(A) power


Question: When the velocity of a body is halved ______________.

(A) its momentum is halved

(B) its kinetic energy is halved

(C) its acceleration is halved

(D) its potential energy is halved

View Answer
(A) its momentum is halved


Question: Mercury is used in thermometers because _________________.

(A) it has a high thermal conductivity

(B) it has uniform expansivity

(C) it has a high boiling point and low freezing point

(D) all the above

View Answer
(D) all the above


Question: An astronomical unit of distance is _______.

(A) a kilometer

(B) light year

(C) the average distance from the earth to the sun

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) light year


Question: The barometer was invented by ______________.

(A) Michael Faraday

(B) Torricelli

(C) Thomas Alva Edison

(D) Benjamin Franklin

View Answer
(B) Torricelli


Question: Where does the center of gravity of a rubber ring lie?

(A) on the outer surface

(B) in the inner surface

(C) at the centre of the ring

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) at the centre of the ring


Question: A temperature below absolute zero for an ideal gas __________.

(A) cannot be attained experimentally

(B) can be attained

(C) is impossible

(D) Does not exist at all

View Answer
(C) is impossible


Question: The atmosphere gets heated up mainly by ____________.

(A) direct sun’s rays

(B) radiation from earth’s surface

(C) radiogenic heat (resulting from radioactive decay)

(D) cosmic rays coming from space

View Answer
(B) radiation from earth’s surface


Question: The hygrometer is an apparatus used for finding the _____________.

(A) the density of a liquid

(B) relative humidity of the atmosphere

(C) intensity of light

(D) temperature of air

View Answer
(B) relative humidity of the atmosphere


Question: In a refrigerator, the refrigerant is _________________.

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Oxygen

(C) Chlorine

(D) Freon

View Answer
(D) Freon