Change Gender Exercises With Answers

Opposite Gender Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Fill in the blanks with opposite gender.

Feminine gender of ‘Bachelor’ is ________ .

(A) student

(B) married

(C) spinster

(D) girl

View Answer
Answer

Question 2: Give opposite gender for: ‘Colt’

(A) filly

(B) colty

(C) mare

(D) horse

View Answer
(A) filly

Question 3: Change the Gender: “Stag”

(A) Hind

(B) Stagi

(C) Stagnant

(D) Hynd

View Answer
(A) Hind

Question 4: Change the Gender : ‘Dog’

(A) dogee

(B) bitch

(C) beach

(D) dogey

View Answer
(B) bitch

Question 5: Give opposite gender for : ‘Bullock’

(A) heifer

(B) bully

(C) calf

(D) colt

View Answer
(A) heifer

Question 6: Give opposite gender for: ‘Monk’.

(A) Nun

(B) Priest

(C) Friar

(D) Monky

View Answer
(A) Nun

Question 7: Fill in the blanks with opposite gender of ‘Niece’ is ________ .

(A) neview

(B) nephew

(C) cousin

(D) neiphew

View Answer
(B) nephew

Question 8: Opposite gender of: ‘Abbot’

(A) Abbotress

(B) Abbotiess

(C) Abbess

(D) Abbotee

View Answer
(C) Abbess

Question 9: Give opposite gender for: ‘Bullock’

(A) Heifer

(B) Bully

(C) calf

(D) Colt

View Answer
(A) Heifer

Question 10: Which pair of nouns gender is not correct?

(A) Earl – Countess

(B) Dog – Bitch

(C) Fox – Vixen

(D) Gentle man – Gentle woman

View Answer
(D) Gentle man – Gentle woman

Question 11: Give opposite gender for : ‘Earl’

(A) Countess

(B) Early

(C) Shabi

(D) Emperor

View Answer
(A) Countess

Question 12: Feminine form of: ‘Horse’

(A) Calf

(B) Colt

(C) Mare

(D) Horses

View Answer
(C) Mare

Question 13: Masculine gender of ‘Bee’ is ____________ .

(A) Drone

(B) Drake

(C) Beak

(D) Bear

View Answer
(A) Drone 

Question 14: Give opposite gender for : ‘Wizard’.

(A) Witch

(B) Wizardy

(C) Wizardi

(D) Wizarless

View Answer
(A) Witch

Question 15: Change the Gender: “Fox”

(A) Vixen

(B) Jackal

(C) Foxen

(D) Foxy

View Answer
(A) Vixen