Exclamatory Sentences Exercises With Answers

Exclamatory Sentences Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: ________ a beautiful picture it is !

(A) When

(B) Where

(C) How

(D) What

View Answer
(D) What

Question 2: Which of the following sentences is correct expression of exclamation?

(A) What a nice gift!

(B) What are you doing here!

(C) Where is your mother working!

(D) Where is your gift!

View Answer
(A) What a nice gift!

Question 3: ‘What a beautiful picture it is!’- make it a simple sentence.

(A) It is very beautiful picture.-

(B) Is it a very beautiful picture?

(C) It is not a beautiful picture.

(D) What is a beautiful picture?

View Answer
Answer

Question 4: Make exclamatory sentence:

‘It is a great pity.’

(A) What a pity!

(B) What a great pity is it!

(C) How pity is it!

(D) How great it is!

View Answer
(A) What a pity!

Question 5: Make assertive sentence: What an interesting story this is!

(A) An interesting story this is.

(B) This is interesting story

(C) This story is uninteresting.

(D) This is a very interesting story.

View Answer
(D) This is a very interesting story.

Question 6: Make assertive sentence: What an interesting story this is!

(A) An interesting story this is.

(B) This is interesting story.

(C) This story is uninteresting.

(D) This is a very interesting story.

View Answer
(D) This is a very interesting story.

Question 7: Make an exclamatory sentence of: ‘It was really a memorable match.’

(A) What a match it was Memorable!

(B) How memorable match was it!

(C) What a memorable match was it!

(D) What a memorable match it was!

View Answer
(D) What a memorable match it was!

Question 8: Make exclamatory sentence of: ‘They are very hard working people.’

(A) How hard working people are they!

(B) What hard working people are they!

(C) What hard working people they are!

(D) How a hard people they are!

View Answer
(C) What hard working people they are!

Question 9: Which of the following sentence is correct expression of exclamation?

(A) What a nice gift!

(B) What were you doing there?

(C) Where is your father going?

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) What a nice gift!

Question 10: Make assertive sentence. ‘What an interesting story this is!’

(A) An interesting story this is

(B) This is interesting story.

(C) This story is uninteresting

(D) This is a very interesting story.

View Answer
(D) This is a very interesting story.

Question 11: Make an assertive sentence. ‘What an interesting story this is!’

(A) An interesting story this is.

(B) This is interesting story.

(C) This story is uninteresting.

(D) This is a very interesting story.

View Answer
(D) This is a very interesting story.

Question 12: ________ a beautiful face Marilyn Monroe had!

(A) When

(B) Where

(C) How

(D) What

View Answer
(D) What