English Grammar Tenses Exercises Test

Tenses Exercise

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: The sun is ________ brightly.

(A) sining

(B) shineing

(C) sinning

(D) shining

View Answer
(D) shining

Question 2: I ________ to office by bus every day.

(A) comes

(B) coming

(C) am coming

(D) come

View Answer
(D) come

Question 3: All the books in this library ________ in good condition.

(A) is

(B) are

(C) having

(D) was

View Answer
(B) are

Question 4: One ________ there at 10 o’ clock, it is office time.

(A) has to be

(B) should be

(C) can be

(D) ought to be

View Answer
(A) has to be

Question 5: ________ see the red light?

(A) Did you not

(B) You did not

(C) Didn’t you

(D) Didn’t you not

View Answer
(A) Did you not

Question 6: The letter has already ________ . It must have reached by now.

(A) send

(B) sent

(C) been send

(D) been sent

View Answer
(D) been sent

Question 7: Everyone ________ to remove their shoes outside temple.

(A) have

(B) has

(C) is

(D) are

View Answer
(B) has

Question 8: “Early to bed and early to rise ________ a man healthy, wealthy and wise.”

(A) make

(B) makes

(C) shall make

(D) made

View Answer
(B) makes

Question 9: It ________ that some of the students are involved in malpractice.

(A) is learning

(B) has been learnt

(C) learns

(D) is learned

View Answer
(B) has been learnt

Question 10: ________ by hunger, he stole a piece of bread.

(A) Driven

(B) Been driven

(C) Driving

(D) Drives

View Answer
(A) Driven

Question 11: I ________ in Delhi last week.

(A) am

(B) was

(C) did

(D) reach

View Answer
(B) was

Question 12: Vijay ________ four languages.

(A) to speak

(B) spoken

(C) speaks

(D) speak

View Answer
(C) speaks

Question 13: She ________ out five minutes ago.

(A) went

(B) has gone

(C) had gone

(D) was gone

View Answer
(A) went

Question 14: I ________ a good film yesterday

(A) saw

(B) has seen

(C) have seen

(D) was seen

View Answer
(A) saw

Question 15: Naman usually ________ cricket in the evening.

(A) is play

(B) plays

(C) played

(D) play

View Answer
(B) plays

Question 16: The showroom ________ by now.

(A) open

(B) will open

(C) will be open

(D) will have opened

View Answer
(D) will have opened

Question 17: Mala and her friends ________ on a picnic today.

(A) went

(B) has gone

(C) had gone

(D) have gone

View Answer
(D) have gone

Question 18: Manoj ________ a song in the party.

(A) sing

(B) sings

(C) sang

(D) sung

View Answer
(C) sang

Question 19: We regret to inform You that We ________ just ________ our new house.

(A) are, selling

(B) has, sold

(C) have, sold

(D) had, sold

View Answer
(C) have, sold

Question 20: Convert the sentence in Past Perfect Tense.

“She writes on the blackboard.”

(A) She written on the blackboard

(B) She has written on the blackboard

(C) She had wrote on the blackboard

(D) She had written on the blackboard

View Answer
(D) She had written on the blackboard

Question 21: She went out of the kitchen ________ .

(A) had sung

(B) singing

(C) is singing

(D) was singing

View Answer
(B) singing

Question 22: I usually ________ to college but today ________ in my uncle’s car.

(A) walk, go

(B) walking, will go

(C) walk, went

(D) walked, went

View Answer
(C) walk, went

Question 23: See, that gardener ________ the flowers from the garden.

(A) plucked

(B) has plucked

(C) plucking

(D) is plucking

View Answer
(D) is plucking

Question 24: Have you ever been to Kashmir? Yes, I ________ there last month.

(A) was going

(B) went

(C) have gone

(D) did go

View Answer
(B) went

Question 25: You ________ not ________ late to office now onward.

(A) are, be

(B) will, be

(C) were, to

(D) will, to

View Answer
(B) will, be

Question 26: I am reading a book ________ by Shri Pannalal Patel.

(A) to be written

(B) written

(C) was written

(D) writing

View Answer
(B) written

Question 27: Vandana had swept the floor when I ________ .

(A) came

(B) have came

(C) had came

(D) have come

View Answer
(A) came

Question 28: If it ________, we shall stay at home.

(A) raining

(B) rained

(C) rains

(D) is raining

View Answer
(C) rains

Question 29: Bharati ________ the Prime Minister next month.

(A) is met

(B) will meeting

(C) is going to meet

(D) is meet

View Answer
(C) is going to meet

Question 30: If I ________ a more reliable car, I ________ to Spain rather than fly.

(A) had .. had driven

(B) had.. would drive

(C) would have had .. would drive

(D) would have .. would drive

View Answer
(B) had.. would drive

Question 31: ________ a telephone call, the driver turned up for extra duty.

(A) having got

(B) being got

(C) having been got

(D) had got

View Answer
(A) having got

Question 32: When I went to the doctor, a patient’s temperature ________ by his compounder.

(A) measured

(B) was being measured

(C) had measured

(D) was measured

View Answer
(B) was being measured

Question 33: The officer ________ the car to speak to the driver.

(A) stopped

(B) had stopped

(C) stops

(D) All above

View Answer
(D) All above

Question 34: See, that gardener _______ the roses from the garden.

(A) plucked

(B) has plucked

(C) plucking

(D) is plucking

View Answer
(D) is plucking

Question 35: We stayed at a very big hotel. ________ 500 rooms.

(A) There were

(B) There is

(C) There are

(D) There was

View Answer
(A) There were

Question 36: Identify Tense of sentence:

‘Tomorrow we are holding a party in our hotel’

(A) Present continuous

(B) Present perfect continuous tense

(C) Present participle

(D) Present perfect

View Answer
(A) Present continuous

Question 37: Identify Tense of sentence:

‘I had already worked for several years before I got married’.

(A) Past Continuous

(B) Past Progressive

(C) Present Perfect

(D) Past Perfect

View Answer
(D) Past Perfect

Question 38: Identify Tense of sentence:

‘The cold wave had lasted two full weeks’.

(A) The Past Perfect

(B) The Simple Past Tense

(C) The Past Progressive

(D) The Past Perfect Progressive Tense

View Answer
(A) The Past Perfect

Question 39: The percentage of good leaders ________ very small.

(A) is

(B) were

(C) had

(D) are

View Answer
(A) is

Question 40: A grand festival ________ in the next January.

(A) shall celebrate

(B) would celebrate

(C) is celebrated

(D) will be celebrated

View Answer
(D) will be celebrated